cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) JOURNALS OF TWO CRUISES ABOARD THE AMERICAN PRIVATEER YANKEE
A WANDERER (ELLER, E. M. ADMIRAL)

NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1967. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TOUCH OF CRUSH AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, A SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAAR, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) BAD HENRY
AARON, HENRY

RADNOR PA: CHILTON BOOK COMPANY. F/NF. 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: BY STAN BALDWIN & JERRY JENKINS IN COLLABORATION WITH HANK AARON. PRICE-CLIPPED D.J. IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A SMALL BIT OF CORNER ANDSPINE-END WEAR. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: BASEBALL, SPORT, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) MULTITUDE OF DREAMS
ABBELL, NAHAMI

NEW YORK NY: VANTAGE PRESS. FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED IN JANUARY 1972 BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH VERY SLIGHT LOSS AT A COUPLE OF CORNERS AND SOME MODEST SCATTERED SOIL TO THE TAN COLOR OF THE D.J., AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) HAYDUKE LIVES!
ABBEY, EDWARD

BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1990. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS: THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS
ABBEY, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). F/VG+. PUB 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELIOT PORTER/ EPILOGUE BY HARRY M. CANDILL. D.J. HAS A COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS BUT IS OTHERWISE FINE. ANEXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: APPALACHIA, NATURAL HISTORY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) CACTUS COUNTRY
ABBEY, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS. VG+/NONE. PUB 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH QUARTER CLOTH SPINE AND HOURGLASS LOGO ON FINAL PAGE (184). THE BLACK CLOTH SPINE IS COLOR-FADED WITH NO AFFECT ON THE SPINETITLES. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) CACTUS COUNTRY
ABBEY, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS. F/NONE. PUB 1973. HARDCOVER. ISBN: LATER PRINTINNG WITHOUT THE QUARTER CLOTH SPINE AND HOURGLASS LOGO ON. ISBN: FINAL PAGE (184). NAME/ADRESS STAMP ON THE REAR PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPER. . Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) CACTUS COUNTRY
ABBEY, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: TIME-LIFE BOOKS. F/VG+. PUB 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS ON THE FRONT PANEL WITH SOME LIGHTRUBBING TO THE FRONT FORE-EDGE FOLD, AND PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEANAND TIGHT COPY AND SCARCE IN D.J.. Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, AMERICAN SOUTHWEST, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
ABBEY, EDWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. VG/VG. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOOK HAS FAINT COLOR CHANGE DUE TO MOISTURE CONTACT ON THE UPPERFORE-EDGE CORNERS BUT THE BOOK IS OTHERWISE VERY NICE. D.J. ALSO SHOWSFAINT EVIDENCE OF THE DAMPING TO THE COVERS. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
10) DESERT SOLITAIRE: A SEASON IN THE WILDERNESS
ABBEY, EDWARD

DESERT SOLITAIRE: A SEASON IN THE WILDERNESS
NEW YORK NY: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. DRAWINGS BY PETER PARNALL . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT EXCEPT THE REAR ENDPAPER IS DARKENED DUE TO LAID IN NEWSPAPER ARTICLE. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TOUCH OF WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS, A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS AT THE BOTTOM EDGE WITH A TINY CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF ONE, VERY SLIGHT SUNNING TO THE WHITE TITLES OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT C... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
11) WE POINTED THEM NORTH: RECOLLECTIONS OF A COWPUNCHER
ABBOTT, E. C. "TEDDY BLUE"//SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON

CHICAGO, IL: THE LAKESIDE PRESS. F/NONE. PUB 1991. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THE LAKESIDE CLASSICS/ EDITED BY RON TYLER. Keywords: LAKESIDE CLASSICS, WEST, COWBOYS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) SECRET RENDEZVOUS
ABE, KOBO

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY JULIET W. CARPENTER. BOOK HAS A REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR ATINY NICK AT THE BOTTOM FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, JAPANESE LITERATURE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) THE ARK SAKURA
ABE, KOBO

LONDON: SECKER & WARBURG. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED BY JULIET WINTERS CARPENTER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: JAPANESE LITERATURE, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE WOMAN IN THE DUNES
ABE, KOBO

THE WOMAN IN THE DUNES
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. THIS BOOK WAS WINNER OF THE 1960 YOMIURI PRIZE FOR LITERATURE AND THE TESHIGAHARA FILM BASED ON THE NOVEL WAS A CANNES SUCCESS . TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY E. DALE SAUNDERS WITH JACKET ART AND BOOK'S ILLUSTRATIONS BY MACHI ABE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. OTHER THAN A TOUCH OF RUB/WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS THE D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BR... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
15) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WORKING CLASS
ABENDROTH, WOLFGANG

NEW YORK NY: MONTHLY REVIEW PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1972. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT BUT SPINETITLES FADED AND TEXT TANNED. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SLIGHT CRUSH TOTHE SPINE ENDS, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: HISTORY, MARXISM, ECONOMICS, SOCIALISM, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) ECLIPSE FEVER
ABISH, WALTER

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. PUB 1993. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A SLIGHT CRUSH AT THE SPINE HEEL. AN EXCELLENTCOPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) MINDS MEET
ABISH, WALTER

NEW YORK NY: NEW DIRECTIONS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1975. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH CREASES TO THE FLAPS AND SOME TANNING ALONG THE FORE-EDGE, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE
ABRAMOV, ALEKSANDR & SERGEI

MOSCOW: MIR PUBLISHERS. VG/VG. 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY GEORGE YANKOVSKY. THERE IS SOME DAMP WRINKLE TO THE FIRST 15 PAGES. D.J. HAS A SMALLBIT OF RUBBING AT THE CORNERS.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, RUSSIAN LITERATURE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) OVERDOSED AMERICA: THE BROKEN PROMISE OF AMERICAN MEDICINE
ABRAMSON, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2004. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
20) THE GOLDEN BOOK MAGAZINE JULY 1932
ACHMED

NEW YORK NY: REVIEW OF REVIEWS. NEAR FINE IN COLOR PRINTED WRAPS. PUB JULY 1932. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: "EVELINE" JAMES JOYCE/"LOST FACE" JACK LONDON/"PORTRAIT OF MR. W. H.". ISBN: OSCAR WILDE/"THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES" H.G. WELLS. AND "A SIMPLE ACT OF PIETY" BY ACHMED ABDULLAH. AN EXCELLENT CLEANAND BRIGHT COPY WITH JUST A TRACE OF OCCASIONAL WEAR.. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, GOLDEN BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (102)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (41)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: