Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Astro Books

Bookseller: Astro Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astro Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Samms Agenda
ALISON KENT

The Samms Agenda
Stock photo.
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Brava, 2004. From the back cover: "Ffrom his piercing blue eyes to his commanding presence, everything about Julian Samms says all-business and no bull. He expects a lot from his team - some say too much. But that's how you keep people alive..." Neat thing about women's erotica....there is a story to it too!. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Contes Bizarres
d'Arnim Achim

France: Julliard, 1964. This is a later edition and has NO illustrations. The book is nice and clean with no marks or underlines.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Caroline's Daughters
Adams, Alice

Caroline's Daughters
Stock photo.
Caroline's five daughters--Sage, Liza, Jill, Fiona, and Portia--are grown up, and she must watch in silence as they endure th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1999. Publisher's Note: "Caroline's five daughters love their mother but live as if she wasn't around, exploring their own unpredictable lives, making mistakes, borrowing each other's men, and turning into the kind of women their mother could not have foreseen. ". Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Salmon of Doubt
Adams, Douglas

England: Pan Books,, 2003. This book has a few dents on the back cover and looks like it might have been dropped on the corner (outside corner) but it has no spine creases and is a nice, clean copy. From the back cover: "THE SALMON OF DOUBT comprises eleven chapters of the novel on which Douglas Adams was working at the time of his death, in which Dirk Gently is on the trail of half a cat and a mysteriously easy-to-track actor. Co-starring with the pizza-addicted detective are Thor, Norse God of Thu... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Angel Gateway
Adams, Jane

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 2000. This is a very nice bright and clean copy. Probably read one time - there are two very light spine creases. Six months after he was severely burned, Detective Sergeant Flowers moves to his late aunt's cottage. Here he gets caught up in the story of "Kitty" who once lived inthe cottage and was tried as a witch in 1643...This is a haunting tale of two tragic lives separated by centuries . Jane Adams takes a huge step forward as one of the most o... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
Adams, Scott

The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1997. Publisher's Note: "In 'The Dilbert Future', Scott Adams turns futurist, offering a bold, compelling - and often hysterical - vision of future society. The reader will discover that skilled professionals will flee their corporate jobs and become their own bosses in ever-increasing numbers. They'll become entrepreneurs, consultants, contractors, prostitutes, and cartoonist. This book is a mind-boggling blend of farce and fact that plays our social hot bu... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.75
7) La Force Interieure
Addington, Jack Ensign

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Editions de l'Homme, 1991. This book has one reader's crease on the cover at the spine edge. The cover is lightly scratched in several spots and has the residue of price stickers. Other than that it is a nice, clean copy with a solid, square binding. The interior is bright and clean. From the back cover: "Saviez-vous que la plupart des gens n'utilisent que 8% des capacites de leur cerveau? Il est regrettable que 92% de ses capacites restent ainsi inemployees: c'est autan... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Introduction to Economics
Addison-Wesley Publishing Staff

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1992. this book is very heavy and will probably require extra postage. Please contact me for actual cost of shipping. it is 1060 pages plus indexes.. Hard Cover. As New. 8 x 10 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.75
9) Sailing to Capri
Adler, Elizabeth A

U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2006. The book is in great shape but the jacket has an ink mark at the top of the spine - it is small but if you are looking at the book as a collectible then it is dropped to a lower grade. From the jacket: "When an English Yorkshire tycoon dies mysteriously, he leaves behind a note naming six people he suspects might have wanted him dead....". First Edition -Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication
Adler, Ronald B.; Rosenfeld, Lawrence B.; Towne, Neil

Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1986. The cover shows wear and there is a fold running down the front. There are 3 pages that have underlining. Otherwise, no underlines or highlighting. Wonder if the fellow finished the course. This book is heavy/oversize so there will probably be extra shipping charges. Please contact me with your location for exact S&H.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.75
11) Stone Angel
Albert, Marvin

Canada: Fawcett Books, 1986. Nice, crisp, appears to be unread. No marks or highlighting. From the back cover: "Pete's been hired by a wealthy American couple to locate their missing teenaged daughter. But when the detective tracks down Sarah Byrne's most recent Paris address, he finds not the girl, but the bloody trail of a band of terrorists...". Mass Market Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) A Treasury of Canadian Humour
Allen, Robert Thomas

Canada: Canadian Illustrated Library. , 1967. This book is in wonderful shape. It was published for Canada's centennial and contains lots of anecdotes, sketches, posters, bits of poetry and exerpts from the lives of some of our great comedians like Wayne and Shuster. The boards are dark navy with a little gold logo imprinted on the cover. The dust jacket is in quite nice shape but it has little rips on some of the edges. Nothing major.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Assault at Selonia: The Correllian Trilogy
Allen, Roger MacBride

Assault at Selonia: The Correllian Trilogy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1998. From the back cover: "Imprisoned on the planet Corellia, Han Solo finds himself at the mercy of his evil cousin, Thracken Sal-Solo. Thracken plans to restore the Imperial system and seize total power -- no matter what the cost. Han has one chance to stop him. But to do so he must turn his back on his human cousin and join forces with a female alien. Dracmus was arrested as a ringleader in a plot against the corrupt Human League. Now she and Han will attempt a... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) Background to Danger
Ambler, Eric

Background to Danger
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2001. This book is in excellent condition. There is a slight bend on the front cover that almost looks like a crease but not really. From the blurb: "Kenton's career as a journalist depended on his facility with languages, his knowledge of European politics, and his quick judgment. Where his judgment sometimes failed him was in his personal life. When he finds himself on a train bound for Austria with insufficient funds after a bad night of gambling, he jum... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Best Cat Ever
Amory, Cleveland

Continues the trials, tribulations and triumphs of Polar Bear and his crabby owner, Cleveland Amory.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1994. "Synopsis: Continues the trials, tribulations and triumphs of Polar Bear and his crabby owner, Cleveland Amory ". Trade Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Amory, Cleveland

The Cat and the Curmudgeon
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1991. Publisher's Note: "Despite his hard-knock beginnings, Polar Bear is finicky about his newfound fame. Will nine lives be enough for him to answer all his fan mail? This tale of two curmudgeons will tickle the fancy of everyone who has ever been owned by a cat. And it doesn't end here-Polar Bear's fans won't want to miss the third and most poignant installment of the trilogy: The Best Cat Ever.". Trade Paperback. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Bright Eyes
Andersen, Catherine

Bright Eyes
This contemporary romance is the fifth in the Kendrick/Coulter series. Love comes unexpectedly into Zeke Coulter's life when ... read more

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004. Synopsis "This contemporary romance is the fifth in the Kendrick/Coulter series. Love comes unexpectedly into Zeke Coulter's life when he confronts neighbor Natalie Patterson about her son Chad's vandalism of his newly purchased property. But the growing romance between ex-rodeo star Zeke and struggling singer/songwriter Natalie is threatened when Natalie is accused of murdering her extremely unpleasant ex-husband.". Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Only by Your Touch
Anderson, Catherine

Only by Your Touch
When she moves to the small town of Jack Pine, Oregon, single mother Chloe Evans finds herself inexplicably drawn into the li... read more

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2003. Synopsis "When she moves to the small town of Jack Pine, Oregon, single mother Chloe Evans finds herself inexplicably drawn into the life of the town outcast, Ben Longtree. A veterinarian (who, it is rumored, once killed a man), Ben has been secretly using his skills to heal wounded wild animals--animals that instinctively know to come to him for help. Will Jack's healing touch help Chloe recover from the wounds of her own past?". Mass Market Paperba... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Always in My Heart
Anderson, Catherine

Always in My Heart
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002. From the back cover: "Two years ago, Ellie Grant would have fallen apart at any reminder of her ex-husband, Tucker. But now she doesn't bat an eye when 'their song' comes on the radio. She's unfazed by the thought of Tucker's perky new girlfriend. Ellie Grant is over him. And things are better for Tucker as well. The single life agrees with him. And certainly they've both done a good job of being civil to each other, for the kids' sake. But..."... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Citizen Jane: La Vie Turbulente De Jane Fonda
Anderson, Christopher

Paris: Edition Exclusive Sigma, 1991. This is a French translation of Jane Fonda's biography "The Turbulent life of Jane Fonda". It is in excellent shape but has no dust jacket. There is a lovely photo of Jane on the front cover. Binding is tight and solid. Possibly never been read.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Astro Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: