cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) An Essay on the Foundations of our Knowledge
A. A Cournot

Liberal Arts Press, 1956. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Moderate foxing to endpapers and edge of text block. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards show minor wear and fading to spine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
2) Introduction to the Theory of Similarity
A. A. Gukhman

Academic Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No jacket. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) Layman's Guide to Criminal Law and Anti-Corruption Law (Early Learning Science Series for Africa)
A. A. Kolajo

Spectrum Books Ltd, 2002-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. An unread review copy. Shows a sticker on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) Christopher Robin's Old Sailor and Other Selections from A. A. Milne
A.A. Milne; Illustrator-E.H. Shepard

Dutton, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with a touch og edge wear to the head and tail of the spine and one small spot of soil at the upper right corner of the front board. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Civilizing the West: The Galts and the development of western Canada
A. A. den Otter

University of Alberta Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a Very Good jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with two short closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
6) Yankee Whalers In The South Seas
A.B.C. Whipple

Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bound in full leather in the typical Easton Press tradition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather clean and sharp. Only flaw is slight wear to gilt edges. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Where to Watch Birds in Southern Africa
A. Berruti; J. C. Sinclair

C. Struik Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Pictorial hardcover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) Plots, Transformations, and Regression: An Introduction to Graphical Methods of Diagnostic Regression Analysis (Oxford Statistical Science Series)
A. C. Atkinson

Oxford University Press, USA, 1986-02-20. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and crisp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The Arrest and Liberation of Rabbi Schneur Zalman of Liadi
A. C. Glitzenstein

Kehot Publication Society: NY, 1973. Very Good. 2nd Edition hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards with gilt clean and sharp with light wear at the spine ends. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
10) SI calculations in engineering science
A. C Walshaw

Newnes-Butterworths, 1977. Unknown Binding. Like New. Trade paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp. A nice, like-new copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.25
11) The Italian Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle
A. E Popham

Johnson Reprint Corp, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear and a touch of light oil. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
12) Socrates (The Library of Great Lives)
A. E Taylor

Easton Press, 1989. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Bound in full leather and stamped in gilt in typical Easton fashion. Full gilt edges. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards straight, clean and sharp. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Severance
A. Everette, Jr. James

Severance
Xlibris Corporation, 2003-08. Paperback. Like New. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
14) Ethics, conflicts, and offices: A guide for local officials
A. Fleming Bell

Institute of Government, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1997. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior contains a few highlights but is mostly unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Cover is clean and sharp. A very nice, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
15) High Temperature Resistant Polymers
A.H. Frazer

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1969-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Pioneering in the Southwest
A.J. Holt

Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Conven, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good+ hardcover. Name on front pastedown. Faint offsetting to endpapers. Binding sound, square. Boards clean and straight. A very nice, very sound copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) Place Names of Northern Ireland: Volume 2: Co Down II: The Ards
A. J. Hughes; R. J. Hannan; RJ Hannan

Dufour Editions, 1992-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) East Germany and Detente: Building Authority after the Wall (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies)
A. James McAdams

East Germany and Detente: Building Authority after the Wall (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies)
Cambridge University Press, 1985-12-27. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) Archaeology in the USSR
A.L. Mongait

P. Smith, 1970. Very Good. B0007DDW4Q Hardcover/No Jacket. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Orange cloth boards clean and sharp w/ very slight shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
20) Flotation (2nd Edition)
A. M. Gaudin

McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Second edition hardcover, 1957. Interior unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of edge-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 408
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (374)
Fine or New (112)
New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (114)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (35)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (408)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: