Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from YesterYear Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: YesterYear Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: YesterYear Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 2315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 116 Next
1) Every Man's Lawyer
A Barrister

Every Man's Lawyer
London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1111 Front hinge is cracking. Edges foxed but contents clean and bright. 814pp + index. Fifty eighth edition, revised, including new legislation. Undated but preface dated 1927. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
2) The Home Counsellor
A Barrister at Law

The Home Counsellor
London: Odhams Press, 1111 No date but inscription on FEP dated 1938. A good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
3) The Home Counsellor
A Barrister at Law

The Home Counsellor
London: Odhams Books, 1111 Blue boards. 320 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
4) Discovering Chapels and Meeting Houses
Barton. David A

Discovering Chapels and Meeting Houses
Princes Risborough, Bucks: Shire Publications, 1975 No.209 in the series. Good, clean booklet showing some tanning to page margins. 64 pages including index.. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
5) The Building of the Modern World Book III - The Expansion of Europe
Brendon J.A

The Building of the Modern World Book III - The Expansion of Europe
London: Edward Arnold, 1111 Green cloth with black lettering. Foxing to edges (text block is clean) Book plate removed from front paste down. Previous owner's name onf front fly leaf. Slightly cocked. Occasional pencil underlining to text. Maps and illustrations. A good, working copy.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
6) The Building of the Modern World Book IV Since 1789
Brendon J.A

The Building of the Modern World Book IV Since 1789
London: Edward Arnold, 1111 Green cloth with black lettering. Boards are marked. Foxing to edges. Occasional underlining to text in pencil. Previous owner's name onf front fly leaf. Pencil jottings to front pastedown. Slightly cocked. Maps and illustrations. A good, working copy.". Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
7) Stone 588
Browne Gerald A

London: Viking, 1986 A very good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of wear and tear. Thriller set in the world of international diamond trading. 495 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
8) Rodney Stone
Conan Doyle A

Rodney Stone
London: John Murray, 1930 Spine faded. Cocked. 378pp. Pages yellowing with age. Small biro tick on front flyleaf. A good reading copy. Reprint Cheaper Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
9) The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Conan Doyle A

The Return of Sherlock Holmes
London: Readers Digest, 1995 318pp. A very good clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Johnson David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
10) Modern Rhododendrons
Cox E.H.M. And P.A

Modern Rhododendrons
London: Thomas Nelson, 1956 193pp. 4 colour plates + 23 text illustrations. The first comprehensive guide to growing, planting, propagating and caring for these flowering shrubs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
11) The Garden Beyond
Cran Marion F.R.S.A

The Garden Beyond
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1937 First printing. Front hinge split. Spine is fraying to the length of the rear board. A reading copy. Ex Boots library with usual Boots sticker to front board. The author tells of her Kenyan garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
12) The Complete Festival Prayers Volume One Service for the New Year
De Sola Rev. D.A

The Complete Festival Prayers  Volume One Service for the New Year
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1111 359pp. Continuous and completely revised edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Rear board is soiled. Spine ends a little worn. Internally pages are very clean and bright. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. A good, square tight copy.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
13) The Complete Festival Prayers Volume Two Service for the Day of Atonement
De Sola Rev. D.A

The Complete Festival Prayers  Volume Two Service for the Day of Atonement
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1111 235pp. Continuous and completely revised edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. Spine ends a little worn. Internally pages are very clean and bright. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. A good, square tight copy.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
14) The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume V Passover Service
De Sola Rev. D.A

The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume V Passover Service
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1966 428pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation.. Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
15) The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume IV Service For the Feast of Tabernacles
De Sola Rev. D.A

The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume IV Service For the Feast of Tabernacles
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1966 366pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation.. Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
16) The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume VI Service of Pentecost
De Sola Rev. D.A

The Complete Festival Prayers According to the Ritual of the German and Polish Jews Volume VI Service of Pentecost
London: Shapiro, Vallentine & Co, 1967 338pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Text in Hebrew with English translation. A lovely clean, bright copy.. Newly Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
17) Plastic Moulding
Dearle D.A

London: Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications, 1111. Clean, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some wear & tear and minor loss. Prelims show a couple of small tears to margins. 104 pages including six illustrations and index. War Economy Standard. No date though Preface dated 1944.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.12)
18) How to Drive a Car Efficiently
A Driving Instructor

How to Drive a Car Efficiently
London: W. Foulsham, 1111 Undated but printed to War Economy Standards. Boards have sunned to spine strip and edges. Foxed. 125 pages. A guide to driving covering everthing from legal matters, the highway code, your first run, fault finding etc. A good, clean copy of this now hard-to-find title. . Hard Cover. Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
19) The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
A Friend of Canterbury Cathedral

The Romance of Canterbury Cathedral
Canterbury, Kent: The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, 1111 88pp inc index. Colour frontis + mono plates. Some foxing. A good copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
20) Wildflowers of Western Australia
Gardner C A

Wildflowers of Western Australia
Perth: West Australian Newspapers Ltd, 1959 Jacket is scruffy. Spiral bound. Previous owner's name and previous price written on front flyleaf. Very attractive colour plates throughout illustrating Western Australia's wildflowers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 2315
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 116 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: