cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Rivers Edge Used Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rivers Edge Used Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
1) 1988 AAUP BOOK JACKET SHOW
A. A. U. P

Good+; Crease on front cover. Fully illustrated in b&w, most jackets in . color.. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) THE PEOPLE'S YEAR BOOK AND TRAVELER'S COMPANION 1888 An Encyclopedia of a Million Facts Everyone Should Know
A Chicago Lawyer

Brentano Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket; "...comprising facts of reference for stock . and grain speculators, railroad men, politicians, theatrical people, . ministers, newspaper men, lawyers, physicians, bankers, merchants, . bookkeepers, money lenders, soldiers, farmers, and stock men, . mechanics...". Mild wear from age and use, inc edge wear. About 20 pages . of ads in rear of book.. Hardcover. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
3) LABOR PAPERS ON MICROFILM
A Combined List

Madison Wisconsin: The State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very light shelf wear.. 1965. Stapled wraps. 8vo; 66 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) JE SUIS UN ROMAN NOIR
A. D. G

Gallimard. Very Good; In French. Above average wear, creasing, from age and use.. 1983. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 0 x 6.69 x 3.94 Inches; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) BROWNIE SCOUT HANDBOOK
Girl Scouts Of The U. S. A

Girl Scouts of America. Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear, 'fraying' at spine bottom. Few small . scratches, scuffs on covers. Previous owner name on front pastedown.. 1959. Eighteenth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
6) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD AND OTHER STORIES
A. L. Burt

A. L. Burt Company. Fair with no dust jacket; PO gift note ffep, dated 1898. Reading copy with . great b&w illustrations. Front hinge open, rear hinge split. Boards quite . worn with some tearing/fraying of cloth.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) STORY OF A DARK PLOT Or Tyranny on the Frontier
A. L. O. C

Boston: The Warren Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Mild edgewear on boards.. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
8) DELAFORCE, OR WAR AND PEACE A Tale of the Retreat from Caubal
A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Maria Tucker - A Lady Of England)

General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union and Church Book Society. Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Very worn, few drip spots on . cloth. Binding is stretched out. Some foxing, PO name penciled ffep. "The . slight sketch of one of the saddest passages in our history, contained in . the following tale, has been chiefly drawn from 'Lady Sale's Journal. 'For . what relates to the manners, dress, etc. , of the Afghans, I have . consulted Mount Stewart Elphinstone's 'Accoun... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) CODE OF MEDICAL ETHICS Current Opinions with Annotations
A. M. A

Chicago, IL: American Medical Association. Very Good+; Council on ethical and judicial affairs. Annotations prepared . by the southern illinois university schools of medicine and law. Crease on . rear cover.. 1997. Softcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
10) 26 SPACE SHUTTLE DECALS
N. A. S. A

Near Fine; On two full sheets (10 x 13) + one single. Unopened/Sealed.. Ephemera. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) This Island Earth
N. A. S. A

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket; Foxing on outer pages. Smells musty.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Fasinating photos from space. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) THE RIGHT WAY AND THE WRONG WAY; OR, THE ARDINGLEY LADS
A. R. N

Boston: Congregational Publishing Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Pgs and inside are lightly speckled with . tiny stains. Light edge and board wear. PO name and gift note on ffep.. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
13) SOTHEBY'S CATALOG. ARTS DECORATIFS STYLES 1900 ET 1925 Monte Carlo, Decembre 7, 1981
Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco S. A

Very Good+; 377 lots photographed in b&w, few in color. Estimate sheet . laid in.. 1981. Catalog. Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) WILLINGTON (CONNECTICUT) PTA COMMUNITY COOKBOOK. A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES
Willington (Connecticut) P. T. A

Private Printing. Very Good-; Fundraiser for Willington (Connecticut) PTA. Small stain on . front, light wear. Local ads at rear.. 1987. Plastic comb binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES, WILLINGTON (CONNECTICUT) P.T.A. COMMUNITY COOKBOOK
Willington P. T. A

Private Printing. Very Good. 1987. Plastic comb binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) AND NOW - TOMORROW The World Alliance of Ymcas Enters its Second Century (1955)
Y. M. C. A

Very Good; Mild wear. Pages mildly tanned. Report of the world ymca . centennial conferences at paris august 1955. 1957. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) BOOK OF PROVEN HOME REMEDIES AND NATURAL HEALING SECRETS
editors Of Fc & A

FC & A Publishing. Very Good+; Appears to have been read.. 1995. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 490 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) OF THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
A'Kempis, T

Federal Book Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering gone. Front inner . hinge split. PO gift note. 3/4 leather, marbled paper boards. Not dated . but gift note 1905. Pages good.. Hardcover. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) LIGHTNING STRIKES ONCE
ALLAN, DOUG

National Travel Club. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Mild wear, small spots discoloration on . boards.. 1944. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
20) COUNTY FAIR, PORTRAITS
Aaland, Mikkel

Capra Press. Very Good-; Mild scuffs on wraps, sticker on front.. 1981. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1401
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (703)
Fine or New (34)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (542)
$5-10 (482)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (822)
Paperback (535)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)
With dust jacket (478)
Signed (14)
With photos (83)

Filter by country:
United States (1401)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: