cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 1232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
1) Philip Johnson: Architecture and Urbanism
A + U PUBLISHING CO

Tokyo:: A + U Publishing Co.,. Near Fine. 1979. Paperback. Text is mostly in Japanese with some English. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps.; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Pooh Get-Well Book: Recipes and Activities to Help You Recover from Wheezles and Sneezles
(A. A. Milne) ELLISON, Virginia H

NY:: Dutton,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 052537440X . Inspired by the four Pooh books by A. A. Milne. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Selected Poems
A. E. (George Russell Williams)

NY:: Macmillan,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name and address on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (age darkening along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Domestic Blunders of Women
A MERE MAN

Whitstable: Pryor Publications. Fine. 1994. Paperback. 0946014361 . Illustrated by "Yorick." A facsimile reprint of the 1899 edition (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) All About Radiation
A NUCLEAR PHYSICIST and A MEDICAL DOCTER (L. Ron Hubbard)

Los Angeles: Scientology Publications Organization. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0884040623 . A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Flights Inside and Outside Paradise
A PENITENT PERI (George Cullen Pearson)

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. 1886. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, dark violet decorated cloth with red lettering, decorated endpapers, 389 pages. Previous owner's name and date (1890) pencilled in on front free endpaper, light dust soiling to top edge, somewhat faded along the spine, minor edge wear at the spine ends, else very good. No dust jacket. A solidly bound and reasonably well preserved copy. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) Ajanta Murals: An Album of Eighty-Five Reproductions in Colour
AALL, Ingrid, et al

New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Edited by A. Ghosh. 85 color plates, black adnd white photographs and line drawings. First edition. Rotary Club presentation book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a fair (large chips at the spine ends and upper corner of rear panel, a few long edge tears, dust soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) This for That: A Tonga Tale
AARDEMA, Verna

A tricky rabbit tries to drink out of a Lion's and Elephant's waterhole, even though he wouldn't help them dig it out. When t... read more

NY: Dial Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0803715536 . Illustrated by Victoria Chess. First printing thus. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion: A Swahili Tale
AARDEMA, Verna (retold by)

A picture book retelling of a Swahili folktale. Rabbit, Bush-Rat, and Turtle steal honey that Lion says belongs to him. Will ... read more

NY:: Dial Books,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0803702973 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Wallace & Gromit Photograph Album
AARDMAN ANIMATIONS

Bath: Robert Frederick. Near Fine. 1996. Hardcover. 1850811369 . Illustrated. Ribbon ties on fore edge. First edition. About fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Aaron's Riming Bible, Volume III - Leviticus
AARON, David

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0805917020 . First edition. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine, light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Stage Fright: Its Role in Acting
AARON, Stephen

Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0226000184 . First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Once Upon a Time
AARONS, Slim

Once Upon a Time
Stock photo.
NY:: Abrams,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0810946033 . 250 color photographs. Introduction by Frank Zachary. First printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear and some delamination at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities, 1930-1997
AAV, Marianne and STRITZLER-LEVINE, Nina (editor)

New Haven: Yale University Press. Fine. 1998. Paperback. 0300075235 . Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel
ABBEY, Edward

The vividly presented hero of this novel, Henry Holyoak Lightcap, is a misanthrope, a drunk, and a hell-raiser. When his thir... read more

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0805009213 . Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A bright, crisp, attractive copy. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
16) Good News
ABBEY, Edward

Edward Abbey's futuristic fable presents a world that is, in Abbey's view, a logical outcome of the course being taken by Ame... read more

NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0525115838 . First printing. SIGNED and dated by the author. Very slight bump to bottom corner of rear board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
17) Fool's Progress
ABBEY, Edward

London: Bodley Head. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0370313313 . Abbey's finest novel. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Best of Edward Abbey
ABBEY, Edward

Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0871567865 . Edited and illustrated by the author. Twelfth paperback printing. Old price inked in on half-title page, else fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
ABBEY, Edward

Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts con... read more

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0316004154 . Edited and with an introduction by David Peterson. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel
ABBEY, Edward

The vividly presented hero of this novel, Henry Holyoak Lightcap, is a misanthrope, a drunk, and a hell-raiser. When his thir... read more

NY: Henry Holt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0805009213 . Abbey's finest novel. First printing in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected errors on front and rear flaps). . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1209)
Fine or New (271)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (167)
$10-25 (667)
$25-50 (220)
$50-100 (115)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1065)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)
With dust jacket (970)
Signed (42)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (1232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: