cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from North American Rarities

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: North American Rarities (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: North American Rarities (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The Way West
A., B. Guthrie, Jr

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Limited Edition. Leather. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics. Brown leather, decorated with gold on front and rear covers as well as spine. All page edges gilt. Bound in silk ribbon. Three raised bands on spine. Decorative end papers. A beautiful edition. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Srimad Bhagavatam
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Srimad Bhagavatam
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Dark blue boards with gilt border, lettering. Multiple full color illustrations. Full color endpapers. Fresh and clean. Fourth Canto, Part Two 8vo 8" - 9" tall 313 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
3) Srimad Bhagavatam
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Srimad Bhagavatam
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, US. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Clean dark blue covers with gilt border, lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Multiple illustrations in full color. Clean . Squared binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
4) LAST TRAIN FROM ATLANTA
A, Hoehling A

LAST TRAIN FROM ATLANTA
Bonanza. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Paperback. Crisp and clean, with DJ in mylar cover. Mass Market PB 8vo 8" - 9" tall 558 pages Although this was first published in 1958 it remains one of the best one volume books about the battle of atlanta. Many excellent books have been written about the military campaign but this book is more about the people of Atlanta & how they lived on a daily basis. Men, women, & children had to dodge Gen. Sherman's cannon shells ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Elements of Radio
A., Marcus, Wm. Marcus

Elements of Radio
New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 771 pages DJ has edgewear, Chipping, creasing. DJ price-clipped on diagonal. Preserved from further wear in mylar cover. Book has name inside FC, unsigned bookplate on ffep, Page nuimber notation inside rear cover. Interior is otherwise clean with mellow hue. Binding is solid. A very readable reference book for the radio fan. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Face in the Abyss
A. Merritt

Face in the Abyss
New York: Avon. Very Good. 1931. Mass Market Paperbac. Avon T-161. Light edgewear to softcover. Crease along spine edge with white showing through the color. Clean, mellow interior with solid binding. Vintage paperback. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 253 pages The Face in the Abyss is a classic from a "golden age" of science fiction. A brilliant tale filled with weird imagination, marvelous writing, horror, beauty, and it may well be called the most "visual" book ever written for ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Vicar of Sorrows, The
A. N. Wilson

Vicar of Sorrows, The
Reverend Kreer strides briskly into a midlife crisis when his closet atheism is brought painfully to the surface by his mothe... read more

New York: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Clean edition inside and out with like DJ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 391 pages In his 1992 biography, Wilson made clear his acceptance of the human, but rejection of the divine, Jesus ( Jesus, LJ 9/15/92). This theme carries over into his latest and, to date, best novel, in which he takes on the Anglican church and middle-class sanctimony. Francis Kreer, the vicar o... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The Library of Wit and Humor, Prose and Poetry, Selected from the Literature of All Times and Nations
A., R. Spofford,

Pennsylvania: The Gebbie Pubishing Co. , Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol. I, II, III and V (missing Vol. IV). Illustrated with engravings. Tan cloth with faded gilt lettering on spine. Discoloration, spotting to covers. Flowered patterned endpapers. Hinge weakened inside front covers. Minor foxing in keeping with age. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Andrew Wyeth Museum Of Fine Arts Boston
A.Sweet, Frederick & David McCord

New York Graphic Society. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-lib with markings on all page edges. Card pocket inside front cover, along with a small library label. Spine has been taped, with small library label blacked out. Interior is otherwise clean. Solid reading, reference copy. Ex-Library B&W Photographs Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Descriptive Catalogue of Shetland Ponies, Watkins Stock Farm, Birmingham, Mich
Watkins G. A

Descriptive Catalogue of Shetland Ponies, Watkins Stock Farm, Birmingham,  Mich
G. A. Watkins. Good. 1892. Pamphlet. No covers, textblock only. Staple binding. Age-darkened. B&W Illustrations 32mo 4" - 5" tall . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) An English Interpretation of the Holy Qur-An with Full Arabic Text
A. Yusuf Ali

Bangladesh: World Agencies Limited. Near Fine. 1983. Hard Cover. Flexible blue covers, gilt stamped lettering on FC and Spine. All page edges mottled color. Each interior page is vertically divided, with English translation on left, Arabic on right side of page. Index. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 990 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) THE TRAIL OF THE SENECA
A., bradEN JAMES

THE TRAIL OF THE SENECA
Saalfield, 1936. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear, chipping. Rubbed along spine edge. Colors have toned down with age. DJ is in mylar cover for protection. Spine slightly rolled. Gift inscription on on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Hinge tape reinforcement inside front and rear covers. Interior pp age-darkened. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) BAJA CALIFORNIA NORTE..BEGINNING THE PENINSULAR JOURNEY
AAA,

BAJA CALIFORNIA  NORTE..BEGINNING THE PENINSULAR JOURNEY
California: AAA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Light edge wear to covers. Clean mellow interior. Original staple binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) John F. Kennedy; and the Young People of America
ADLER, Bill, ed

John F. Kennedy; and the Young People of America
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. DJ with edgewear, edge cuts. Colors of cover have toned, mellowed. Tear to rear panel of DJ. Solid binding. Clean text-block. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 146 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Social Ideas and Social Change in Bengal, 1818-1835
AHMED, A,F, Salahuddin

Rddhi, 1976 (1965). Second edition.. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. Second edition hardcover. Out of print. Green hardcover has slightly suntanned spine, the rest of the cover maintains original color. Pages have some yellowing at the edges. Inside covers with dampstain, however the pages remain relatively unaffected dampnessr, except for page 176, which shares the dampstain. Binding is very good, except for a cracked spine, holding, at page 176. Pages are tight. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 249 pages ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
16) OLD-FASHIONED GIRL
ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. Very Good. 1902. Hardcover. Impressed green boards, with gilt decoration on spine. Name, inscription in pencil on ffep. Name/address/date in ink on second fly leaf. Tissue guard frontispiece. Clean, age-darkened textblock. Squared binding. Solid hinges. B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 371 pages Alcott, beloved author of Little Women and other magnificent children's classics, brings to life the tale of Polly Milton, a young girl who leaves her simp... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) BEING A GREEN MOTHER
ANTHONY, PIERS

BEING A GREEN MOTHER
The fifth book in the Incarnations of Immortality series. Fate's daughter, Orb, is selected to succeed the about-to-retire Im... read more

Del Rey. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear, creases along top. It is in mylar cover. Book is stated First/First, with solid binding. Clean text-block. Incarnations of Immortality, Book 5 8vo 8" - 9" tall 313 pages Orb had a rare gift--the magic which manifested whenever she sang or played her harp. No one could resist her music. But she knew that greater magic lay in the Llano, the mystic music that controlled all things... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) God and Mr. Wells
ARCHER, William

God and Mr. Wells
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Green boards with (faded) gilt lettering on front cover. Rubbed at head & heel of spine and the very tips of corners. Upper corners bumped. Clean mellow interior. Minor foxing along foredge. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 136 pages Table of contents: 1 The Great Adventurer 2 A God Who "Growed" 3 New Myths for Old 4 The Apostle's Creed 5 When is a God Not a God? 6 For and Against Personi... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Metropolitan Museum Of Art Miniatures, Vincent Van Gogh
ART., THE STAFF OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF

The Metropolitan Museum Of Art Miniatures, Vincent Van Gogh
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Originally billed as "Your Own Museum of Art in Miniature", the booklet has pasted down stamps illustrating the art above a detailed description. Covers are a heavy-weight stock. Crease to rear upper corner. Interior pp have mellowed. Original staple binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) SILVER JUBILEE OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN 1952-1977
AUTHOR, NO

SILVER JUBILEE OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN 1952-1977
THE QUEEN\'S SILVER JUBILEE TRUST. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. Rubbed on front cover, on edges. White rear cover has handling soil. Original staple binding. Clean interior. Chromo-lithograph 4to 11" - 13" tall 42 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (447)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (199)
$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)
Paperback (193)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (455)
Signed (17)
With photos (255)

Filter by country:
United States (543)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: