Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (403)Fine or New (87)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (291)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (143)Paperback (336)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (480)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Winnie the Pooh Goes to School
Scholastic, 2001. Paperback. Very good. Cute little book! 8 pages, no marks, mild shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0439446015.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 2) |
The Christ Life
Christian Publications, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Tanned pages, no spine creases, light stain on bottom edge. ISBN: 0875092918.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 3) |
The Liberated Bride
Yohanan Rivlin, an Israeli professor, is doing research on the Algerian civil war. When he acquires as a research assistant a newly-married young Arab woman, his interests begin to extend beyond Algeria to matters closer to home. Specifically, his curiosity leads him to a quest for the truth about his son's mysteriously failed marriage.
Harcourt, 2003. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light shelf wear on dustjacket, faint smudge on edge. From Publishers Weekly: If there were any doubt of his protean gifts on the basis of his four previous, singularly different novels (A World Away, etc.), O'Nan again proves himself a writer of dazzling virtuosity and imagination. This eloquent horror tale/philosophical fable is yet another of his narratives in which character and fate intertwine in a situation of moral gravity. Narr... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 4) |
A Free and Ordered Space: The Real World of the University
W. W. Norton Co, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: In a series of essays, A. Bartlett Giamatti, president of Yale University from 1978 to 1986, explores the relationship of university to government, industry, and the private sector." ISBN: 0393026221.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.99
|
| 5) |
A Second Chance
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Very good. Light shelf wear on cover. Pages are clean but just beginning to show age. From the Publisher The publisher, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, June 17, 2001 The law of karma states that we're all responsible for our actions, and death is the crucial moment when mysterious forces acting according to this law work behind the scenes t ISBN: 089213271X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.62
|
| 6) |
4000 Questions And Answers On The Bible
Philadelphia, PA: A. J. Holman Co, 1960. Paperback. Good. No spine creases, shelf wear, date written on cover. Name on endpage, a few small smudges on pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 7) |
10 Selected Short Stories
ALCA, 1993. Signed. Paperback. Like New. Inscribed & Signed by Author! No spine creases, mild shelf wear, clean pages. ISBN: 096402280X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$49.99
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to Radiobiology
John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Paperback. Very good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR, 2 SPINE CREASES & A FEW SMALL CREASES ON COVER. NAME ON EDGE & ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: An introduction to Radiobiology Second Edition A. H. W. Nias Formerly Emeritus Richard Dimbleby Professor of Cancer Research, United Medical and Dental Schools, University of London, St. Thomas Hospital, London, UK. This new edition of A.H.W. Nias successful book provides an updated and revis... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$49.95
|
| 9) |
God's Promises: For Your Every Need
Word Publishing, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Moderate wear & a few spine creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, notes inside cover, no markings in text. Description: There's nothing that sets our minds and hearts at ease like the promises of God. In the best-selling God's Promises line--over 15 million sold--God's Promises for Your Every Need offers comfort and hope found only in God's Word. No matter what your situation, God has a promise for you! ISBN: 0849951305.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 10) |
A People's History Of England
International Publishers, 1979. 6th Impression. Paperback. Good. 0717801519. Good reading copy! General wear & a few small repaired tears on egdes of spine, bent corners. Coffee stain on outer edge of pgs, hilighting on about 10 pgs. ABOUT THE BOOK People's History of England ISBN: 0717801500.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.72
|
| 11) |
Greenmail
Bixter Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Nice cover with no spine creases. Small stain on top edge, clean pages inside. ISBN: 0936933003.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 12) |
Vinegar Hill
Avon, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Description: In a stark, troubling, yet ultimately triumphant celebration of self-determination, award-winning author A. Manette Ansay re-creates a stifling world of guilty and pain, and the tormented souls who inhabit it. It is 1972 when circumstance carries Ellen Grier and her family back to Holly's Field, Wisconsin. Dutifully accompan... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 13) |
The King of the Sun
Spectra, 30-Jan-01. Ex-Library. Paperback. Like New. Never read! Clean & tight, no spine creases. Book DescriptionFor Detective Sergeant Alicia Aldrich, a homicide investigator for the California State Police, it begins with the body of a nondescript man, brutalized and dumped in the desert near San Bernardino. Soon after, there are other murders, ISBN: 0553581473.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 14) |
Official Rules of Card Games
Fawcett Crest, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ISBN: 0449235173.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 15) |
Benefits of Environmental Improvement: Theory and Practice
Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Library stamps, no marks in text, shelf wear & a couple creases on cover. ISBN: 0801821959.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$39.95
|
| 16) |
Autocad: A Tutorial With Drafting Concepts Release 13 for Windows Plus DOS
West Publishing Co, 1995. Paperback. Good. Many creases on cover, small note on endpage, pages are otherwise clean. Book Description A tutorial approach text that presents AutoCAD Release 13 for Windows in an easy-to-read hands-on format geared to mechanical drawing as opposed to architectural. Offers material on a need-to-know basis through a mixture of menu-based co" ISBN: 0314044418.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 17) |
Possession: A Romance
Maud Bailey is a scholar researching the life and work of her distant relative, a little known 19th-century poet named Christabel LaMotte. Roland Mitchell is looking into an obscure moment in the life of another Victorian poet, the celebrated Randolph Henry Ash. Together, the two uncover a dark secret in Ash's life: though apparently happily married, he conducted a torrid affair with LaMotte that has never before come to light. As Maud and Roland dig into the facts, they also find themselves falling in love. A.S. Byatt cleverly evokes the world of the Victorians, juxtaposing it to the dryer, less passionate lives of her modern-day protagonists. She also has created extremely convincing letters and love poetry, ostensibly by each of the poets. As the truth about the past emerges, it also illuminates the present--and changes it radically.
Vintage, 1991. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Covered in hard clear plastic, no spine creases, clean pages. Amazon: ""Literary critics make natural detectives,"" says Maud Bailey, heroine of a mystery where the clues lurk in university libraries, old letters, and dusty journals. Together with Roland Michell, a fellow academic and accidental sleuth, Maud disco ISBN: 0679735909.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.49
|
| 18) |
The History and Origin of Language
Citadel Press, 1965. First Paperbound Edition. Paperback. Very good. Carefully read! Moderate shelf wear on cover, no spine creases. Pages are clean, lightly aged, no marks. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.89
|
| 19) |
Mechanics
Brooklyn, NY: Department of Physics, School of Science and Technology, Pratt Institute, 1939. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Brick red cloth cover with gold print. No dj, very mild edge wear on cover. Lightly tanning pages, name and address on endpage. No marks or writing in text. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$23.95
|
| 20) |
Fearful Symmetry
Macmillan, 1986. Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, no marks. No spine creases, light edge wear on cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.85
|










