Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Amaranth Books

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Travels In a Tree-Top
Abbott, Charles C

Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1898. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front and spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. 213 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Happy House
Abbott, Jane D

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. Orange cloth hardcover. 303 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket scuffed and lightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Mohawk and Hudson Rail Road Co. 1826-1853
Abele, Fred B

Mohawk and Hudson Chapter, NRHS. June, 1981. Paper cover. 8 1/2" x 11". Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 24 pages plus short bibliography. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Japan Unmasked
Abend, Hallett

Ives Washburn. NY. Copyright 1941. Gold colored cloth hardcover. Frontispiece map. Index. 322 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Very light shelfwear. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Tales From an Adirondack County
Aber, Ted and King, Stella

Prospect Books. Prospect, NY. 1961. Rust colored cloth hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. 208 pages. Signed by both authors on half-title page. Previous owner's bookplate. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Italian Contributions to Albany in the Nineteenth Century
Accardi, Leonard

Franklin Print Shop. Schenectady, NY. La Capitale Pub. Co. 1941. Blue cloth hardcover. Index of names. 107 pages. Cover is scuffed and heavily covered with white spots. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Man From Steamtown: The Story of F. Nelson Blount
Adair, James R

Moody Press. Chicago. 1969. Third printing. Blue cloth hardcover. Photographs. 224 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is very slightly scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Spirit of American Sculpture
Adams, Adeline

National Sculpture Society. NY. 1923. Paper over boards with cloth spine hardcover. Gilt lettering and design on front. 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". Illustrated with black and white photographs of sculptures. 235 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Exposure Record
Adams, Ansel

Morgan & Morgan. Scarsdale, NY. Copyright 1947. Revised edition. Paper cover bound with four plastic rings. One photograph. The pages for exposure records are unused. Previous owner's name. Bottom of spine has a one-inch rip. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel with Alinder, Mary Street

Ansel Adams An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

A New York Graphic Society Book. Little, Brown. Boston. 1986. Third printing. ISBN 0-8212-1596-5. Red cloth hardcover. 9 1/2" x 10 1/2". Illustrated with photographs. Index. 400 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Ansel Adams; The National Park Service Photographs
Adams, Ansel with Alinder, Mary Street

Artabras. NY et al. Copyright 1995. Stated first edition. ISBN 1-55859-056-4. Black cloth hardcover. Index. Bibliography. 144 pages. 10 1/2" x 9 1/2". Introduction by Alice Gray. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Hudson; A Guidebook to the River
Adams, Arthur, G

State Univ. of NY Press. Albany. Copyright 1981. ISBN 0-87395-406-8. Light blue hardcover. 7 1/2" x 10 1/4". Includes several maps. Index. 424 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Auguste Rodin
Adams, Philip R

The Hyperion Press. 1945. Green cloth hardcover. 10 3/4" x 13". Full-page illustrations and plates. Unpaginated. Previous owner's name. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and lightly chipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Colophon A Book Collectors' Quarterly. . Part Eight
Adler, Elmer and Emmett, Burton and Winterich, John T. (Editors)

The Colophon Ltd. NY. Copyright 1931. Decorative paper over boards hardcover. Illustrations. Number eight is the end of volume two of the quarterly. Previous owner's name. Corners lightly bumped and cover is faded. Near very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) So Denken Maschinen
Adler, Irving

F. A. Brockhaus Wiesbaden. 1962. Gray cloth hardcover. Drawings. Tables. Index. 186 pages. Text in German. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very light shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) American States Anthology--1936
Aison, Gerta (Editor)

The Galleon Press. NY. 1936. Two volumes, boxed. Tan cloth hardcovers. 888 total pages. Volume one has a small skinned area to lower front edge and a scuff mark on front cover. Very good condition. Box is scuffed with bumped corners. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) The Cure of Self-Consciousness. Vol 1
Alexander, James

Personality Press. NY. No date. Volume one only. Paper cover. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". 111 pages. Cover showing very light soiling. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Worlds-Antiworlds
Alfven, Hannes

W.H. Freeman & Co. San Francisco and London. 1966. "Antimatter in cosmology." Blue cloth hardcover. Diagrams and photographs. 103 pages. Cover is lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Islam
Ali, Ameer Syed

Constable & Co. London. 1914. 4 1/2" x 7". Hardcover. 78 pages. Previous owner's name and bookstamp on front and rear endpapers. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Look At America; New York City
Editors of Look in Collaboration with Frederick Lewis Allen

Houghton Mifflin. Boston. Copyright 1948. "A handbook in pictures, maps and text for the vacationist, the traveler and the stay-at-home." Light green cloth hardcover with designs on front and on spine. Fold-out map. Photographs in both color and black and white. Index. 394 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: