Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with A from Novel Ideas Used Books
Bookseller: Novel Ideas Used Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Novel Ideas Used Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 481
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Iron and Steel : an Account of Another Holiday Outing of the Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Chicago: J. M. W. Jones. Good. 1888. Paperback. Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway connection. Cover soiled, spine chipped away. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears: a West African Tale
|
|
|
Boldly colored illustrations accompany this retelling of the West African legend that explains the annoying habit of mosquito... read more
New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jackal's Flying Lesson : A Khoikhoi Tale
|
|
|
A retelling of an African folktale accompanied by color illustrations. Nesting in a plum tree, a mother dove is singing to he... read more
New York: Apple Soup / Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
DON'T PUT YOUR CART BEFORE THE HORSE RACE
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.Dust jacket condition is not reliable -- pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Harry Potter and the Bible : The Menace Behind the Magick (And the Bible Series)
|
|
|
Arbanes takes a deep look at the Harry Potter series, revealing "dangerous messages" that, according to Arbanes, Christian pa... read more
Camp Hill PA: Horizon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Cover has very minor edge wear.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The National Museum of American History
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 495 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mysterious Island (The Secrets of Droon)
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Very Good-. 1999. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 85 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Zen and Western Thought
|
|
|
Honolulu HI: University of Hawaii Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Cover has very minor edge wear.; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
INTERLUDES AND POEMS
|
|
|
London: John Lane. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Owner's blindstamp and some foxing. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
TEXTILES
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. 1st/ex-lib. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Concise Oxford History of Music
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Dustjacket price-clipped with minor edge wear.; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 968 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
A. Lincoln Cookbook : A Cookbook of Epic Portions
|
|
|
Kearney NE: Morris Press Cookbooks. New with no dust jacket. 2008. 3-ring binder. Hardcover 3-ring binder featuring Lincoln era recipes. Includes a digital postcard (cd format) presented by the Museum volunteers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 334 + index pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fan
|
|
|
Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear. ; Large 8vo 9"-10"; 338 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
NIXON VS. NIXON: AN EMOTIONAL TRAGEDY
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 2nd prtg. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE TRADITIONS OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Avon. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 1/2" tear and crease along top edge of front cover as well as minor edge wear. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 3rd prtg. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
MEGATRENDS FOR WOMEN
|
|
|
Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 2nd prtg. Hardcover. Remainder markAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Things Fall Apart
|
|
|
Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting th... read more
New York: Anchor Doubleday. Very Good. 1994. Trade Paperback. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
PRESENT AT THE CREATION
|
|
|
Norton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. 2nd prtg. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
GRAPES FROM THORNS
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.Dust jacket condition is not reliable -- pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (236)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (151)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (481)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



