Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (164)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (142)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (198)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) CYRIL ASHLEY, A Tale
A. L. O. E. (Charlotte Tucker)

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1878. 264 pp. Reprint. Decorative green cloth with gilt stamping on the cover and spine. Medium edge and corner wear. Spine-ends chipped w/a short tear at either end. Lower part of front endpaper loose. Some signature separation. Spine rolled.. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Dj. 4.75" x 7.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)






$21.00
2) THE SUN PRINCESS AND HER DELIVERER
A Lithuanian Folk Tale

Moscow: Progress Publishers. Unpaginated (36). No date or edition stated. Probably a reprint of an earlier editon (circa 1960). Translated from the Russian by Irina Zheleznova. Some scoring and an old price sticker on back cover. Light edge and corner wear. Touch of soiling both covers. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. Illus. by A. Makunaite. 8.5" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
3) THE LOST AND FOUND
AARON, Rafi

Ramat Gan, Israel: Privately Printed, 1990. 46 pp. First edition. Presentation copy. Dated inscription and signature on half-title page. Poet a Canadian living in Israel at time of publishing. Some very light corner wear. In collectible condition.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.25" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$22.00
4) AM HERE BOOKS - Catalogue Sixty
AARON, Richard Emmet, Editor

Philo, CA: Am Here Books, 1992. 32 pp. A to Z list of broadside stock of Am Here Books (Bookstore). Upper right corner of front page with a light 1" stain. Some minor edge wear.. Corner-Stapled. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". Catalog. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$19.00
5) MAXWELTON ROAD
ABBATIELLO, Mario

Seattle: Privately Printed, 2002. 36 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Press run unstated.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
6) OLD-DAD
ABBOTT, Eleanor Hallowell

NY: Dutton, 1919. 241 pp. Seventh printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Text-edges foxed. Upper text-edge also dust-stained. Front and end matter with yellowing on outer half of pages. Cover slightly bowed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$22.00
7) THE DESERT REVIEW (Autumn 1970)
ABBOTT, Ward, Editor (Diane Wakoski, Peter Wild, Anselm Hollo, William Mathews, Norm Moser, Jacques Prevert, Wm. Witherup, Carol Berge, Lucille Adler, Gerald Hausman, Jane Hayman, Peter Larouche, Keith Wilson, Drummond Hadley, Bobby Byrd, David Kherdian)

Sante Fe: Desert Review Press, 1970. 72 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Offset production. Literary journal featuring mainly poetry. Errata sheet laid in. Cover with overlapping fore edge which is creased. Lower right corner of front cover creased, with a couple half-inch tears.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. Illus. by Jorge Fick. 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$20.00
8) THE DESERT REVIEW (Fall 1967)
ABBOTT, Ward, Editor (Robert Kelly, Keith Wilson, and Larry Eigner)

Albuquerque: Desert Review Press, 1967. 36 pp. Circulation unstated, irregular. Offset production. Cover with overlapping fore edge which is creased; otherwise light edge and corner wear. Covers with very light soiling. Couple pages of text with creased corners or edges.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Margaret Herrara (Chavez). 7" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$14.00
9) UNEMBEDDED: Four Indepent Photojournalists on the War In Iraq
ABDUL-AHAD, Ghaith, with Kael Alford, Thorne Anderson and Rita Leistner

UNEMBEDDED: Four Indepent Photojournalists on the War In Iraq
Stock photo.
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green, 2005 Unpaginated (160 approximately) First edition in paperback. Profuse color photos. Some light shelf wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 10" x 10". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$26.00
10) THE FLOWER OF THE GODS
ABDULLAH, Achmed, and Anthony Abbot (Charles Fulton Oursler)

Green Circle Books, 1936. 254 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards and spine with green stamping. Couple small white stains near edges of front cover. Some minor rubbing on back cover. Spine cocked.. Decorative Cloth. Good Plus/No Dj. 5.25" x 7.75". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)





$92.00
11) MODERN URBAN THEORY
ABE, Daudi J

Seattle: M. U. T., 2000. 202 pp. First edition. Hip-Hop sociology/social commentary from a black/minority perspective. Very light reading crease. Light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$17.00
12) METATHEATRE, A New View of Dramatic Form
ABEL, Lionel

NY: Hill & Wang, 1963. 146 pp. First edition. No hardback issued. Important work on dramatic form at mid-century. Essays on Shakespeare, Schiller, Genet, Beckett, etc. Upper margin of back cover lightly sunned. Back cover also slightly discolored. Light edge and corner wear. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Spine cocked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$27.00
13) METATHEATRE, A New View of Dramatic Form
ABEL, Lionel

NY: Hill & Wang, 1963. 146 pp. First edition. No hardback issued. Important work on dramatic form at mid-century. Essays on Shakespeare, Schiller, Genet, Beckett, etc. Back cover also slightly discolored. Some edge and corner wear. Reading crease along hinge of front cover. Very light crease on front cover paralell to fore edge. Price blacked out lower right corner of front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$35.00
14) BLAMMO Vol. 1 No. 1
ABELS, Scott, with J. Rueben Appelman and Mia Wright, Editors (Jack Anderson, Emily Bobo, Mary Hickman, Eric Templeton, Dan Johnson, Kenneth White, Rebecca Wolff, Luke Sykora, Vince Hazen, Joshua Beckman, Adrian Kien, et al)

Blammo Editions, 2005. 22 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. Offset production. Signed and inscribed to F. A. Nettelbeck by J. Reuben Appleton.. Signed By Editor. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 4" x 6". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$9.00
15) THE SECRET OF CONSCIOUSNESS: How the Brain Tells the 'Story of Me'
ABLEMAN, Paul

THE SECRET OF CONSCIOUSNESS: How the Brain Tells the 'Story of Me'
Stock photo.
London: Marion Boyars, 1999 160 pp. First edition. Bibliography, index.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$15.00
16) THE ROAD TO EMOTIONAL MATURITY
ABRAHAMSEN, David

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1966. 388 pp. Eleventh printing. Text-edges lightly soiled in places. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; some rubbing and surface wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
17) DRUGS OF CHOICE FROM THE MEDICAL LETTER - Fourteenth Edition
ABRAMOWICZ, Mark, Editor

New Rochelle, NY: The Medical Letter, 2001. 169 pp. 14th edition. The Medical Letter on Drugs and Therapeutics, ISSN:1065-6596. Light edge and corner wear. Back cover rubbed.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
18) UNOWNED WORLDS (Shoestring Edition)
ACKERMAN, Al, Editor (Willie Smith, Bill Shields, John M. Bennett, and John E. Mumbles)

Unowned Worlds. 4 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. No place or date stated (probably Texas, 1989). Un-numbered Xerox mag with issues distinguished by title. Cover lightly yellowed; rest of pages also yellowed, but to lesser degree. Light edge and corner wear. Light cross-creasing on spine. Some light surface creasing on upper right corner of back "cover".. Broadsheet. Very Good Minus. Illus. by David Greenberger, Al Ackerman. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.00
19) UNOWNED WORLDS (The Big Dog and Pony Issue)
ACKERMAN, Al, Editor (Willie Smith, S. P. Stressman, Bill Shields, John M. Bennett, Eel Leonard, Paul Weinman, Andre Stitt, John E. Mumbles, et al)

Unowned Worlds. 12 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. No place or date stated (probably Texas, 1989). Un-numbered Xerox mag with issues distinguished by title. Cover yellowed; rest of pages also yellowed to some degree. Very light edge and corner wear. Copy once upon a time folded in half.. Side-Stapled. Good. Illus. by Mike Miskowski. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
20) SPINDRIFT (Volume 37 - 1999)
ACKERMAN, Kimberly Lynn, Editor (Mary Lou Sanelli, Nancy King, Ed Harkness, Claudia Mauro, et al)

Seattle: Shoreline Community College, 1999 96 pp. Circulation unstated, 1/yr. Annual literary publication of Seattle's Shoreline Community College featuring mainly students, some regional and national artists and writers. Light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a bit of general surface wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8" x 9". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations