Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Pogo's Place

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pogo's Place (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Damn Yankees
Abbott, George; Wallop, Douglass

Damn Yankees
New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. This is a Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket; now protected in mylar. The paper is lightly age-toned and the dustjacket has a minute amount of shelfwear and aging. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Sea Change : Pacific Asia As the New World Industrial Center
Abegglen, James C

Sea Change : Pacific Asia As the New World Industrial Center
New York, NY: The Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0029001552 . Very Good+ book in a like dustjacket. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 290 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) US Destroyers In Action Part 3: Warships Number 19
Adcock, Al; Greer, Don

US Destroyers In Action Part 3: Warships Number 19
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications Inc. ,U. S.. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0897474732 . New thin, oblong book - clean and crisp; 49 pages packed full of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) US Destroyers In Action Part 3: Warships Number 19
Adcock, Al; Greer, Don

Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications Inc. ,U. S.. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0897474732 . New thin, oblong book - clean and crisp; 49 pages packed full of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) US Destroyers In Action Part 4: Warships Number 22
Adcock, Al; Greer, Don

US Destroyers In Action Part 4: Warships Number 22
Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications Inc. ,U. S.. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 0897474775 . New thin, oblong book - clean and crisp; 49 pages packed full of black and white photographs. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) The Boy Who Lived In Pudding Lane : Being a True Account, if Only You Believe It, of the Life and Ways of Santa, Oldest Son of Mr. and Mrs. Claus
Addington, Sarah

The Boy Who Lived In Pudding Lane : Being a True Account, if Only You  Believe It, of the Life and Ways of Santa, Oldest Son of Mr. and Mrs. Claus
The Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good book has light wear to the boards, previous owner's bookplate. Paper is gently age-toned but not brittle. Six beautiful color illustrations as well as front and back cover paste-downs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Fred Astaire : A Wonderful Life: A Biography
Adler, Bill, Jr

Fred Astaire : A Wonderful Life: A Biography
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0881843768 . 191 pages. Near Fine book in like jacket; now protected in mylar. "Fred Astaire is the story of a consummate artist and entertainer whose unsurpassed achievements on stage, television and in the movies created an American legend. This book also tells the story of an eminently decent man. It was his charm and smile as well as his talent that made him a ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Georgetown's Yesteryears, II : The People Remember
Allen, Martha M

Georgetown's Yesteryears, II : The People Remember
Georgetown, Texas: Georgetown Heritage Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Limited Edition. Cloth. 0936149027 . No. 27 of a limited edition of 200. Very Good+ book has very light shelfwear to the back cover - else Near Fine. 158 pages packed full of black and white photographs.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Explaining China
Allen, Steve

Explaining China
New York, NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517540622 . 339 pages. Book is Very Good with minor crimping at the spine. Dustjacket has edge wear including a closed chip on the top edge; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. 150 black and white photographs. Signed and dated by the author on the front endpaper.; 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Sports Fans of the World Unite
Andelman, Eddie

Sports Fans of the World Unite
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Cloth. 0396068731 . Book is Very Good in a like dustjacket with minor edgewear; now protected in mylar. Personal inscription by the author. Out of Print. "Andelman cuts loose against the world of professional sport: the greedy club owners, narcissistic stars, the fawning shills of the media - indeed, all those who have removed the fun from the game and the game from the fan." ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; Si... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Java In A Time Of Revolution : Occupation and Resistance, 1944-1946
Anderson, Benedict R.O'G

Java In A Time Of Revolution : Occupation and Resistance, 1944-1946
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. [1972]. First Edition. Cloth. 0801406870 . Very Good book has previous owner's name on front endpaper - otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has overall edgewear; now protected in mylar. ; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall; 494 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Oared Fighting Ships
Anderson, R. C

Oared Fighting Ships
London, United Kingdom: Percival Marshall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. Very Good book with exquisite paper. Price-clipped dustjacket has a faded spine as well as a chip at the fore-edge. 99 pages, 24 pages of glossy photos, line drawings and fold out.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Tom Swift and His Wireless Message
Appleton, Victor

Tom Swift and His Wireless Message
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good book with very light wear at the corners, spine. Mustard cloth with four quadrant design. Copyright page lists ten titles; compilation at the back of the book lists 32 titles through 1929. A very nice copy.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Secret Life of Tyrone Power
Arce, Hector

The Secret Life of Tyrone Power
New York, NY: William Morrow and Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0688034845 . 273 pages. Book is Good with light wear at the spine, remnant of owners label on front endpaper. Dustjacket has rubbing and edgewear; now protected in mylar. Out of Print. Subtitle: The Drama of a Bisexual in the Spotlight. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs.; 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Light Armour : Playful Poems on Practically Everything
Armour, Richard

Light Armour : Playful Poems on Practically Everything
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1968. Seventh Printing. Very Good book with a personalized inscription from the author has light shelfwear at the head and foot of the spine. Dustjacket has edgewear and discoloring at the spine; now protected in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Five Miles To Melody
Armstrong, Eve

Five Miles To Melody
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1972. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 43 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) To Julie With Love
Arnold, Ross

To Julie With Love
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 504. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Fifty-first Annual Conclave Knights Templar Of Pennsylvania, York May 23 To 25, 1904 : Souvenir Programme
Joint Committee Of Arrangements

Fifty-first Annual Conclave Knights Templar Of Pennsylvania, York May 23  To 25, 1904 : Souvenir Programme
York, Pennsylvania: The Gazette Company. Good+. 1904. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover binding is slightly brittle and chipped, binding cord edges are lightly frayed. Text area is clean and tight. A souvenir of the 1904 conclave in York Pennysylvania, this book is packed full of member information and photographs as well as profusely photographed York historical information. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 138 pages . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Much-Loved Nurse
Ash, Pauline

The Much-Loved Nurse
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 43 Hospital Romance Series. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Carnival at San Cristobal
Asquith, Nan

Carnival at San Cristobal
London, United Kingdom: Woman's Weekly Library. Good. 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Light wear to the wraps; reading crease at the spine. 63 pages, set in very small type for economical mailing - the equivalent of 100 to 120 pages in a mass market paperback. No. 990. Published monthly in digest format for distribution in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Canada, Rhodesia, Nigeria, Malaysia, Malta and Spain. ; 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall . ... more information

Offered by Pogo's Place (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: