Authors starting with A from Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Bookseller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 287
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
TAVERNER'S BIRDS OF WESTERN CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.80
|
|
| 2) |
MAP - ESPANA Y PORTUGAL ( MAP OF SPAIN, PORTUGAL, MALLORCA AND MINORCA - ORIGINAL OUTLINE COLOR)
|
|
|
Paris: A. Vuillemin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1832. Map. This map was published in Paris in the early 1830"s and is in very good condition, full borders as published, original block colors, edges very slightly chipped along top edges, depicts Spain, Portugal, Mallorca and Menorca. Images available of this impressive map. ; 15" x 19" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $63.73
|
|
| 3) |
THE 50 BEST ETHICAL STOCKS FOR CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0771576951 . Stiff glossy wraps, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo; 241. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
DREAMERS OF EMPIRE
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, edges a little rubbed, small pin hle through first couple of pages, untrimmed, a very good, clean, tight copy, owners sig. In ink. ; 8vo; 368pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
DOUBLE EAGLE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue paper on board, blue buckram spine, silver titles, edges lightly rubed, a lovely clean, tight copy, lacks wrapper. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
CLEAN COAL DIRTY AIR
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial wrappers, edges a little rubbed otherwise light shelf wear only. Interesting expose of big business attitude to ecology. ; 8vo; A . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
LITHOGRAPH - FUNCHAL FROMTHE CURRAL
|
|
|
London: Ackerman & Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. ca1855. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, full borders as published, original sepia tinting, very fine deatil, two closed tears at top border. Images available. ; 11.5" x 8.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
LITHOGRAPH - LONGWOOD FROM THE GATE, ST. HELENA ( NAPOLOEONS HABITATION IN EXILE )
|
|
|
London: Ackerman & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1853. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, full borders as published, original sepia tinting, very fine deatil, light foxing at lower border. Images available. ; 11.5" x 8.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
LITHOGRAPH - LONGWOOD FROM THE GATE, ST. HELENA ( NAPOLOEONS HABITATION IN EXILE )
|
|
|
London: Ackerman & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca1853. Lithograph. This lithograph is in good condition, full borders as published, original sepia tinting, very fine deatil, light foxing at lower border. Images available. ; 11.5" x 8.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
LITHOGRAPH - CONVALESCENT HOME FOR CHILDRE : ST. LEONARDS ON SEA - FOWLER HILL, ARCHITECTS
|
|
|
London: Building News. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Lithograph. This original architectural lithograph is in very good condition, edges a little browned, fine detail, ground plan as well as artists rendition of finished building. Images available.; 8.5" x 12" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENGRAVING - OLD HOUSE - FORMELY THE OCCASIONAL RESIDENCE OF HENRY THE EIGHTH
|
|
|
London: Rudolph Ackerman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1811. Engraving. This beautiful original engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, trimmed at lower edge, original hand-color. A very scarce egraving by Ackerman, printmaker extraordinaire. ; 9.5" x 6" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.16
|
|
| 12) |
GRAND ROUNDS ( MILITARY ENGRAVING )
|
|
|
London: Rudolph Ackerman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1851. Engraving. This military engraving by Ackerman depicts two mounted officers inspecting a foot-soldier on poit duty. It is In very good condition, colors still very vibrant and measures 9" x 6" picture areas. Scans available on request. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $67.08
|
|
| 13) |
ENGRAVING - R. ACKERMANN'S MILITARY SCRAPES - "GRAND ROUNDS"
|
|
|
London: Rudolph Ackerman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1851. First Edition. Engraving. This superb engraving rendered in original vibrant hand-coloring and showing two military men on horseback and a sentry is in very good condition indeed. Full borders as published, plate marks defined, actual engraving size5.5" x 8", overall 12.5" x 10.5". A very scarce item indeed. Images are available on upon request. ; 12.5" x 10.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $198.20
|
|
| 14) |
ENGRAVING - NEWGATE CHAPEL ( FROM MICROCOSM OF LONDON )
|
|
|
London: Rudolph Ackerman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1809. Engraving. This superb engraving was published in London in 1809 ( dated on print ) and is in very good condition indeed. Full borders as published, original graceful color, very finely detailed. The engraving shows a daily scene of legal life in New gate, complete with Judge, criminals and audience. A fascinating item. Images available. ; 12" x 10.5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.21
|
|
| 15) |
AN ACT FOR THE TRIAL OF TREASONS COMMITTED OUT OF THE KING'S DOMINIONS
|
|
|
Dublin: George Grierson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1793. First Edition. Pamphlet. 4pp, legal pamphlet, light shelf wear only, Gothic script, a lovely clean copy. Scarce.; Small 4to; 4. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $62.89
|
|
| 16) |
THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. ; Folio; 89pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 17) |
THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Dust wrapper very slightly sunned at spine, a lovely clean, tight copy. As ever illustrated with magnificent b/white images. ; Folio; 89pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 18) |
BACKWATER OFLAG IX A/H LOWER CAMP
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. 8vo, orig. Blue cloth, spine sunned, edges a little worn, untrimmed, good clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENGRAVING - GLACIER TABLE IN THE ALPS
|
|
|
London: Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1835. Engraving. This engraving is in very good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color, fine detail. Images available; 7" x 5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
ENGRAVING - ANIMAL LIFE OF SOUTH AFRICA IN ITS NATIVE STATE
|
|
|
London. 1860. Non-Book. This engraving is in good condition, full borders as published, later graceful color, shows numerous wild animals including the rhinocerous, ostrich and gazelle. Images available.; 7" x 5" . ... more information
Offered by Luis Porretta Fine Arts (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Filter by price:
$10-25 (176)$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (243)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (287)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
