cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Del Solar Hispanico: Lecturas de Literatura Espanola e Hispanoamericana (Revised Edition)
A Concept Approach to Spanish

NY: Henry Holt, 1957 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/None. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Age soil to spine. This revision adds works of: Unamuno., Baroja, Azorin, Ortega y Gasset, Machado, Jimenez, Garcia Lorca, Marti, Salas Neruda and Alegria. Preface and footnotes in English, introduction and text in Spanish. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
2) Hymns from the Four Winds: A collection of Asian American Hymns (Supplemental Worship Resources 13)
N./A

Nashville, TN: Abingdon Press, Copyright 1983. Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. "A collection of music and texts drawn largely from Asian and Asian American sources. Much of the material is newly written or recently recovered and adapted.". 125 musical selections with Indices. ISBN: 0687181267.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
3) HIV & Primary Care: Putting Prevention into Practice
AIDS Institute/NY State Department of Health

Albany, NY: NY State Department of Health, 1998. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean except for a small coffee stain on back corner, square. Appears unread. "Physician's Prevention Advisory Committee...focused on 'best practices' and how HIV prevention could be integrated into medical care...translated into recommendations targeted to practitioners." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $44.96
4) Smart Business Travel: How to Stay Safe When You're on the Road
Abarbanel, Stacey Ravel

Chicago, IL: First Books, 1991. (1st edition). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new but has 1 small crease on cover. Covers safety in appearance, driving, air travel, train travel, taxis, hotels and big cities. ISBN: 0912301236.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.82
5) Do Your Own Legal Work
Abbott, Charles F. B.A, J.D

Provo, UT: Advocate Publisher, 1979. (7th printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed, clean, slight flare. Rubbed covers with light creasing and slight edgewear. "takes you step by step through the procedures necessary to do your own legal work." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Documents of Vatican II
Abbott & Gallagher

America Press, ©1966. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, curled spine with light reading creasing. 792 indexed pages containing the 16 documents from the Ecumenical Council of 1963-1965 (Vatican II) with notes and comments by Catholic, Protestant, and Orthodox Authorities. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) Literature : The Human Experience
Abcarian & Klotz

NY: St. Martin's, 1986. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Interior as new except for 1 mark on 1st page. Slight creasing and edgewear to covers. Edges have been reinforced with clear tape. "collection of fiction, poetry and drama...33 short stories, 4 novellas, 190 poems & 13 plays..." ISBN: 0312487991.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) The Face of Another (Original title: Tanin no Kao)
Abe, Kobo (E. Dale Suanders, trans.)

Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966 copyright. (Japan and Okinawa edition). VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare to cover. Slight edgewear and a few spots on top of exterior page edges. A laboratory explosion...a disfigured face...an undetectable mask...a new personality? ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
9) American Literature: Masterworks of American Realism (Vol. 3)
Abel, Darrell

Great Neck, NY: Barron's, 1963. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean for age, square. Some underlining, edgewear and spinal creasing. "Barron's Essential/The Efficient Study Guides" "detailed critical analyses and descriptions of the writings of: Mark Twain, William dean Howells, Henry James in the context of their times." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.01
10) Assembler for the IBM PC and PC-XT
Abel, Peter

Assembler for the IBM PC and PC-XT
Reston, VA: Reston, 1984. (5th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. No markings. "Starting with simple programs, you can quickly move to more complex routines and programs for screen processing, printing, arithmetic, table processing, disc input/output, macro writing and more." ISBN: 083590153x.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
11) Practicing the Dhamma with a View to Nibbana
Abeysejera, Radhika

Practicing the Dhamma with a View to Nibbana
Taiwan: The Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundation, 2002. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint spot on cover edge and faint corner wear. "This book is very helpful in answering many of the questions that arise when reading the life story of the Lord Buddha." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) The Piano that Wouldn't Play (Popples) (Book only)
Abisch, Roz (Tuttle & Kariotakis, Illus.)

Hollywood, FL: Kid Stuff, 1986. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Clean, unmarked interior. Rubbed, creased and worn covers. Staple bound. Book only - No record included. ISBN: 0876601301.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Se Llamaba SN
Abreu, Jose Vicente

Caracas, Venezuela: Universidad Central de Venezuela, 1981. (15th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean interior, light soil to exterior, square. Outside of top of hinge has been reinforced with clear tape. 228 pg. Text in Spanish. "el bravo luchador de la resistencia acaba de publicar su testimonio sobre el rudo largo y doloroso combate del pueblo democratico fe Venezuela contra la dictadura de Parez Jimenez." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) Goldmining in Foreclosure Properties(4th Edition)
Achenbach. George

Goldmining in Foreclosure Properties(4th Edition)
Stock photo.
NY: Wiley, 1999. 3rd printing. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright & clean with slight ripple. Locating, evaluating, bidding and reselling property. ISBN: 0471329347.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
15) Sirens
Achilleos, Chris

Lompsfield, UK: Dragon's World, 1993. (reprint). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ-As new except for 2" rip near hinge on back cover. Fantasy art. ISBN: 180280126.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
16) SUSN
Achternbusch, Herbert

SUSN
Koln, Germany: Shauspiel Koln Spielzeit, 1980/1. Softcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Covers have rubbed edges. "Phantasien des Schreibers; Frauenleben; Judit totet Holofernes; Susanne; Eine Affaire; Liebste Teres!; Edeltraut St., Exportkaufmann" Text in German128 pages (5-1/2x3-7/8"- pocket size) ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care
Ackley & Ladwig

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care
Stock photo.
St. Louis, MO: Mosby, 2004. (Sixth Edition). Oversize Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, bumped corners. "making the leap from accurate diagnosis to actionable plan of care."Oversize and heavy, may require additional postage for expedited or internatinal shipping. ISBN: 032302551X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Ackroyd, Peter

The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Stock photo.
NY: Doubleday, 1995. (3rd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. London in 1880 and the Limehouse murders. As new-gift quality! Remnants of adhesive of price sticker on rear cover. ISBN: 0385477074.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.68
19) Western Interests in the Pacific Realm
Adam, Thomas R

NY: Random (#PS61), 1967 copyright. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Appears unread. Light crease to bottom front cover corner. "a timely study of the political, economic, and strategic interest of the major Western nations, and particularly the United States, in the broad area of the Pacific know as Oceania. The effects of Western policies on the development of the lands and peoples of the region, both during and after the era of colonial dominance..." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
20) Monsters Rally
Adams. Chas

NY: Pocket(#50061), 1965. (1st printing). Paperback. FINE. "Charles Addams' family album of the procks, krakens, and wiverns that haunt your television set these days - along with The Addams Family" As new - gift quality. Original price 50 cents. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (253)
Fine or New (86)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (226)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (2)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: