Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Katesbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Katesbooks (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Katesbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) YOUNG SCIENTIST 2
Abbott, W

London: Chatto and Windus, 1961. ffep missing,illustrated,ex- library?, 320pp, ink initials on top of first page,bottom back corner bumped, o/w Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.94)
2) DAD'S ARMY:THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE
Ableman,Paul

London: BBC, 1989. 127pp,profusely illustrated, relive the charming series that was "Dad's Army".. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)
3) GOT 'EM DOWN STORE
Lum and Abner

Blue Ribbon Books, 1939. 256pp, illustrated, previous owners name, blue boards with black lettering, slightly cocked spine,yellowed pages, "Being a compilation of things about Pine Ridge, Arkansas, and also the best darn catalogue ever out out by a store".Taken from a radio program of the 1930s, Lum and Abner were creted by Chester Lauck and Norris Goff.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
4) IACOCCA
Abodaher, David

London: Star Book/W H Allen, 1986. 275pp, illustrated. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.13)
5) YOUR ENERGY-EFFICIENT HOUSE
Adams, Anthony

Charlotte, Vermont: Garden Way, 1977. 118pp, illustrated, Building and remodeling ideas.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
6) REAL FAIRY STORYBOOK
Adams,Georgie

REAL FAIRY STORYBOOK
Stock photo.
This collection of stories about fairies includes "Princess Curly Long Locks," "The Shoemaker and the Robber Elves," and "Whe... read more

London: Dolphin, 1999. 93pp,Stories the fairies tell themselves. Delightful illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sally Gardner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.63)
7) GREENWAY
Adams, Jane

London: Macmillan, 1995. 204pp, first novel, slightly cocked spine,o/w VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.24)
8) THIS OLD MAN
Adams, Pat

THIS OLD MAN
Stock photo.
London: Child's Play, 1990. Few creases and spots. Sing along with the traditional child's song "This old man". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pat Adams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
9) LIVING FREE
Adamson,Joy ,with Intro By Sir Julian Huxley

London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1961. 146pp, illustrated, dustjacket has small tears and chips to front, larger tears to back, therefore Fair condition, Book itself is Good condtion. The continuing story of Elsa the Lioness and her cubs.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
10) AGAMEMNON
Aeschylus

London: George Allen and Unwin, 1932. 91pp, translated onto English Rhyming verse with explanatory notes by Gilbert Murray, crease to front cover,previous owners name,small tear at base of spine, some foxing.. Fourth Impression. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.30)
11) LAST SLICE OF THE RAINBOW
Aiken, Joan

LAST SLICE OF THE RAINBOW
Stock photo.
London: Puffin, 1988. 159pp, cover illustration by Reg Cartwright, a spellbinding collection by a master of storytelling.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Margaret Walty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.13)
12) AN APPROACH TO SANITY
Montogomery of Alamein

London: Collins, 1959. 94pp, foxing (especially to ffep and half title page), black boards with gilt lettering to spine, spine somewhat sunned.A study of East-West relations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.48)
13) GARGOYLE CONSPIRACY
Albert, Marvin H

London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 357pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)
14) ARCHAEOLOGY OF PALESTINE
Albright, W F

London: Pelican/Penguin, 1956. a volume in the Pelican Archaeology series, 271pp,blue smudge down back cover, illustrated,yellowed pages,a survey of the ancient peoples and cultures of the Holy Land, illustrated with photos, diagrams and line drawings. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
15) MONSTER GARDEN
Alcock,Vivien

London: Methuen, 1988. price cut,122pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.99 ($4.94)
16) GOOD WIVES
Alcott,Louisa May,

London: Collins' Clear Type Press. 274pp, Blue Lion Library Series, blue boards w/black silhouette design of girl on front, 1930's, award dated 1933,coloured frontispiece by T H Robinson, foxing to edges, crack to front gutter, but all holding tight.The continuing story of the March girls. An attractive copy!. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.59)
17) LITTLE MEN
Alcott,Louisa May,

New York: Doubleday, 1955. 384pp, illustrated, colour frontispiece, foxed edges, grey boards with orange and purple illustration of Little Men to front and rear, spine cloth frayed slightly at top, spine sunned. Life in Plumfield with Jo's boys. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Ruth Ives. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($4.11)
18) SEVEN AGAINST REEVES
Aldington, Richard

London: Penguin, 1950. 256pp, yellowed pages. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.13)
19) BRAVESTARR: THE PHANTOM HERD
Alexander, Ian

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1987. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Robin Davies. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.65)
20) BOOK OF THREE
Alexander,Lloyd

London: Armada Lion, 1973. 156pp, Cover art by Brian Froud (Fairies,Dark Crystal,etc), yellowed, Winner of the Newbery Award, the Chronicle's of Prydain are a rich blend of mythlogy and Welsh legend.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.48)


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: