Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with A from Cookbooks Plus
Bookseller: Cookbooks Plus (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cookbooks Plus (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1031
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
| 1) |
The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 0892131284 . Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Mass Market PB; 0.49 x 7 x 4.14 Inches; 156 pages; Introduction to a vegetarian lifestyle. "The Higher Taste" is a great introduction to the philosophy and practice of vegetarianism, Hare Krishna style. It lets the reader discover the health and economic advantages, as well as the important ethical and spiritual considerations, of a Krishna conscious approa... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Quest for Enlightenment
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0892132922 . BRAND NEW! ; 0.76 x 8.51 x 5.63 Inches; 272 pages; At the dawn of time Brahma sat in trance, seeking inspiration to create the universe. "Who am I?" he wondered. "Where have I come from? What should I do?" Then the Supreme Being, Krishna, revealed Himself, flooding Brahma's heart with transcendental knowledge. Passed down since Brahma's time through an unbroken chain of gurus and disciples, t... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 0892131284 . Looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Mass Market PB; 0.49 x 7 x 4.14 Inches; 156 pages; Introduction to a vegetarian lifestyle. "The Higher Taste" is a great introduction to the philosophy and practice of vegetarianism, Hare Krishna style. It lets the reader discover the health and economic advantages, as well as the important ethical and spiritual considerations, of a Krishn... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Higher Taste: A Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. As New with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 9781845990473 . Looks brand new! ; Mass Market PB; 0.49 x 7 x 4.14 Inches; 161 pages; Introduction to a vegetarian lifestyle. "The Higher Taste" is a great introduction to the philosophy and practice of vegetarianism, Hare Krishna style. It lets the reader discover the health and economic advantages, as well as the important ethical and spiritual considerations, of a Krishna conscious approach to diet and nutrition. . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Army Officer's Manual
|
|
|
Appleton-Century Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket; This copy comes from the Warner Brothers . Research Collection in Burbank, CA, w/a few of the usual lib. markings. . Light wear on cover; pages clean & unmarked.. 1942. Hardcover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 366 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of Chocolate
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Lines of tanning on cover; otherwise, like . BRAND NEW!. 1960. Stapled wraps. VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of Chocolate
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Small stain on back cover; otherwise, like . BRAND NEW!. 1960. Stapled wraps. VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 8) |
A. Drummond's Ranch Bed & Breakfast in Wyoming: With Lots of Love
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; P.O.'s name & small smiley face on front . cover; a couple of tiny spots on cover (almost unnoticeable) on cover; one . very small faint stain noted in text; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships . immediately with free delivery confirmation.. 1996. Plastic comb binding. VERY RARE! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 9) |
Hawaii's Friends of the Y.W.C.A. Cookbook
|
|
|
New with no dust jacket. 1977. Plastic comb binding. BRAND NEW! ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
McClane's North American Fish Cookery
|
|
|
This illustrated cookbook contains 109 fish recipes, each accompanied by a full-color photograph.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket; . otherwise, like BRAND NEW!. 1980. Hardcover. 0030437466 . Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 4to 10.5" tall; 242 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of the V. C.: A Record of the Deeds of Heroism for Which the Victoria Cross Has Been Bestowed, From Its Institution in 1857, to the Present Time. Compiled From Official Papers and Other Authentic Sources
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket; This book was obtained from the Warner . Brothers research collection w/spine label, card pocket, & a few library . markings. Edge wear on cover; spine covered in library vinyl; dampstain on . front; some faint stains on first few pages; remainder of text is clean & . unmarked.. 1907. Hardcover. Beautiful red & green pictorial boards w/gilt lettering. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not a remainder. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9&... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Civil War: In the Words of Its Greatest Commanders: Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant: Memoirs of Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
Thunder Bay Press (CA). Fine in Fine dust jacket; BRAND NEW! Slight edge wear on cover & dust . jacket.. 2002. Hardcover. 1571458379 . Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 1.44 x 12.53 x 9.45 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 13) |
101 Tips for Improving Your Blood Sugar
|
|
|
American Diabetes Association. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. 0945448473 . Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; Trade PB; 8.75 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; 122 pages; This completely revised second edition offers the inside track on the latest tips, techniques, and strategies for keeping blood sugar at normal levels. The convenient question-and-answer format makes 101 Tips and easy-to-understand, quick reference for both the diabetes novice and those who've had diabetes ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Treasure in the Caribbean: A first study of Georgian buildings in the British West Indies
|
|
|
Pleiades Books Ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cover is tan cloth w/gilt lettering on . front and spine. This copy comes from the Warner Brothers Research . Collection in Burbank, CA, w/a few of the usual lib. markings. Light . handling soil on cover; flap of dj glued to fep; pages are clean & crisp, . like new!. 1949. Hardcover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Traditional Guernsey Recipes
|
|
|
Guernsey Press Co. Ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Notation on one recipes; otherwise, like . new!. 1993. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0902550500; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
AAA Essential Guide: Budapest
|
|
|
AAA. New with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0844222135 . BRAND NEW! ; A1; Trade PB; 0.34 x 7.56 x 4.24 Inches; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Le Boeuf Charolais
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Small stain on back cover; inside is like . brand new!. N.D.. Plastic comb binding. Recipes using beef from Charolais cattle, a fine quality meat. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 139 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Your 1992/93 Omaha Steaks GOOD LIFE GUIDE & COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Omaha Steaks. Fine with no dust jacket; Slight cover wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!. 1992. Stapled wraps. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
AROMA: Recipes for Gourmet Oriental & Hispanic Foods (ARC-700 Series)
|
|
|
New with no dust jacket. N.D.. Stapled wraps. BRAND NEW & VERY RARE! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 20 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 20) |
The Little, Brown Handbook
|
|
|
Scott Foresman & Co. As New with no dust jacket; Bumped corners w/slight edge wear on tips of . lower corners; otherwise, like brand new!. 1989. Hardcover. 0673398595 . Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 750 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (991)Fine or New (679)
New (353)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (425)
$10-25 (434)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (439)Paperback (427)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (928)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (1031)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




