Authors starting with A from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's Am... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOOK OF DELIGHT AND OTHER PAPERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1912 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 323 pp. Contents include: "The Book of Delight"; A Visit to Hebron; The Solace of Books; Medieval Wayfaring; The Fox's Heart; "Marriages Are Made In Heaven"; Hebrew Love Songs; A Handful of Curiosities - George Eliot and Solomon Maimon; How Milton Pronounced Hebrew; The Cambridge Platonists; The Anglo-Jewish Yiddish Literary Society; The Mystics and Saints of India; Lost Purim Joys; J... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ansel Adams: Images, 1923-1974
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1974 Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over gray cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's initials embossed on cover, photographic endpapers. Oblong Folio (17.25" x 14.25"). 127 pp. Illustrated with 115 full-page extended range photolithographic reproductions by Ansel Adams. Foreword by Wallace Stevens. Includes Chronology and Bibliography. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. The p... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE ADAMS FAMILY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1930 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 5) |
SHARDIK
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1976 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
WATERSHIP DOWN
|
|
|
Richard Adams's wonderful epic novel about a band of rabbits and their search for a safe haven is a justly celebrated classic... read more
NY: Avon Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 478 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in unread, unmarked condition. There is some old label residue on the rear cover, else fine. NEAR FINE.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
WOODY ALLEN: CLOWN PRINCE OF AMERICAN HUMOR
|
|
|
NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 178 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
MISCELLANEOUS PHYSICAL TABLES Planck's Radiation Functions and Electronic Functions
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Work Projects Administration, 1941 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). 4to (8.25 x 10.75"). vi, (ii), 58, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (black) lettering on cover. Illustrated with numerous tables and charts. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings (included removed pocket and several stamps blacked-out) Spine discolored, corners lightly bumped. VERY GOOD. Prepared by the Federal Works Agency of the Work Projects Admini... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 9) |
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() In TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE, sportswriter and best-selling author Mitch Albom chronicles his weekly conversations with his former... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997 Later printing. Quarter bound in publisher's white cloth over cream boards, gilt (bronze) lettering on spine, red endpapaers. 12mo. 192 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This book is a classic story of how one person, who meant so much to another, pays back a long term debt. Knowing his former teacher was dying, Morrie rekindles his relationship wi... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE VIKING BOOK OF POETRY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD (VOLUME II)
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1958 Quarter bound in publisher's dark blue cloth over light blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (blue) lettering and borders on cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. lxxiii, 642 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square, front hinge starting, minor shelf-wear, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A comprehensive anthology, from "Beowulf" to the mid-twentieth century, including narrat... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
CRYPTOZOIC!
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1969 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 191 pp. GOOD+. Near the end of the 21st century, man made his final assault on the barriers of the 4th dimension--time--and they came tumbling down around him. Like a phantom, Edward Bush - expert time-traveller - moves at will through the mists of a primeval age. And like a phantom, the Dark Woman - whether a bizarre hallucination created by the stresses in his own mind or a ghost from some unknown future - haunts him at every tur... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
EARTHWORKS
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1967 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 128 pp. Out of Africa comes a dead man walking upon the water - a portent of the political adventures into which Knowle Noland, ex-convict, ex-traveller and captain of the 80, 000 - ton freighter 'Trieste Star, ' is about to tumble headlong. The world has degenerated into a disease-ridden, over-populated rubbish dump. Chemicals had poisoned the landscape and reduced most of the people to the edge... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1959 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Collects twelve short stories, six of which were collected earlier in SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (1957). The twelve stories are light years ahead of the field. They capture the imagination and guide the mind one step beyond today.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1960 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. The exicting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows-each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1962 192 pp. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron - Anatomy of Wonder.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1962 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 192 pp. VERY GOOD. Millions of years from now the earth stops spinnin, leaving one-half of the world in shadow while the other suffers under an endless afternoon sun. Recommended by: Neil Barron--Anatomy of Wonder. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
TUTANKHAMUN: CRAFTSMANSHIP IN GOLD IN THE REIGN OF THE KING: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1979 Softcover Folio. Publisher's orange stiff card wraps. Orange endpapers. Folio. (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 31 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE HUNTER
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1951 First American Edition of the 1950 Bodley Head First Edition. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, TEG (red). Cover art by Lawrence Hoffman. 8vo. 277 pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only mild shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. James Aldridge grew up in Swan Hill in Victoria, Australia. In 1938, he moved to London where he established a career in journalism, w... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)
|
|
|
NY: Henry Schuman, 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (multicolored) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (white) on cover, blind-stamped medallions on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 342 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ilya Schor. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Complete in two parts: (1) In Kasrilovka - "Hoorah, I'm an Orphan!", and (2) In America - "Try not to love such a country". Spine sunned and worn, particularly at the head and heel,... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
FRANCESCO GUARDI: PICCOLA COLLEZIONE D'ARTE NO. 32
|
|
|
Florence: Instituto Di Edizioni Artistiche, Fratelli Alinari, 1922 Publisher's printed card wraps. 12mo. 16, (48 plates), (6) pp. Illustrated with 48 B&W full-page plates. Tight and square, all illustration bright and clean. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)Fine or New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (70)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













