Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles

Bookseller: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Clinical Neurology: (Volume 1)
A. B. Baker, M.D. (ed.)

Clinical Neurology: (Volume 1)
Hoeber- Harper Book, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hoeber- Harper Book,1955. Hard Cover. No dust jacket.(Volume 1 ONLY). Cover has mild shelfwear with some mild foxing. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Foxing on edges of papers.Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) The Way West
A. B Guthrie

Pocket Library, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. Pocket Library,1956. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
3) These Thousand Hills
A.B. Guthrie Jr

These Thousand Hills
Houghton Mifflin, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Houghton Mifflin,1956. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with half inch tear on top of spine. Inside text is clean and unmarked, front endpapers have one tiny stain not affecting text. Binding is tight. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
4) The Olivet Discourse
A C Gaebelein

The Olivet Discourse
Baker Book House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Baker Book House,1969. First Edition. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tears on edges and corners and some mild foxing. Front jacket flap is missing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Name on front flyleaf. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
5) Trains Magazine: Volume Two, November 1941-October 1942
A.C. Kalmbach, Linn H. Westcott, Willard V. Anderson (eds)

Trains Magazine: Volume Two, November 1941-October 1942
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kalmbach Publishing Co,1942. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Supplement to 'Trains' for November 1942. This is a composite of Trains magazine starting with Vol 2, No. 3, January 1941 and ending with December 1942, Vol 3, No.2. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Trains Magazine: 1943
A.C. Kalmbach, Linn H. Westcott, Willard V. Anderson (eds)

Trains Magazine: 1943
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kalmbach Publishing Co,1943. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear, with gilt writing on spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. This is a composit of 'Trains' magazine starting with Vol 3, No. 3 January 1943 and ending with December 1943 Vol 4, No.2. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Trains Magazine: 1944
A.C. Kalmbach, Linn H. Westcott, Willard V. Anderson (eds)

Trains Magazine: 1944
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kalmbach Publishing Co,1944. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear, with light rubbing and fading.This is a composite of 'Trains' magazine starting with Vol. 4, No. 3, January 1944 and ending with December 1944, Vol. 5, No.2. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, except January issue which has pencil name on front cover. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Trains Magazine: 1945
A.C. Kalmbach, Linn H. Westcott, Willard V. Anderson (eds)

Trains Magazine: 1945
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kalmbach Publishing Co,1945. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear with some light spotting. This is a composite of 'Trains' magazine starting with Vol 5, No. 4 January 1945 and ending with December 1945 Vol 5, No.2.. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, except January issue which has pencil name on front cover. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Model Railroader: 1940
A.C. Kalmbach (ed.)

Model Railroader: 1940
Wauwatosa: Modelmaker Corp, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Modelmaker Corp.,1940. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear with light fading/rubbing. This is a composite of 'The Model Railroader' magazine that includes issues from January 1940, Vol. 7, No. 1 through December 1940, Vol 7, No.12. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Model Railroader: 1941
A.C. Kalmbach (ed.)

Model Railroader: 1941
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kalmbach Publishing Co.,1941. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear with light fading/rubbing. This is a composite of 'The Model Railroader' magazine that includes issues from January 1941, Vol. 8, No. 1 through December 1941, Vol. 8, No.12. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Model Railroader: 1939
A.C. Kalmbach (ed.)

Model Railroader: 1939
Wauwatosa: Modelmaker Corp, 1939. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Modelmaker Corp.,1939. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has very slight shelfwear with light fading/rubbing. Slightly tilted spine.This is a composite of 'The Model Railroader' magazine that includes issues from January 1939, Vol 6, No. 1 through December 1939, Vol 6, No.12. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Model Railroader: Volume 5, January-December 1938
A.C. Kalmbach (ed.)

The Model Railroader: Volume 5, January-December 1938
Wauwatosa: Modelmaker Corp, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Modelmaker Corp,1938. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with light spotting/fading on black boards with green lettering on front and spine. Spine ends slightly softened.This is a composite of 'The Model Railroader' magazine that includes issues from January 1938, Vol 5, No. 1 through December 1938, Vol 5, No.12. Pages are clean unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Soil: An Introduction to the Scientific Study of the Growth of Crops
A.D. Hall

E.P. Dutton and Company, 1908. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. E.P. Dutton and Company,1908. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, moderate soiling.Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Mild foxing on edges of papers. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Bourbon Prince: The History of the Royal Dauphin, Louis XVII of France
A DeBeuachesne

The Bourbon Prince: The History of the Royal Dauphin, Louis XVII of France
Harper & Brothers, 1853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper & Brothers,1853. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with light soiling overall. Mild foxing inside cover. Name stamp on title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Selected Poems By A. E
A. E. (George Russell)

Selected Poems By A. E
The Macmillan Company, 1935. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. The Macmillan Company, 1935. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with a few tears and chips along edges and corners, light foxing/toning. Price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
16) Last Poems
A.E. HOUSMAN

Henry Holt, 1926. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Henry Holt,1926. Seventh Printing. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
17) Last Poems
A. E. Housman

Last Poems
Grant Richards, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Grant Richards,1922. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Foxed insidecover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned.Edges of papers are slightly foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late Edward A. Newton, April 16-18, May 14-16, 1941
A. Edward Newton

Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late Edward A. Newton, April 16-18, May 14-16, 1941
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc., 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, with faded spine and 2 inch crack on top spine edge, corners a bit rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Natural History of the Gorilla
A. F. Dixson

The Natural History of the Gorilla
Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Columbia University Press, 1981. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, slightly toned spine, not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0231053185.... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Assembly Call: A Play
A Flyers Dad

Assembly Call: A Play
Murray & Gee, Inc, 1943. Paperback. Very Good. Murray & Gee, Inc., 1943. Cover has mild shelfwear with small chip at bottom spine edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. Pages are uncut. Binding is tight. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 505
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: