Authors starting with A from Dave's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dave's Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Dave's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Dan Leno & the Limehouse Golem
|
|
|
Minerva, London. Softcover, reprint 1995. Very Good Large Paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.65)
|
|
| 2) |
First Light
|
|
|
Abacus, softcover, 1990. ISBN - 0349101329. Imaginative novel which is part archaeological detective story, part symbolist meditation on light, darkness and time. 328pp. Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.65)
|
|
| 3) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
Guild Publishing, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1989. Blue cloth with gilt title, 8vo, 246. VG/ VG. Page edges browned. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 4) |
Life, the Universe and Everything
|
|
|
Picador, softcover, 2002. Very Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.89
($3.12)
|
|
| 5) |
The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe
|
|
|
Picador, softcover, 2002. Very Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.89
($3.12)
|
|
| 6) |
So Long, and Thanks For All the Fish : the Hitch-Hhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 4
|
|
|
Pan Books, softcover, 1985. ISBN - 0330287001. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.39)
|
|
| 7) |
Constitutional History of England ; Revised by Robert L. Schuyler
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, softcover, reprinted 1971. Standard work which first appeared in 1921. Index, 600pp. Very Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 8) |
The Greenway
|
|
|
Macmillan, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1995. Black cloth with gilt lettering, 8vo, 22cms x 14cms, 204pp. Very Good copy in very good d/w ( scratched at front & rear). Cassie Maltham returns to Norfolk where her cousin Suzie disappeared 20 years earlier on an ancient pathway....... ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Watership Down
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, reprint, 1974. Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.78)
|
|
| 10) |
Shardik
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, reprint, 1979. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.48)
|
|
| 11) |
Living Free: the story of Elsa and her cubs
|
|
|
Collins, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1970. Ex-library, otherwise very good in covered d/w. Black & white plates, 192pp. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.30)
|
|
| 12) |
Fundamentals of Psychology with fourteen text figures
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, revised edition, 1964. Pelican imprint. Very Good (Owner's name inside front cover) ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.95)
|
|
| 13) |
Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry edited by Fleur Adcock
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London. Softcover, reprint, 1987. Fine copy. With introduction by Fleur Adcock. Indexes, 330pp. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.95)
|
|
| 14) |
Some Kind of Black
|
|
|
Abacus, softcover, 1997. ISBN - 0349108722. Prize-winning novel, a perceptive and funny coming-of-age story about a young black student finding his way in London and dealing with racism, violence , love & politics. Paperback. 238pp. Very good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.48)
|
|
| 15) |
Marguerite Duras : a Life
|
|
|
New authorised biography, trans. from the French. Illustrations, notes, bibl., index, 424pp.... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.30)
|
|
| 16) |
Aeschylus: the seven plays in English verse, trans.Lewis Campbell
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London. Hardback, reprinted 1949. World's Classics edition (117). Good, no d/w ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 17) |
Aeschylus : Plays trans. G.M. Cookson
|
|
|
Dent, London. Hardback, 1960. Good, no d/w ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 18) |
The Secret Of This Book: 20-Odd Stories
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London. 1st edition, hardback, 1995. Blue boards, 334pp. Black & white illustrations by Rosamund Chorley and Brian Aldiss. Front lower corner is bumped, otherwise very good in v.g. pictorial d/w. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 19) |
A Tupolev Too Far and Other Stories
|
|
|
HarperCollins, London. Hardcover, 1ST EDITION, 1993. 8vo., blue boards, 283pp. Very Good copy in very good d/w (price-clipped) ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
| 20) |
The Twinkling of An Eye or My Life As An Englishman
|
|
|
Warner, London. Softcover, 1st thus, 1999. ISBN - 0751528714. Very Good. Illustrations, index, 484 pages ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.13)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




