Authors starting with A from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster. Its Antiquities and Monuments
|
|
|
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 101 Strand, by L. Harrison and J.C. Leigh, 1812. First edition, second issue. The plate titled "Aymer de Valance" in Volume II is signed A. Pugin.Two large quarto volumes. xviii, 330, [6 Index], [2 Arrangement of plates] pages; [4], 275 [276 blank], [4 Index] pages. With eighty-three aquatint plates, of which eighty-one are hand colored. Frontispiece portrait of William Vincent and plan of Westminster are uncolored as indicated in Abbey 213. Contemporar... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,500.00
($4500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Picturesque Tour of the River Thames; Illustrated by twenty-four coloured views, a map, and vignettes, from original drawings taken on the spot by William Westall and Samuel Owen
|
|
|
London: Published by R. Ackermann, 1828. First edition, early issue, with the discoloration in the sky on the "Twickenham" plate. Large quarto (13 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches; 338 x 275 mm.). vi, 172 pp. Twenty-four hand-colored aquatint plates and two hand-colored aquatint vignettes (one on title-page, one on final page of text). Uncolored folding engraved map. Plates watermarked 1826 and 1827 (earlier than Abbey's copy), text watermarked 1828.Contemporary diced brown Russia, covers elabor... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10,000.00
($10000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
The Trial of the Wine-Brewers: From the Tatler, Thursday, February 9, 1709
|
|
|
San Fancisco: John Henry nash, 1930. One of 385 copies printed by John Henry Nash (out-of-series). Tall Octavo. vi, 18, [1, colophon], [1] pp. Publisher's marbled boards with printed paper spine label. Original glassine. Minor wear to lower spine (where not protected by glassine). A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The new Negro forget-me-not songster:
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Stratton & Barnard, 1849. First edition of this collection. Small twelvemo. 162, 41 ("New Songs as Sung by the Sable Harmonists"), [1], 121, [7, index] pp. Tastefully bound to style in quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's signature. Browning and foxing. A charming little book.Contains the great Stephen Foster song 'O, Susanna' as well as 'Jenny Crack Corn'. As 'O Susanna' is commonly associated with... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
Recherches sur les Poissons Fossiles
|
|
|
Neuchatel [Switzerland]: Imprimerie de Petitpierrre, 1833-43. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Agassiz to James M. Barnard. Ten volumes, comprising five quarto text volumes (12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches; 318 x 248 mm) and five oblong folio volumes of plates (11 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches; 287 x 445 mm). Complete with three-hundred ninety-five lithograph plates (including the chart in volume I), many of which are folding, and many of which are tinted or hand-colored.Uniformly bound in contempora... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30,000.00
($30000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
The Purple Bird
|
|
|
London: William Innys, John Clarke, and John Brindle, 1735. A charming print from Albin's masterpiece, the first English book with hand colored bird prints. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches with vibrant original coloring. Matted. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Great Black and White Gull
|
|
|
London: William Innys, John Clarke, and John Brindle, 1735. A beautiful print from Albin's masterpiece, the first English book with hand colored bird prints. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches with vibrant original coloring. Matted. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Purple Water-Hen
|
|
|
London: William Innys, John Clarke, and John Brindle, 1735. A beautiful print from Albin's masterpiece, the first English book with hand colored bird prints. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches with vibrant original coloring. Matted. Imprint trimmed off. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
California Missions
|
|
|
N.p., ca. 1925. Album (12 x 12 1/2 inches) with both original photographs and many photographic postcards all centered around the missions of California. Also tipped in are maps and newspaper articles. Distinctively bound in pine boards with thick metal joint fasteners. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Album of Original Photographs of Folsom State Prison
|
|
|
N.p., [c. 1920]. Fascinating group of forty-seven original photographs, 8 x 10 or the reverse, mounted to the leaves of a period album of black cloth. Cloth label on album front reading "General Views of State Prison at Folsom.". Some very minor wear to album but the photographs are very clear and unfaded. A unique assemblage of views of the State Prison at Folsom, includes images of the grounds, buildings, farms, river, also includes images of the inmates in a single file line entering... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,950.00
($2950.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
|
|
|
[New York]: Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc., 1952, 1953. First edition, presentation copy. Octavo (8 x 5 1/2 inches; 203 x 140 mm). 192 pp. With the stated "First Edition / D-C" on title-page verso.In the original striated light blue jacket with white lettering. Original black cloth backstrip over blue paper boards, smooth spine stamped in gilt, deckled fore-edge. An ownership inscription on the front free endpaper has been erased, leaving the top outer corner very slightly abrade... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,000.00
($6000.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Writings of Thomas Bailey Aldrich
|
|
|
Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1897. [Together with:] GREENSLET, Ferris. The Life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich. Cambridge: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1908.Large-Paper [Autograph] Edition. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this copy being No. 114), signed by the author in Volume I (The Life of Thomas Bailey Aldrich limited to 500 copies). Together ten octavo volumes. Photogravure frontispiece portraits (in four volumes) and etched title vignettes, all on India paper mounted. D... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 13) |
A Brief Record of The Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the Command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby
|
|
|
Cairo: Government Press and Survey of Egypt, 1919. First edition. Large quarto (11 3/8 x 8 3/4 inches). Frontispiece photographic portrait, [iv], 113 pp. and all fifty-six full-page color maps of military maneuvers in the Middle East (each with at least one leaf of explanatory material). Original printed stiff wrappers bound in at beginning and end. Near contemporary brown cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering. A very good copy.Details General Allenby's expulsion of the Turks from Palesti... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 14) |
Constantinople and the Scenery of The Seven Churches of Asia Minor
|
|
|
London: Fisher, Son, & Co., [ca. 1839]. Two quarto volumes with two engraved titles, two maps, and ninety-four engraved plates by Thomas Allom. Original [publisher's?] purple cloth embossed in a leafy pattern, black morocco gilt lettering label. Spines a bit faded and scattered light foxing. Overall, an excellent copy; clean and bright. "Thomas Allom (1804Ð72), like David Roberts and William H. Bartlett, was one of the great artists to travel to the Near East in the early 1800s. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Annals of the Sunset Club of Los Angeles. Initial Meeting, June 28, 1895: In which are included certain Annals from Volume One, which was published in 1905, and from Volume Two, published in 1916. Volume Three
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1927. First edition, one of 220 copies, this being counted the "Printer's Copy" and signed by Bruce McCallister. Tall octavo (9 x 6 inches; 229 x 152 mm). With 86 photographic portraits of club members and ten other photographs of the Sunset Club.Original quarter vellum over brown boards, gilt black morocco spine label, tail edge untrimmed. Some foxing along fore-edge of text block, else a near-fine copy housed in the original black cloth case. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
the Valley of San Fernando
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Daughters of the American Revolution, 1924. First edition. Octavo. 120 pp. including numerous full page photographic illustrations. Publisher's flexible brown cloth with embossed lettering and design on front, light yellow endpapers. A beautiful copy of this early book about an integral part of Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 17) |
Facsimiles of Original Studies
|
|
|
London: Bell & Daldy, 1865. First edition, Octavo. Etchings throughout. Half red morocco with marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. Top edge gilt. A very fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bullae et Statuta Officii Septem Sedis Apostolicae Protonotariorum In Curia Romana Participantium
|
|
|
Rome: [n.p., c. 1523 - c. 1839]. Folio manuscript on vellum (11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches; 285 x 210 mm). [8], 69, [88 ruled blanks] pp. Written in five distinct book hands.Contents: [first hand] leaves 1-4, Bull of Calixtus III (1457); leaves 4-8, Bull of Pius II (1458); leaves 8-11, Bull of Alexander V [1492-1503] (written on the feast of John of Ragusa, June 10); leaves 11-15, Bull of Julius II (1506); leaves 15-19, Bull of Julius II (1506); leaves 20-21, Bull or mandamus of Adrian VI [1522-23]; leav... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95,000.00
($95000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
The Odes and Sonnets of Garcilaso de la Vega
|
|
|
London: Aquila Press, 1930. One of 250 copies printed on Dutch paper. This copy not numbered as it is a presentation copy from George Jones, the printer, to Arthur Ellis, Los Angeles bibliophile and leading light behind the formation of the Zamorano Club; "Arthur M. Ellis, with affectionate regard, George W. Jones, 6th November, 1930." Tall octavo. 94, [1], [1, colophon] pp. Original elaborately blind-stamped light tan morocco, gilt spine and cover lettering, original slipcase. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
The British Mercury;
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hoffman, 1790. First edition of Vols. 12-15 of this exceeding scarce periodical. Octavo (8 x 5 inches). Entirely uncut. [2], 414, [4, publisherÕs ads]; [2], 414; [2], 414; [2], 414, [4, publisherÕs ads] pp. In plain publisherÕs drab wrappers. Some dust to uncut fore-edges. Spine with a tear to upper wrapper and sunned. Overall, a remarkable survival, pristine and crisp. This periodical, no doubt intended for Englishmen living abroad, contains a wealth of co... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





