Authors starting with A from A Parcel of Books
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Parcel of Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The World of Kameda Bosai : The Calligraphy, Poetry, Painting and Artistic Circle of a Japanese Literati
|
|
|
New Orleans: New Orleans Museum of Art/University of Kansas, 1984 Corner bent, dustjacket rubbed. Exhibition catalog. 127 pp. 47 black/white illustrations. Introduction by Sugimura Eiji.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Murder in Manhattan
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1986 First edition, first printing. Ex library with usual markings in protective jacket, rear free endpaper removed, but binding is intact, edges beginning to brown. 307 pp. Eight great mystery writers conspire to create a living portrait of suspense in the greatest city in the world. Contributers are Thomas Chastain, Mary Higgins Clark, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Lucy Freeman, Joyce Harrington, Warren Murphy, Bernard St. James, and Whitley Streiber. Good reading copy. . First Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pantomine: Elements and Exercises
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1971 First edition, third printing, 1973 Cream-colored cloth, lightly soiled. Dustjacket rubbed at edges with creases at top edge, small loss near gutter. 68 pp. With black and white photographic illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Sublime Pleasures of Tragedy : A Study of Critical Theory From Dennis to Keats
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1975 Cloth, no dust jacket, as issued. Very slight rubbing. 205 pp. Includes index and bibliography.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sun at Midday ; Tales of a Mediterranean Family
|
|
|
Gina Alhadeff writes about her childhood in Alexandria, Cairo, Khartoum, Florence, and Tokyo, and an eventful life that stret... read more
New York: Pantheon, 1997 First edition, first printing. 226 pp. A superb family portrait.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
How I Gave My Heart to the Restaurant ; a Novel
|
|
|
Kitterina Kittridge chooses cooking as a career in spite of her parents' desire that she become an artist.
Hopewell, New Jersey: Ecco, 1997 First edition, first printing. 211 pp. Author's first book. Allison is a former owner of a three star restaurant in Manhattan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Handbook for Scout Masters
|
|
|
New York: Boy Scouts of America, 1914 First edition (stated). Copyright, 1913 and 1914. Beige boards, heavily soiled, stamped with photo of scout holding a long pole. Edges are worn, spine has fraying and missing piece at top and bottom. Blue pencil circle drawn around title on front board, label residue bottom left. Previous owner has written "Boy Scout of" in pencil on back cover, 796 is on inside front and rear cover, preliminary pages have small fold at corner. Binding is intact. 352 pp. plu... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Historic Places
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co, 1973 Bright green flexible vinyl cover with gilt steeple and tree and lettering, slight dent at base of spine. 319 pp. Editor in charge Beverly Da Costa. Introduction by Richard M. Ketchum. Black and white photographic illustrations.. First Edition. Vinyl. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
The American Heritage Century Collection of Civil War Art
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co, 1974 First edition. Edgwear and nicks on dustjacket with small tears at head and foot of spine. 400 pp. Edited by Stephen W. Sears with a foreword by Bruce Catton.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Memoir of Mary Lothrop Who Died in Boston, March 18, 1831 Aged Six Years and Three Months
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society, 1832 108 pp. with engraved frontispiece with tissue-guard. 4 x 6 in., brown boards with ding off-center on back, gilt lettering and design on spine, spine tips chipped, cloth faded, some light foxing, contents are otherwise bright, clean, no markings or underlining in text. Faint pencil inscription of gift presentation on free front endpaper.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Information
|
|
|
THE INFORMATION is a satirical novel about literary rivalry. Richard Tull, the novel's narrator, is an unpublished novelist w... read more
New York: Harmony, 1995 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. 374 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Man With No Name ; Turn Lemons Into Lemonade
|
|
|
Lower Lke, CA: Aslan Publishing, 1994 First edition, first printing. Signed, dated, and inscribed by author. pp.85-97 page corners bent. 154 pp. How the founder of the "famous" cookie company lost everything including his name--and turned adversity into opportunity.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Ladies' Vase or Polite Manual for Young Ladies
|
|
|
Hartford [Connecticut]: Henry S. Parsons, 1847 Original and Selected. 139 pp. Stereotyped by Richard H. Hobbs, Hartford, Conn. Decorative brown cloth with flecks of gold, gilt floral motif on front board, and gold embossed spine. All edges gilt. Illustrated frontispiece with foxed tissue guard. Light wear to corners and at head and tail of spine. Binding is sound. Some light foxing. Faded inscription on front free end page. Moisture stain on rear end pages only. Slight musty odor. Mid-nineteenth century... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Memoir of the Chisholm, Late M.P. For Inverness-Shire
|
|
|
London: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1842 First edition. 247 pp. Embossed cloth, yellow endpapers, corners bent, soiled, gutter split at tail, head of spine fragile, frontispiece loose and heavily foxed, title-page foxed, some pages soiled. Alexander William Chisholm (1810-1838) was elected as a Conservative in 1835, resigning shortly before his death from an unspecified illness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Infernal Revenue
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959 Unpaginated. Cartoons by Angelo. Edited by Albert G. Miller. Heavy foxing on front and back cover, evidence of previous moisture damage. Spine is tight and not creased. Light edgewear. Some title sections circled in green pen. Very readable and useable copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
William Pitt Ballinger; Texas Lawyer, Southern Statesman, 1825-1888
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 2000 Brand new in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Shrinkwrap torn on front but does not affect dustjacket or binding. 331pp. Chapter notes, bibliography and index. Barker Texas History Center Series, No. 7.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Willing Spirit
|
|
|
In a fantasy India, a goddess and a demon play a game with a young man's life and loves.
New York: Tor, 1996 First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 287 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Weber-Marx Dialogue
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1985 In original shrinkwrap. xxi, 334 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hundred Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1997 First edition, first printing. 206 pp. Unread copy. Not a remainder. A hilarious and heartbreaking metaphor for the trials, tribulations,joys, and jerkiness of families.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Iron Tracks
|
|
|
Many years after the Holocaust, Erwin Siegelbaum is obsessed with finding Nachtigel, the Nazi commandant at the camp where Er... read more
New York: Schocken Books, 1998 First American edition, first printing. Unread copy. 195 pp. Translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by A Parcel of Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





