Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With photos (18)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Flora's Dictionary
Baltimore, Maryland: F. Lucas, 1829. Pages not numbered, indexed with notes, glossary and explanation of botanical terms. Charming text that explains the language of flowers through definition and quotations. Facing page of text is blank sheet in yellow, pink or blue where color plates were to be attached (plates not present). Green and red binding with gilt decoration and lettering on spine, gilt pages edges, matching gray-green endpapers. Cover scuffed and edge worn, corners bumped, some gilt loss to ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 2) |
Assignment Manchurian Doll
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1963. 159 pgs. A Sam Durrell suspense story. When a top Soviet agent decides to defect, Sam Durrell must rely on an unpredictable beauty to help get them safely out of Manchuria. Very minor shelf wear, reading crease in front cover near spine, small crease in upper corner of back cover, pages browning.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
Alfred the Great
Akron, Ohio: The New Werner Company. 229 pages. The biography of the king who united his people and brought peace and learning to England for a time. Green binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Spine faded, light edge wear to cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
Alexander the Great
Akron, Ohio: The New Werner Company. 239 pages. A biography of the rise and fall of the empire builder. Red binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, one of The Best Books Series. Cover faded, particularly at spine, some spotting and edge wear to cover, interior pages tanning, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
The Learned Arts of Witches and Wizards
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2000. 160 pgs., indexed. Beautiful introduction to the world of magic, the sacred places and rituals that led practioners to their connection with the natural world. Copy is as new.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 6) |
The SAS World-Wide Restaurant Cookbook
New York: Popular Library, 196. 381 pages with New York restaurant list plus extensive index. With the cooperation of Scandinavian Airlines Systems the author visited more than 36 countries to collect recipes from the world's best restaurants.. Probable First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 7) |
The Care and Feeding of Ideas
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1987. 223 pgs., indexed and illustrated. How to develop and encourage creativity. Normal shelf wear, white cover slightly stained, owner's name inside front cover and some highlighting.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
Tales from Watership Down
Nineteen stories that continue the adventures of Hazel and the other WATERSHIP DOWN rabbits, including stories of the hero El-ahrairah.
New York: Avon, 1998. 336 pgs., includes Lapin glossary. Collection of some of the wonderful legends of El-ahrairah and more about the adventures of the Watership Down rabbits. Beautifully illustrated cover. Pages may be browning slightly, owner's name inside front cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Watership Down
Richard Adams's wonderful epic novel about a band of rabbits and their search for a safe haven is a justly celebrated classic.
New York: Avon, 1976. 478 pgs., glossary. Not just an animal book; this is the story of the establishment of a rabbit warren in England, far from the dangers of man and his destruction of the natural world. Front cover creased, reading creases in spine, creases and chipping at corners of back cover and along lower edge, pages browning slightly and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Maia
New York: Signet, 1986. 1223 pages. Epic fantasy about a young woman making her way in a world strange and hostile to her. Cover missing, interior pages tanning but good reading copy. May require extra shipping.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Poor/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 11) |
The Girl in a Swing
Alan Desland is a committed bachelor until, on a business trip to Copenhagen, he meets Käthe, an exquisitely beautiful German woman, who eventually becomes his adored wife. But her aura of mystery and sadness is never dispelled and becomes more and more dangerous.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 339 pages. Haunting and eerie tale about a young man and a mysterious girl. White cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover darkened, spine lettering faded, some soiling of cloth, corners bumped, interior pages bright, owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
Watership Down
Richard Adams's wonderful epic novel about a band of rabbits and their search for a safe haven is a justly celebrated classic.
New York: Avon, 1976. 478 pgs., glossary. Not just an animal book; this is the story of the establishment of a rabbit warren in England, far from the dangers of man and his destruction of the natural world. Top corner of front cover chipped, reading creases at spine, small tear at spine of back cover, slight crease in top corner of back cover, pages browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 13) |
The Plague Dogs
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1981. 479 Pages, illustrated with handsome black and white drawings. Two dogs escape from an animal research center and find themselves hunted as carriers of a dangerous plague. Illustrated tan wraps with blue and white lettering. Spine faded with reading creases, light edge wear and soiling to cover, interior pages lightly tanned, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 14) |
Born Free
New York: Vintage, 1974. 223 pgs. The story of Elsa, the lion cub the Adamsons found, raised and returned to the wild. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Copy is covered with homemade vinyl cover, interior pages bright, usual libary markings, owner's name inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
Twenty Years at Hull-House
New York: Signet, 1960. 320 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white drawings, foreword by Henry Steele Commager. The founder of the famed settlement house in Chicago's West Side slums writes of her experiences and struggle for justice and help for the poor. Illustrated wraps with blue and black lettering. Cover tanning and discolored, reading creases in spine, some edge wear and creases in corners, small closed tears and chip in cover edge, small damaged area near spine where color is removed... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
The Orestes Plays
New York: Mentor Classic, 1962. 252 pgs. Translated by Paul Roche. Edition contains The Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers and The Eumenides. Copy has highlighting and ink notations throughout, former owner's names inside front cover.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Aesop's Fables
New York: Magnum, 1968. 222 pages. The well-known fables that illustrate many morals, supposedly told by a Greek slave. Illustrated white wraps with black lettering. Cover a little foxed and browned, light edge wear, spine a little cocked, page edges foxed, interior pages lightly tanned, owner's name on front free endpaper.. Not Stated. Vintage Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 18) |
Phillips 66 Digest of Camping By Car and Boat
Bartlesville OK: Phillips Petroleum, 1962. 28 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. Not exactly roughing it, but good advice on preparing for a family camping vacation. Color illustrated cover with yellow lettering on front cover, contents list on back cover. Very little wear to cover, mostly at spine, ink scribbles at one place on back cover, interior pages bright.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
New York: Ballantine, 1966. 428 pgs., illustrated with 62 pages of black and white photographs. Two unlikely young reporters are sent to probe the social problems of tenant farmers in Alabama. Instead the result of their work is this book, a deeply meaningful and respectful study of the harsh and dignified lives of three families. The photographs are wonderful and telling. Cover browning, light crease near corner of front cover, spine darkened with reading creases, light spotting and darkening of back c... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
Eight Cousins or The Aunt-Hill
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company. 243 pgs. First of the series that follows the life of a young and lonely orphan girl who discovers her lively and extensive family after the death of her father. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, slight markings on front cover and spine, page edges stained, pages browning. Binding tight although front hinge is a little loose.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|









