Authors starting with A from Old Goat Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 580
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck & Sons. 1st. Hardcover. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped; very small nick on spine. Owner's inscription on FFE.. Published for the Friends of Canterbury Cathedral. Medium blue cloth boards. Foreward by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Illustrated. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Garlic Book: A Guide with Recipes
|
|
|
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1997. Softcover. NF. Sticker remnant to back cover.. no. Facts, gardening hints and recipes. Colour photos. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Writers on the Left
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1977. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear. . Survey of leftist writers in the 1920's and '30's, and their subsequent disillusion. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Endless Light: The Ancient Path of the Kabbalah to Love, Spiritual Growth, and Personal Power
|
|
|
Though many of the philosophical and spiritual texts tend to be academic and out-of-reach, this introduction to Kabbalah is r... read more
New York: Berkley, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. The product of years of careful study in the Kabbalah. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Little Brown Compact Handbook
|
|
|
Toronto: Pearson/Longman, 2006. 3rd Canadian edition.. Softcover. NF.. no. Information on writing, technology, style, grammar, punctuation, research and documentation. Heavy book may require more postage. Spiral ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little, Brown Compact Handbook
|
|
|
Pearson Canada, 2009. 4th Canadian edition.. Softcover. Fine, as new.. no. Plastic spiral binding. Still in shrinkwrap. Heavy book may require more postage. Spiral ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Virgin of Flames
|
|
|
Adrift in the cultural morass of East Los Angeles, Black, a guerrilla artist, grapples with his cultural heritage, religious ... read more
Penguin, 2007. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, shelfwear.. no. A mural artist's life in contemporary Los Angeles. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Song For Night
|
|
|
My Luck is the moniker of a 15-year old mine sweeper in a war ravaged African country. Like the other mine sweepers in his pl... read more
New York: Akashic Books, 2007. Softcover. NF.. no. Contemporary novella. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Precolumbian Art of North America and Mexico
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1972. Hardcover. VG+. Light wear to board edges./VG+. Small tears, chip to corner.. no. Covers Eskimo, Indian North American and Mexican art. Lots of colour plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
American Art
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1972. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. 87 colour plates. Principally painting and architecture. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Japanese Art and Korean Art
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1972. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. 110 colour plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Manon Lescaut
|
|
|
Paris: Livre de poche, 1972. Softcover. NF.. no. Text in French. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Signet Classic Book of Southern Short Stories
|
|
|
Signet, 1991. Softcover. NF.. no. From Edgar Allan Poe to Truman Capote. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1950. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to endpaper.. no. Introduction by William Garnett. B+W illustrations by the author. Bound in signatures. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions
|
|
|
A comic and philosophic tale told by one of its citizens, FLATLAND challenges notions of reality by walking readers through a... read more
New York: Dover, 1992. Softcover. VG+. Small creases.. no. Unabridged replication of the 1884 edition. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ghosts of the Tower of London
|
|
|
Nelson: Hendon, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light creases to back cover.. no. Foreword by the Chief Constable, Tower of London. B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Coast Way: A Portrait of the English on the Lower North Shore of the St. Lawrence
|
|
|
McGill-Queen's, 1988. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor wear to spine heel. 1 cm tear to title page. /VG+. No tears or creases to DJ.. Text and B+W photos by Abbott. Documentary study of this overlooked region of Quebec. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seashells of the World
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, small nicks.. no. Colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Locomotive Engineer's Album
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1965. Hardcover. NF./NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Photo-essay on the steam engine in America. Lots of B+W photos. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
No God But God: Egypt and the Triumph of Islam
|
|
|
Abdo, through interviews with street preachers, scholars, and various leaders, has conducted a sociological study of Islam in... read more
Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Quarter-cloth boards. Examination of the peaceful revival of Islam in modern secular Egypt. Based on extensive interviews; the author was a correspondent covering the Middle East for The Guardian and The Economist. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (569)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)$5-10 (200)
$10-25 (212)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (385)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (580)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







