Authors starting with A from Witherspoon Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Roman Farm Management. The Treatises of Cato and Varro Done Into English, with Notes of Modern Instances
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Spine sunned, and rubbed, neat bookplate, else a very good copy. 1918. Hardcover. 8vo, 365p., printed in red and black. The second printing. Cato's De Agricultura, and Varro's Rerum Rusticarum:Libri Tres, utilizing the text and commentaries of Schneider and Keil. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. A very good copy in dust jacket (1994). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Freedom of the Fields
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Bookplate, else a very good copy. 1898. First edition. cloth. Frontispiece by Stephens and three photogravures. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers: a History of Torture and Its Instruments
|
|
|
[London]: Brockhampton Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1993]. Hardbound. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 5) |
Kaisha, The Japanese Corporation
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books. A very good copy in dust jacket (1985). cloth. Includes text figures, bibliography, and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 6) |
Ramification Theoretic Methods in Algebraic Geometry
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. Previous owner's name, else a very good copy (1994). paper. Includes bibliography. (Annals of Mathematics Studies; 43) . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
Bella! Ms. Abzug Goes to Washington
|
|
|
Saturday Review Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1972). Hardcover. Indexed . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
Fragments of My Fleece
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton. Bookplate, else a very good copy in dust jacket (1971). cloth. A collection of short pieces, speeches, and articles by this Secretary of State . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 9) |
Conjuring As a Craft
|
|
|
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes and Co.. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1972]. Hardcover. 8vo, 160p., profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Includes bibliography and index of tricks. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Eagle and the Roots
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company .. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1952. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 531p., endpaper maps, original cloth. A history and description of Yugoslavia, and a biography of Marshall Tito. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Louis Adamic. A Checklist
|
|
|
Np: Kent State Univ. Press. Cloth lightly soiled, else very good (1971). First edition. cloth. Bibliography of more than 1000 items . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 12) |
George Ade. Warmhearted Satirist
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Tacky bookplate, else a very good copy (1947). First edition. cloth. Illustrated biography of this Indiana writer. Inscribed by Kelly . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 13) |
Elbow-Room. A Novel Without a Plot. Illustrated by Arthur B. Frost
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. M.Stoddart. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped,else a good copy. [1876]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 384p., contains 49 text drawings, original cloth. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Businessman's Guide to the Middle East
|
|
|
Harper & Row. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 15) |
Development Macroeconomics
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1996). First edition. cloth. Contains tables, figures, bibliographic references and index . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Hound & Horn. A Harvard Miscellany. Vol. I, No. 4, Summer 1928
|
|
|
[Portland, Maine]: Hound & Horn, Inc.. Spine browned, trifle worn at edges, else a good, clean copy. 1928. First edition. Paperback. 8vo, [98p].+ ads, illustrated, original pictorial wrappers. Contains contributions by R.P. Blackmur, J. R. Oppenheimer, Dudley Fitts, and others. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Hound & Horn. A Harvard Miscellany. Vol. I, No.2, Dec. 1927
|
|
|
[Portland, Maine]: Hound & Horn, Inc.. Spine browned, trifle worn at edges, else a good, clean copy. 1927. First edition. Paperback. 8vo, [101p.]+ ads, illustrated, original pictorial wrappers Contains content by Aiken, Joseph Coletti, Lincoln Kirstein, Will T. Bradley, John Wheelwright, and others. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 18) |
Napoleon in Russia: the 1812 Campaign
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. [1967]. First edition. cloth,. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Love and the Luxembourg
|
|
|
NY: Covici Friede. A fine copy in a rubbed publisher's box 1930. First edition. cloth. Designed by Frederic Warde and printed by Rudge in a limited edition of 475 numbered copies, signed by Aldington and Warde . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 20) |
Thoughts on Religious Experience. Third Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board Educ.. A very good copy in a charming period leather binding. [1844]. Hardcover. 8vo., 397p., portrait frontispiece, 19th century morocco, gilt extra. Includes the appendix, "Letters to the Aged." . ... more information
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (6)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









