Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from KingChamp Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: KingChamp Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Detail: The Special Task
A.I.R. Gallery

NY: A.I.R. Gallery, 1984 48 pp. Sturdy, bright, no markings in text. Slight soil along spine, faint yellowish doodle mark in upper part of off-white front cover. This 8-by-11-in booklet is subtitled "An Exhibition of Works by Women Architects," presenting a show at the A.I.R. Gallery, a women's co-op gallery in NY, that took place June 5-June 23, 1984. With 5 pp. of b&w thumbnail photos; 18 pp. full-page b&w photos. Curators of the exhibit were Christine Boyer, Columbia University; Eli... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
2) ARTNews January 1991 -- The World's Top 200 Art Collectors
ARTNews

NY: ARTNews Associates, 1991 179 pp. but pp. 131-141, which include an article about Robert Yarber's painting, are mssing. Small smudge near upper right edge of front cover. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story compiles the world's leading art collectors, with nutshell bios of each, and color photos of many, such as Walter Annenberg and actor Steve Martin. Other articles include a piece on the Dusseldorf Restoration Center. . Volume 90, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.33
3) ARTNews January 1996 -- The Collection That Lost Its Way -- The Queen's Pictures
ARTNews

NY .: ARTNews Associates, 1991 144 pp. Lightly read, diaganal creasing on pp. 107-110 pp, which include a piece on the Shelburne Museum in Vermont selling off impressionism paintings. Binding sturdy, overall very clean. The cover story deals with 150 years of stagnation in the collection of the British royal family. Also includes a piece by Camille Paglia on Picasso's women. . Volume 95, No. 1. Magazine. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
4) The Art of Food
Abbott, Shirley (Glusker, Irwid, Ed.)

Birmingham, Ala.: Oxmoor House, 1979 132 pp., many color photos and plates. Sturdy, no markings. DJ slightly curled along edges with a small chip at bottom of the spine. A collection of more than 300 classic recipes, accented by 32 paintings and other art objects with a culinary theme. . First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
5) Have You Heard the Cricket Sing?
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor: Inspiration House, 1972 Unpaginated, about 60 pp. Signed on title page by author and illustrator. Spine slanted. Light toning. No markings in text, clean yellow cloth. Slight foxing on bottom edge. An inspirational essay in blank verse about nature revealing God. Numerous b&w pencil sketches of animals and trees. . Signed by Author, Illustrator. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
6) The Great American
Abella, Alex

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 445 pp., no markings, except for marking pen stroke on bottom edge. A novel about William Morgan, a Marine who goes to Cuba during the revolution, first supporting Castro, then trying to assassinate him.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
7) Weekend Walks on the Delmarva Peninsula : Walks and Hikes in Deleware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia
Abercrombie, Jay

Weekend Walks on the Delmarva Peninsula : Walks and Hikes in Deleware and the Eastern Shore of Maryland and Virginia
Stock photo.
Woodstock, Vt.: Countryman Press, 2006 256 pp., index, numerous maps, b&w photos. Close to new, no markings or spine creases. Abercrombie, an entomologist and field biologist, presents the agrarian and maritime flavor that lingers on the edge of the Washington-Baltimore metropolis. His 33 suggested walks range from an easy stroll to a challenging backpacking trip. The territory includes Delaware and the eastern shore of Maryland and Virginia.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12 Mo -- 7.5 In Tall... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
8) Hot Trax: Devotions for Guys
Abraham, Ken

Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1986 151 pp. Christian inspirational messages for male teens, written by the drummer of the music group Abraham. Some of the "trax" titles are: The Last American Virgin, Party All the Time, How to Pick a Hit and the High Cost of Loving. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
9) Captured By Aliens: The Seach for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe
Achenbach, Joel

Captured By Aliens: The Seach for Life and Truth in a Very Large Universe
Stock photo.
A journalist questions the science behind the quest for extraterrestrial life and warns that some scientists neglect the scie... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999 415 pp., notes, index. Nearly new, no markings. A Washington Post reporter gives a readable, witty layman's account of the evidence for extraterrestrial life and what scientists are doing about it.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
10) Invitation to NASCAR Elvis Car 1998 Unveiling
Action Performance Cos. And Elvis Presley's Graceland

Las Vegas Nevada: Action Peformance Cos, 1998 Full color folded card invitation. Slight rubbing on corners. Very clean. overall. An unusual souvenir of crossover appeal to NASCAR and Elvis collectors. The predominantly black invitation, with Elvis's blue suede shoes spotlighted on the card's front, announces a Feb. 28, 1998 press reception at Caesar's Palace to show off Rusty Wallace's Elvis-themed Ford Taurus, which was to run in that year' Las Vegas 400 Nascar race. Wallace is listed a... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Mostly Harmless
Stock photo.
The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is somewhat darker ... read more

New York: Harmony Books (Crown Publishers), 1992 277 pp. Tight and bright, no markings. 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide series as the daughter of Arthur Dent continues her quest to learn about her mother. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
12) Astrology for Everyone
Adams, Evangeline

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1931 268 pp. Water spotting on cover, spine and corners heavily rubbed. Also a rubbed spot on lower front cover. Text moderately toned but clean. Binding firm. An introduction to astrology in non-technical layman's terms. A "Circle Books" edition. Author was a practicing astrology and lecturer based in Boston and New York.. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8,25 in. Tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.18
13) Falls Memories
Adams, Gerry

Kerry, Ireland: Brandon Book Publishers, 1983 144 pp. A blackened area on inside front cover, crossing out a name, has bled slightly through to the front cover, creating a small dark stain beneath the author's name on the glossy green cover. Otherwise clean, no markings in text, with only slight wear. A vice president of Sinn Fein recounts his youth on Falls Road in Belfast.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
14) Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
Adams, Joey

NY: Crown Publishers, 1976 186 pp.Several b&w photos scattered through text. Very light wear, no markings, binding firm. Joey Adams spins memories of Friars Club roasts over the decades including those that targeted Sinatra and other Rat Packers.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.13
15) Grandfather Stories
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

NY: Random House, 1955 312 pp. Rubbed on spine, edges, dustjacket heavily chipped with dampstain, soil. Soil, fading and light dampstaining on cloth boards. Light toning. Binding strong, no markings. An anthology of 24 stories about 19th-century life along the Erie Canal in upstate N.Y., based on yarns handed down by Adams' grandfather. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
16) When Body Language Goes Bad
Adams, Scott

When Body Language Goes Bad
Stock photo.
Kansas City, Mo.: Andrews McNeel Publishing, 2003 128 pp., Glossy cover. Unread, spine uncreased, as new, no markings.. Collection No. 21 of Dilbert antics. Includes new characters, such as M.T. Suit and Psycho Hillbilly.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
17) Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Adams, Scott

NY: HarperBusiness (HarperCollins), 1996 Nearly new, no markings. Unpaginated, about 100 pp. of text and cartoons. Evil Dogbert, the human resources devil, gives his management training manual, written in Dilbert style.. First Edition. Pictorial Board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
18) Sarajevo Photo Monograph
Ademovic, Fadil, Ed

Sarajevo: Sarajevo Zadrugar Newspaper Publishing House 1965, 1965 173 pp. Chipping along bottom of dust jacket. Scuffing of front endpaper. No markings, binding sturdy. Light fading of beige cloth cover, but mylar has the cover mostly protected. A photo celebration of life, industry and culture in Sarajevo, especially in the 1945-65 period. Many full page plates, a few in color. With brief articles by about two dozen authors, translated into English, German, Russian, and French. The book apparently was a g... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $133.00
19) The Washington Wits
Adler, Bill, Ed

NY: MacMillan, 1967 270 pp. Very clean, no markings, slight foxing on upper part of foredge, text clean. The number 50049 appears on bottom right corner of rear cover. Adler gives a sampling of humor from Washington officialdom of the '60s, including chapters on Robert F. Kennedy, Hubert Humphrey, Johnson Administration officials, plus various congressmen. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) We Are Holding the President Hostage
Adler, Warren

NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1986 199 pp. No markings. Minor scuff line on cover, dj chipped at corner. A suspense nover about the kidnapping of a Mafia don's daughter and grandson by Middle Eastern fanatics, which leads to the kidnapping of the U.S. president and First Lady.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (64)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (113)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: