Authors starting with A from Trylinski Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Trylinski Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 572
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Choice Collection of the Best Old Time Dances, Reels, Jigs, etc
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: A. Cox and Co. Stapled bound. Small chip at top and bottom of spine and wear on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing, and some creasing to covers. Notes in pen and pencil on some pages. Browning to pages. Small closed tears at edges of pages. 40 pages. For Piano. Music only. A collection of old time dances, reels, jigs, including: Auld Lang Syne, Highland Laddie, The Sailor's Hornpipe, The Jolly Young Waterman, and more.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Building Fellowship: A History of the Y.W.C.A. In Saskatchewan
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press Card covers with plastic coil binding. Edge wear and rubbing to covers. Stain and crease on rear cover. Light browning to pages. 179 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size. History of the Y.W.C.A. in Saskatchewan. Lists presidents of the Moose Jaw, Prince Albert, Regina and Saskatoon, YWCA's up to 1955.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Compact Reader: Short Essays by Method and Theme
|
|
|
Boston: Bedford Books of St. Martin's Press, 1996 Light shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 363 pages with index. From book "The book's thirty-five essays and twenty sample paragraphs are the work of both established and emerging writers. . Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Assignment Stella Marni
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, 1957 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed yellow. Shelf wear and rubbing. Light crease on spine. Ink mark at top edge. 176 pages. Fawcett book number d1729. From book "Here's durable Sam Durell again - up to a blonde's ear in murder.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
When Jesus Comes Again: What the Bible Says
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1984 Light shelf wear. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. 96 pages. From book "....separates what the Bible really says about the second coming from misleading and conflicting interpretations.". . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Catch Me If You Can
|
|
|
Frank Abagnale was possibly the world's most talented con artist. A high school dropout, Abagnale amassed millions of dollars... read more
New York: Broadway Books, 2002 Small nick at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. 293 pages. From book "The Amazing True Story of the Youngest and Most Daring Con Man in the History of Fun and Profit!".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Women of Canada
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Rotovision, 1980 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small stains near bottom of both endpapers. Black and white photographs of women of Canada, including: Margaret Atwood, Linda Carter, Mary McInnes, Heather Reid and more. 203 pages. Weighs about 1.5 kg. From book "This book is an expression of Abbott's and Hay's admiration for the talents and strengths of women in Canada.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hay, Gordon (Photographer). ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Castle of Evil
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publishers, 1974 Mass Market Paperback. Page edges dyed red. Ink mark on top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on spine and spine lean. 157 pages. Avon book number 18044. From book "The search for a missing sister leads Andrea into a house of horrors.".. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Expansion of Europe: A History of the Foundations of the Modern World. Vol II
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1918 Volume II only. Gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light edge wear and rubbing. A section of pages (73 to 76) have come loose from the binding. Some of the pages are still uncut and some of the pages have small chips at the fore-edge. Underlining in pencil on some pages in the text. Black and white illustrations. 463 pages including index. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Come Climb My Hill
|
|
|
South Windsor, Connecticut: Inspiration House, 1978 Signed by author and illustrator on title page. Shelf wear and rubbing to boards. Drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen. Dust jacket has small closed tear at top edge. . Revised Edition, 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Don't Throw It Away!
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Creative Home Library, 1977 Corners bumped. Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations of finished projects. 179 pages with index. 7 3/4 by 10 1/4 inches in size. From book "A treasury of unusual craft projects...turn household throwaways into objects of lasting value.". First Edition, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Rockefeller Billions: The Story of the World's Most Stupendous Fortune
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965 Tan boards with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelf wear and rubbing. Top edge dyed orange. 399 pages with index. Black and white illustrations, from photos. Dust jacket has small nicks near edges and soiling on the inside. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Neuroscience
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985 Creasing on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Small price sticker on front cover. Shelf wear. Previous owner's name on title page. Black and white and color illustrations. 453 pages with index. Contents: Neuroplasticity, Molecular Biology, Synaptic Transmission and Behavior.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond Forget: Rediscovering the Prairies
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas and McIntyre, 1986 Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's gift notation and name and address written on half title page. Browning to pages. 260 pages with index. Dust jacket has small closed tears, at edges, shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "Here are the priaires revealed by a traveller with an eye for the idiosyncratic as well as the sublime........". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Some Portraits of the Lake Poets and their Homes
|
|
|
Keswick: G. P. Abraham Ltd., 1928 String bound. Covering of spine has chip near top edge and about a 4 inch closed tear near bottom of spine. Large crease near top of front cover. Small chips and closed tears at edges of covers. Abrasion near top edge of four (4) of the illustrations. Small closed tear near fore-edge and small chip near top edge of one illustration (Robert Southey). Light browning to pages. Twenty-nine (29) full-page monogravure illustrations, including frontispiece and one on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lone Cove: Life on the West Coast of Vancouver Island
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Self Published, 1961 Signed by author. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 103 pages. The author records her early experiences as a war bride on the west coast of Vancouver Island, at Tofino.. Fifth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prince Albert: the First Century 1866 - 1966
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press, 1976 Orange boards with green lettering on front board and spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Long previous owner's gift notation on the ffep. Black and white illustrations. 389 pages with index. Brodart covered dust jacket has small closed tears and nicks at edges. History of the City of Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Crocheted Favorites and Originals of Jessie Abularach Volume Two
|
|
|
USA: Jessie Abularach, 1980 Stapled bound. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing to covers. Ink mark on front cover. Color and black and white illustrations. 32 pages. Volume 2 of Crocheted Favorites and Originals. Patterns: Valentine Doll Bottle Cover, Crocheted Cross Bookmark, Old South Doll Tissue Cover, Basketweave Afghan, Pop Can Bank, and more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fifty Years of American Poetry: Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984 Rust boards with gold illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Light soiling to rear board. Shelf wear and rubbing. 260 pages. Dust jacket has soiling on spine and rear panel, browning, and chip at top edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Moser, Barry. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Bibliography of Municipal Accounting: Bulletin No. 3
|
|
|
Chicago: National Committee on Municipal Accounting, 1934 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Stapled bound. Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Vertical crease and browning to both covers and pages. 14 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (427)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)Paperback (386)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (262)
Signed (18)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
Canada (572)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















