Authors starting with A from Cupboard Maker Books
Bookseller: Cupboard Maker Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cupboard Maker Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1033
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 52 Next
| 1) |
The Count of Nine; Seeds of Murder; Something for the Birds by A.A. Fair, Jeremy York; Theodore S. Drachman
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. This is three mysteries under one cover. The covers are brown with darker brown lettering on the spine.. . Good. 1958. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 2) |
Beware the Curves, The Last Gamble, Mark Three for Murder by A.A. Fair, Rae Foley, Robert P. Hansen
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Detective Book Club. Hardcover. The covers have a little edgewear and the book has a slight slant. This is three mysteries under one cover. The covers are brown with darker brown lettering on the spine.. . Good. 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 3) |
The Way West by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. by A. B. Guthrie, Jr
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates. Hardcover. There is some bumping at the corners of the book and there are marks on the front and back inside cover from the dust jacket. The dust jacket is edgeworn and there is some chipping. The dust jacket is ripped about 2 inch next to the spine. This is the story of a wagon train heading West.` . Good. 1949. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.56
|
|
| 4) |
Guests of the Heart by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed. by A. Craig, Ed
|
|
|
Augusta, ME: E. C. Allen & Co.. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear, some slight soiling, and some slight fading. There is writing in pen on one of the front endpapers. The book has 284 pages and the cover is red with black lettering. The book does not have a date but the year 1893 is written in pen on a front endpaper. . Good. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.09
|
|
| 5) |
Mathematics Its Content, Methods and Meaning Vol 2 by A.D.Aleksandrov, A.N. Kolmogorov, M.A. Lavrent'ev
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T Press. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This is for Volume 2 only. This book is 377 pages. . Fair. 1963. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.30
|
|
| 6) |
Mathematics Its Content, Methods and Meaning Vol 3 by A.D.Aleksandrov, A.N. Kolmogorov, M.A. Lavrent'ev
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T Press. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This is for Volume 3 only. This book is 356 pages. . Fair. 1963. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.30
|
|
| 7) |
French Commerical Correspondence by Louis B. Fish & Prof. A.D'Avesne
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. Hardcover. The covers of the book have a little edgewear and there is some soiling on the inside covers, probably from the removal of the dust covers. There is a former owner's name oand a #20 on the first free endpaper. This book is part of the MacMillan French Series and it is 230 pages. . Good. 1922. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 8) |
Plays from Radio by A.H. Lass, Earle L. McGill, Donald Axerlrod by A.H. Lass, Earle L. McGill, Donald Axerlrod by A.H. Lass, Earle L. McGill, Donald Axerlrod
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as marks and tanning on both the cover and pages. The spine is also coming away from the pages some. This book has 14 radio plays in it form playwright such as Ted Key, Ruth Brath, Arthur Miller, and many others. . Fair. 1948. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.96
|
|
| 9) |
The Child for Christ (A Manual for Parents, Pastors and Sunday-School Workers, Interested in the Spritual Welfare of Children) by A. H. McKinney, Ph.D. (Prologue By A. F. Schauffler, D.D.) by A. H. McKinney, Ph.D. (Prologue By A. F. Schauffler, D.D.) by A
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. Hardcover. The covers have a little shelf wear. There is a page of writing in pencil right before the back endpaper. The book has 124 pages and the cover is green with red lettering. . Good. 1902. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Looking Glass
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 0425190994 The cover has a little shelf wear. After building a new house to live in a family starts seeing strange visions in reflective surfaces around the house. . Very Good. 2004. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.78
|
|
| 11) |
Fourth Mystery Companion by A.L. Furman, Ed
|
|
|
New York: Lantern Press, Inc.. Hardcover. The covers have edgewear and soiling. The book has a slant and the main problem is a large chip at the top of the spine. There are also bookstore stamps on the front and back inside covers. This is a collection of 19 mystery tales. . Fair. 1946. Unstated. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 12) |
More Dog Stories by A.L. Furman, Ed
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Trade Paperback. The cover has a little shelf wear, there are wrinkles and creases in the covers, and there are creases on the spine. This book is a collection of stories about dogs by various authors. . Fair. 1966. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 13) |
Cortly Hall by A.L.O.E by A.L.O.E by A.L.O.E
|
|
|
New York: Robert Carter and Brothers. Hardcover. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 105 pages with a purple/gray cover and gold lettering on the spine. . Fair. 1866. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.74
|
|
| 14) |
The Second Ribald Reader by A.M. Krich, Ed
|
|
|
New York: A Dell Book. Mass Market Paperback. The book has some edgewear on the covers and significant creasing on the spine. The book also has a slight slant. This book has erotic and humorous excerpts from some of the classic writers of human history. . Fair. 1956. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 15) |
Little Known Facts About Bundling in the New World by A. Monroe Aurand, Jr
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. Pamphlet. There is a little fading at the edges of this 32 page staple bound pamphlet. This is a much later reprint, but the only available date was 1938. The booklet explains with illustrations the courting custom of bundling. . Very Good. 1938. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 16) |
Observations on the Importance of Female Education and Maternal Instruction, with Their Beneficial Influence on Society by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott by A Mother and James Mott
|
|
|
New York: Mahlon Day. Hardcover. There is edgewear and bumping at the corners. The hinges are a little loose and there is some foxing on the pages. There is also a former owner's name on the first free endpaper. The first part of the book by A Mother is 84 pages. The second part of the book which is the Appendix by James Mott Contains Brief Hints to Parents on the Subject of Education and Hints to Young People on the Duties of Civil Life is 24 pages. There is also an index. . Fair. 1827. 2nd Editi... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.36
|
|
| 17) |
Knowledge and Belief by A. Phillips Griffiths, Ed. by A. Phillips Griffiths, Ed. by A. Phillips Griffiths, Ed
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Trade Paperback. There is a mark on the front cover from sticker removal. There are also check marks on the table of contents page and some underlining in the text. The covers also have some shelf wear. This book is part of the Oxford Readings in Philosophy Series. . Fair. 1967. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.97
|
|
| 18) |
Cities by A Scientific American Book by A Scientific American Book
|
|
|
New York: Alfread A. Knopf. Trade Paperback. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 201 pages about cities. . Good. 1968. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.67
|
|
| 19) |
101 Dalmatians: What If Cruella De Vil was Your Lunch Lady?
|
|
|
New York: Disney Press. Trade Paperback. 0786841559 There is a little bumping at the corners. This tall, thin book is based upon the popular 101 Dalmatians movies. This book puts the villianess in several different what if situations. . Very Good. 1996. 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 20) |
A Report on Contraceptive Materials by Harold Aaron
|
|
|
New York: Consumers Union of United States. Pamphlet. The covers have some edgewear and some darkening around the edges. The front cover of this pamphlet on birth control states: "This report is issued by the Medical Advisory Committee of Consumers Union for the use solely of physicians and social workers and other who are married and have been advised by their physicians to use contraceptives. . Good. 1945. Revised Edition. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (568)$5-10 (396)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (624)Paperback (389)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (1033)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

