Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Simplyusedbooks

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Colorado A History of The Centennial State
Abbott, Carl; Leonard, Stephen J.; and McComb, David

Colorado A History of The Centennial State
Niwot, Colorado: University Press of Colorado, 1982. Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western History. Many b/w photographs and Illustrations. Ex-Library copy but in very good condition. Pages are clean and tight. 394 pp. Designed by Carol Humphrey ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) Sin In The Second City Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
Abbott, Karen

Sin In The Second City Madams, Ministers, Playboys, and the Battle for America's Soul
For 11 years at the beginning of the 20th century, Chicago's--and perhaps the world's--most famous bordello was the ritzy Eve... read more

New York: Random House Inc, 2008. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. American History. Step into the perfumed parlors of Chicago's Everleigh club, the most famous brothel in American history---and the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 364 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
3) The Log of a Cowboy A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Adams, Andy

The Log of a Cowboy A Narrative of the Old Trail Days
Andy Adams, who died in 1935, wrote about the life he knew: that of the cowboy on the range in what was left of the Old West.... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. A classic fictional chronicle of life on the open trail, The Log of a Cowboy has long been considered the best and most reliable account of real cowboy life ever written. 287 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Outwitting Squirrels 101 Cunning Stratagems to Reduce Dramatically the Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
Adler, Bill

Outwitting Squirrels 101 Cunning Stratagems to Reduce Dramatically the Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
Chicago, Illinois: Chicago Review Pr, 1996. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Now, for the first time, the sum of human knowledge about squirrels and the strategies to defeat them are available in one place." ---Booklist. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 188 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
5) Thunder, Sun and Snow The History of Colorado's Black Forest
Ahlefeldt, Judy Von

Thunder, Sun and Snow The History of Colorado's Black Forest
Colorado Springs, Colorado: Century One Press, 1979. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. Signed by the author with a gift inscription to the previous owner. Pages are clean and tightly bound except for a slight wearing along the edge of the spine. 128 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) George Washington A Biography
Alden, John D

George Washington A Biography
New York: A Laurel Book, 1987. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. This extraordinary one-volume biography vividly portrays the unbreakable link between George Washington and the nation he helped create, defend, and govern. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 333 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
7) The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
Alexie, Sherman

The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
A short-story sequence set on a reservation of the Spokane Indian tribe in eastern Washington State.

New York: Harpercollins, 1994. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. A Novel. In this darkly comic short story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and around the Spokane Indian Reservation. Pages are clean, tight with some curling. 240 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
Alexie, Sherman

The Lone Ranger And Tonto Fistfight In Heaven
A short-story sequence set on a reservation of the Spokane Indian tribe in eastern Washington State.

New York: Harpercollins, 1994. First Harper perennial edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Fiction. In this darkly comic short story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and around the Spokane Indian Reservation. A nice, clean and unmarked copy except for some slight curling at the bottom right-hand corner. 240 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Alexie, Sherman

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Fantastically written, humorous, and deeply moving, Sherman Alexie's autobiographical first foray into the young adult fictio... read more

New York: Little Brown & Co, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Forney, Ellen. A Novel. His first novel for young adults, chronicles the contemporary adolescence of one unlucky boy trying to rise above the life everyone expects him to live. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 229 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) Indian Killer
Alexie, Sherman

Indian Killer
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. A murderer is stalking and scalping white men in Seattle. While this so-called Indian Killer terrorizes the city, its Native American population is thrown into turmoil. John Smith, an Indian adopted as a newborn baby into a white family, is increasingly dissatisfied with his life and dreams of the existence he might have led on the reservation---he is gently descending into madness. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked c... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
11) Portrait in Sepia A Novel  International Edition 
Allende, Isabel

Portrait in Sepia A Novel
Stock photo.
In this sequel to DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE, Aurora del Valle, who belongs to a large and colorful Chilean family, looks back on th... read more

New York: Harpercollins, 2001. First International Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile---a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. A good, clean and unmarked copy. 320 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
12) Portrait in Sepia  International Edition 
Allende, Isabel

Portrait in Sepia
Stock photo.
In this sequel to DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE, Aurora del Valle, who belongs to a large and colorful Chilean family, looks back on th... read more

New York: Perennial, 2001. First International Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. A Novel. Internationally celebrated novelist Isabel Allende has written a magnificent historical novel set at the end of the nineteenth century in Chile---a marvelous family saga that takes up and continues the story begun in her highly acclaimed Daughter of Fortune. In good, clean condition. 320 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Shell Game The End Of Oil The Next 9/11 The Deception Of A Nation
Alten, Steve

The Shell Game The End Of Oil The Next 9/11 The Deception Of A Nation
Springville, Utah: Sweetwater Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. The Shell Game is far more than a thriller, it is a must-read cautionary tale that exposes the next "9/11 event" a deception that will lead to a retaliatory chemical weapons strike on Iran and the terrorist elements the regime supports. Though the novel is written as fiction, it is filled with all-too-real details provided by insiders in the oil industry, military, and Middle Eastern affairs that e... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
14) State Of Siege
Ambler, Eric

State Of Siege
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Third printing. Paperback. Very Good. A nice vintage collector's edition. Number H2969. Original price 60 cents. An English engineer who suddenly finds himself involved in a bitter Far Eastern civil war with. . . A beautiful half-caste girl who is a target for both sides. . . And a Malaysian general who has very special plans for them both. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected in a clear mylar sleeve. 152 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
15) Epitaph For A Spy
Ambler, Eric

Epitaph For A Spy
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Third printing. Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. A nice vintage collector's edition. Number H2968. Original price 60 cents. Alarm, disquiet, treacherous calm. . . Things are not what they seem. This ordinary little man---what desperate secrets may he have under his derby hat? Will that innocent facade suddenly unmask a battery of menace? Whose side is X really on? What side am I on? A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Protected in a clear mylar sleeve. 166 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
16) Americans at War
Ambrose, Stephen E

Americans at War
A collection of 15 essays examining war and its role in American history, written by the distinguished scholar and author of ... read more

New York: Berkley Pub Group, 1998. First Berkley Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Essays/History. Ambrose's vivid and compelling essays take you to the heart of America's wars, from Grant's stunning Fourth of July victory at Vicksburg, to Nixon's surprise Christmas bombing of Hanoi. He brings to life the ambition and charisma that led to Custer's great success in the Civil War and fateful disaster at Little Big Horn, etc. In good condition, clean unmarked except for some... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) Pegasus Bridge
Ambrose, Stephen E

Pegasus Bridge
This account of the planning and assault on two bridges whose destruction was deemed essential to the success of the D-Day op... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Touchstone Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Pegasus Bridge was the first engagement of D-Day, the turning point of World War I. This gripping account of it by acclaimed author Stephen Ambrose brings to life a daring mission so crucial that, had it been unsuccessful, the entire Normandy invasion might have failed. In good condition, clean and unmarked except for a few pages highlighted in yellow plus a small portion of the title page was torn out: Looks like the p... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
18) American West Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America
Western Writers of America,

American West Twenty New Stories from the Western Writers of America
This anthology features 20 pieces about the West, including work by JoAnn Levy, Richard S. Wheeler, Elmer Kelton, and others.... read more

New York: A Forge Book/Published by Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Western Stories by many Renown authors. "This is not simply an excellent collection about the West, each story is a haunting and powerful chapter in the creation of a nation." Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 367 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) HEYDAY
Andersen, Kurt

HEYDAY
New York: Random House, 2007. First edition as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. HEYDAY is a brilliantly imagined, wildly entertaining tale of America's boisterous coming of age-- a sweeping panorama of madcap rebellion and overnight fortunes, palaces and brothels, murder and revenge--as well as the story of a handful of unforgettable characters discovering the nature of freedom, loyalty, friendship, and true love. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 622 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) From Gold To Ghosts A History of St. Elmo, Colorado
Anderson, Peter

From Gold To Ghosts A History of St. Elmo, Colorado
Gunnison, Colorado: B & B Printers, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Good +. History. At one time, her streets were lined with thriving businesses, which included as many as seven saloons in the late 1880's. While Denver and South Park locomotives were chugging through town on their way to the Alpine Tunnel, jack trains were busy hauling ore down from mines like the famous Mary Murphy. A better than good copy, clean and unmarked except the wraps are slightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy. 118 pp. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.25


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: