Authors starting with A from Samuel S Lin
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Samuel S Lin (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Samuel S Lin x
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Life at the Cape over a Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa: Struik Publishers, 1998 109 pages. Illustrated card covers with French fraps. The book is actually in fine condition but there is a one inch light crease on the back cover along the hinge at the bottom.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Bowler, Thomas. Approx. 7" x 9 1/4" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ratlines : How the Vatican's Nazi Networks Betrayed Western Intelligence to the Soviets
|
|
|
London, UK: Mandarin Paperbacks, 1991 372 pages with index and 16 pages B/W photos.Tight binding with unmarked clean pages. Single spine crease and short creases on covers. Edge rubbing and paper edge slightly browning.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Epire Road
|
|
|
London, UK: Granada Publishing, 1979 143 pages. Short crease on front cover near fore edge otherwise fine with square uncreased spine, firm binding and clean unmarked pages.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 4) |
Northern Visions: New Perspectives on the North in Canadian History
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Broadview Press, 2001 224 pages. A like new fine copy.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
In the Future Perfect
|
|
|
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1984 113 pages. Paper yellow otherwise a fine copy with uncreased spine and cover and unmarked clean pages.. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Blue Comedy: Madly in Love & Hank's Night
|
|
|
London, UK: Methuen & Co., 1968 65 pages. Tight binding, uncreased and unmarked.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
Without Mercy: The Shocking True Story of a Doctor Who Murdered
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996 242 pages and 8 pages B & W photos. Short creases on front cover. Cover edge rubbing. Binding is firm and text clean.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Children and Prejudice
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Basil Blackwell, 1989 149 pages including References and Index. Square tight binding , uncreased. Text block unmarked and clean. Paper yellow and small name on half title page.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mine Boy
|
|
|
London, UK: Heinemann Educational Books, 1975 184 pages. Trade size paperback. African Writers Series. Born in 1919 in Johannesburg, South Africa and later lived in Jamaica. A like new fine copy. Appears unread.. Reset. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Unlikely Victims
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: AMA Graphics, 2002. A Gabe Garshowitz Mystery. 244pp. Pictorial card cover with fore edge slightly soil otherwise fine.. Edition Not Stated. Large Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Approx.6" x 9"tall. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kant's Moral Philosophy ( New Studies in Ethics )
|
|
|
London, UK: Macmillan, 1970 71 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and clean unmarked text. Book plate on half title page and back cover sunned.. First Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hollywood Madam: Sex Secrets of the Rich and Famous
|
|
|
London, UK: Arrow Books, 1993 312 pages. Tight binding with square uncreased spine and unmarked clean pages. Reading crease along hinge/joint and a short corner crease on back cover. Very light cover edge rubbing.. First Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fade to Grey
|
|
|
London,UK: Pan Books Ltd, 1999 Spine creased otherwise fine.. Third Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Risk and Freedom: The Record of Road Safety Regulation
|
|
|
London, UK: Transport Publishing Projects, 1988 202 pages. Illustrated card covers with a single crease on spine. Binding is tight and text clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 15) |
Peterborough and the Kawarthas
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario, Canada: Heritage Publications, 1985 161 pages with many B & W photos and charts and graphics. This book was written by members of the Department of Geography, Trent University, Peterborough, Ontario with contributions by others. Graphics by Stephen Gardiner and edited by Alan Brunger. Inscribed and signed with first name by Peter Adams on the half title page. A fine copy with no crease and no wear and clean unmarked internal pages.. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fin... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARTHRITIS: New Hope for Sufferers
|
|
|
Atlanta,Georgia,USA: Larchmont Books, 1984. 256pp with many illustrated exercises for arthritics. Light edge rubbing otherwise smooth uncreased spine,tight binding and clean text.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Road to Jewel Beach
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Exile Editions, 2004 84 pages. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and front cover. Text is unmarked and clean. One short crease on back cover.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Babylon
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Lugus Publications, 1991 188 pages. The book is in fine condition but the tail of spine was slightly bumped.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pirates of Tarutao
|
|
|
Bang, Thailand: Aries Books, 1994 372 pages. Tight binding with uncreased spine and clean unmarked text. One short crease on back cover.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tamarind and Mango Women
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sister Vision Press, 1992 120 pages. Poetry by Opal Palmer Adisa.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Samuel S Lin (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (35)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)With dust jacket (76)
Signed (9)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
Canada (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









