Authors starting with A from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Future of Peace On the Front Lines with the World's Great Peacemakers (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper SanFrancisco, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unread. DJ Fine. As New. 384pp. 1.23 x 9.24 x 6.38 Index. The world's leading peacemakers share their historic struggles and offer hope for a new era. A book endorsed by the Dalai Lama...a strong and moving work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Toll Gate No. 4 - Shoo! Fly!
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Dr. E.C. Abbey, 1884. Trade Card. Tiny closed tear (margin only), else bright and clean. Approx. 3"x5" Victorian Trade Card. Approximately 60 different images (over 100 images total) hidden within the image on the front of the card (a truly exeptional engraving). Verso includes list of hidden images and two other ads. One for a book titled, "The Sexual System and its Derangements," and a snake-oil cure all called, "Cutavaco." A lovely example of an uncommon item.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), tips gently bumped, light toning to spine label, topstain softly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, paper labels, black ink lettering, frontispiece, pale red topstain. 8vo. xix, 249pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known reference. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Enough of Pessimism: 100 Essays: Insights into craimperatives of science and the modern world
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in letter by author. Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
U. S. S. Columbia Training Cruise
|
|
|
United States Navy/U. S. S. Columbia, 1946. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, upper front corner shows touch of roll, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 4to. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this scarce volume ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Notes from the Shore
|
|
|
The terrain and wildlife of a town on the Delaware coast are explored in this compassionate, informed book that combines desc... read more
New York: Viking Press, May 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Beige boards, beige cloth spine. 190pp. 1.00 x 9.00 x 6.00. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author to prior owner. Personal observation and reflection, in the tradition of Rachel Carson, over a three year period while the author lived in a small, coastal, town of Lewes, Deleware. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jeep: The 50 Year History
|
|
|
Haynes: England, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 323pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Arguably the more complete history of this storied brand, richly illustrated with well-crafted text. A near pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 8) |
[United Nations Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs and Serials
|
|
|
New York: United Nations Library, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, embossed library seal on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np, approx. 21pp. An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lectures on the French Revolution
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 379pp. Index. A collection of lectures given by Acton while serving as Regius Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge. Edited by J.N. Figgis and R.V. Laurence. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eileen Gray: Architect/Designer
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several soft impressions at rear and two small "flecks" in blue, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Images 1923-1974
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, very top edge of dark grey cloth lightly sun faded, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, crease down inside front flap, price clipped, else bright and clean. Dark grey quarter bound cloth, light grey cloth boards, silver gilt, pictorial endpages. 127pp. Chronology. Bibliography. Foreward by Wallace Stegner. Wonderful inscription from George Frampton, then President of the Wilderness Society (... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 12) |
Radical Literature in America: An Address. To which is appended a catalogue of an exhibition held at The Grolier Club in New York City
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press, 1939. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Slight toning to spine, hint of glue toning joints, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, light even toning/spotting, else tight. Red beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled edges. 8vo. 62pp plus 3pp Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition of 650 copies. Includes an Index of Authors represented at the Exhibition. Illustrations include three facsimiles (one fold-out) and four draw... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Twenty-Second Annual Report of the Maine Missionary Society [including] A Sermon Delivered in Waldoborough
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, sporadic light foxing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The American Controversy: A Bibliographical Study of the British Pamphlets About the American Disputes, 1764-1783
|
|
|
Providence, RI: Brown University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. xxx, 536; [8], [537]-1102pp. Index. As new set of this noted bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jefferson's Monticello
|
|
|
Abbeville Press, Inc., 1988. Third printing. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and seemingly unread with no visible rubbing or wear. 8vo. x. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jefferson's Monticello
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedoe. Oelse tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gardens Through History: Nature Perfected
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. 356pp. 1.63 x 10.20 x 10.26. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. This is truly an outstanding work. With its comprehensive scope, wonderful images and well-crafted text, it presents, as the title states, the history of the garden as we know it. An absolutely wonderful addition to any serious gardener's library. A very handsome copy of... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Wicker Woven Furniture from 1850 to 1930
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1993. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ missing. Tan boards, red cloth spine. 175pp. 1.00 x 11.25 x 9.00 Bibliography. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. The fascinating history of American woven furnishings, from the midnineteenth century to the Great Depression, is offered in this volume, published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian Institution. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Spectator: (3 Volumes)
|
|
|
London: J. And R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1711-1712. First Edition(s). Full Leather. Light shelf wear (some bottom corners through), spines show light toning, light rubbing and some cracking, lower portion of red label of Vol. 2, title pages each show small clip (likely removal of an owner's name), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full burled leather boards, red and black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s). 12mo. 324pp; 336pp; 314pp plus np Index(es). Index(es). Volum... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 20) |
Great Houses of San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth boards, rose paper boards, brown ink labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, frontispiece, burgundy topstain. 8vo. 200pp. plus Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



