Authors starting with A from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Spravochnik po Strelkovomu Oruzhiiu
|
|
|
1993 A firearms reference book. Hundreds of illustrations of guns. Text in Russian. 735 pages. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has a couple of creases, no chips or tears, else very good plus condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
So Happy
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Faint traces of water stains along the bottom of the pages. Fortunately, the stains do Not extend into the pictures. Color illustrations on every page. Faint contemporary inscription on the first page. Chromolithographic illustrations. The Cover states: "By one of the Designers of Dottie's Pets". Pictorial Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Walk This Way
|
|
|
As the author of the Led Zeppelin biography HAMMER OF THE GODS, one of the great rock books about one of the great rock bands... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997 Wonderful book about the legendary band. Signed by all five members: Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Tom Hamilton, Brad Whitford and Joey Kramer. Small crease on dust jacket in upper right corner of front cover. "Walk This Way" is the complete story of five incomparable and uncompromising musical artists who pulled themselves up from nowhere to become rock icons.". Signed by Entire Group. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walk This Way
|
|
|
As the author of the Led Zeppelin biography HAMMER OF THE GODS, one of the great rock books about one of the great rock bands... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997 Wonderful book about the legendary band. Signed by all five members: Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Tom Hamilton, Brad Whitford and Joey Kramer. Signed on front endpaper. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. "Walk This Way" is the complete story of five incomparable and uncompromising musical artists who pulled themselves up from nowhere to become rock icons.". Signed by Entire Group. FIRST EDITION - SIGNED. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Porsche Workshop Manual Type 356B ( 2 Volumes )
|
|
|
Dr. Ing. h.c. F. Porsche AG, 1960 Original Porsche Workshop Manual from 1960. Maroon cloth with pictorial covers of multi colored wrenches. Volume 1 is workshop manual and Volume 2 is the supplements. Slight wear to outer hinge on volume 1, else very good plus condition overall. . First Edition. 2 Ring Binder Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 6) |
Interaction of Color
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1963 2 pieces - Original book and sample folder with color plate number VI-3 only. This was a prospectus used to promote the book. NO PLATES ARE INCLUDED. Very slight dampstain on back of text folder.. Wraps. Very Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tomorrow's Champion
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1946 Small chips missing from jacket. Prior owners name written neatly under authors on title page. This is the beginning of C. W. Anderson's spirited story of the making of a thoroughbred champion of the track. Illustrations on most pages.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by C. W. Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Moore Family Tree : Roots to Treetop
|
|
|
2003 38 pages plus introduction. Very good plus condition. . Comb Binding. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1968. NF/NF: Near Fine condition brown cloth covered octavo boards with a Near Fine condition DJ. Unused bookplate affixed to first free end paper. Cloth shows some light sticker shadows. DJ has some very light rubbing to the edges and a minor crease along the top edge. Text is clean and bright. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Parnell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 10) |
New Girl in Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1958 146 pp. NEAR FINE in paper covered binding with pictorial paste-on label. In VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper with very light soiling. Very attractive color cover illustration by Oscar Liebman. #2237. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Polly, Put the Kettle On: A Story for Girls
|
|
|
PA: Lippincott, 1925 Very Good Minus condition ovtavo in stamped blue cloth covered boards. Some minor rubbing to the corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Franc Root McCreey (illustrator). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Miller and Millwright
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: The Dixie Miller Company , 1904 156 pages plus ads. 1904. Page corners curled and stain on rear cover. Flexible linen covers. Spine has some wear. Very good minus. . Flexible Linen Cover . Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Portuguese Rule in Ceylon 1594-1612
|
|
|
Colombo: Lake House Investments , 1966 NF/VG: Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition DJ. DJ has some toning and minor wear to edges.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
Laveen Centennial History 1884-1984
|
|
|
Laveen, AZ: Laveen Community Council, 1984 Near Fine condition soft cover in a velo-bind fastener. History of Laveen Arizona. Many illustrations.. Velo-Bind Fastener. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japanese Archery
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1965 Privately printed in 1937. This is the first printed edition, 1965. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Front endflap has been clipped. 84 pages. One of many collectible and rare archery titles we have recently acquired from a private collection. Some dating from the 1500's to modern day. . First Printed Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Akimult Aw a Tham ; the River People
|
|
|
Casa Grande: Casa Grande Printing, 1979 Stapled wraps. 63 pages. 1979. Signed and inscribed on the title page by the author. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Betty Y. Pate . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chesterfield Illinois Sesquicentennial 1836-1986
|
|
|
167 pages. Maroon cloth with Gold gilt lettering on cover and historic hotel design. Fine condition. . Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Block System of Signalling on American Railroads: The Methods and Appliances Used in Manual and Automatic Block Signalling, Also Descrtiptions of Hand-Operated and Power Operated Interlocking Machines
|
|
|
NY: The Railroad Gazette , 1901 Very Good condition octavo in red cloth. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jefferson's Extracts from the Gospels: The Philosophy of Jesus and the Life and Morals of Jesus
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1986 Fine condition. A Fine condition trade paperback. Octavo softcover. {The Papers of Thomas Jefferson} ***Image Available***. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Fitting Death for Billy the Kid
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma: Univ. Of OK, 1960 F/F: A Fine copy in black cloth with a Fine DJ. DJ has a very minor touch of wear at the top edge corners, still Fine with yellow and red colors bright. Collectible Copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (20)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









