Authors starting with A from Turn-The-Page Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 693
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
Girl Scout Handbook: Intermediate Program
|
|
|
Girl Scouts of the U. S. A., 1953. First edition 8vo. two tone green cloth hardcover with Girl Scout emblem on front cover. VG condition. Rear hinge has slight separation. Light soil to covers, pencilled and inked dates on front and rear fly. 510pp., index, illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
China and Its People: A Book for Young Readers
|
|
|
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1873. Blind-stamped green boards with black decorations to front and spine. Rubbed at tips. v; 137pp., plus 12 pages of publisher's listings. Pen and ink illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Who's Who of American Women with World Notables Sixth Edition 1970-71
|
|
|
Chicago: The A. N. Marquis Company, 1971. Gray cloth hardcover, thick quarto in VERY GOOD condition. Gift inscription on front fly, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. No dust jacket. xv, 1386pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fern Herbal: Including the Ferns, the Horsetails, and the Club Mosses
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1985. Quarter cloth green hard cover, FINE. 103pp., appendix, woodcut illustrations by author. Reprinted by offset of the limited edition first published by the Press of Elfriede Abbe in 1981.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Book of Knitting
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1974. Full red cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, square. 239 pp., index. Illustrations, figures, close-up design photos. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, several short edge tears, offered in new mylar cover. 200 pattern stitches shown.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Cactus Country
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1979. 184 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed and crinkled along edges, soiled, several small closed tears.. Third Printing, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cactus Country
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1979. Glossy boards, lightly shelf rubbed, quarter bound in black cloth. 184 pp. Photos. Index. First printing, with hourglass symbol on last page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
|
|
|
Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts con... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 356pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abbey's Road
|
|
|
The maverick travel writer and environmentalist Edward Abbey, known principally for his distinctively American writing, provi... read more
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. Wraps rubbed and lightly soiled. Name blacked out inside front cover. Spine firm and binding tight. 198pp.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Fool's Progress
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 485pp. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Fool's Progress
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. First printing in a first state jacket, with misprints on both flaps. 485pp. Dust jacket, with crease to rear flap, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Best of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more
San Francisco, California,: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Newer reprint edition. Slight bumping to top rear corner. Spine smooth, appears unread. 383pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Appalachian Wilderness The Great Smoky Mountains
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1975. Reprint edtiion hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. Original price of $30 intact on front flap. 123pp., Eliot Porter photographs accompany the text by Edward Abbey. Includes an epilogue by Harry M. Caudill.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Photography. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains
|
|
|
Eliot Porter supplies the photographs and Edward Abbey tells the sad story of the land's deterioration in this tribute to the... read more
New York: Dutton, 1970. 2nd printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/NF. Prior owner's neatly inked gift note on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, crisp and square copy. Just jacket lightly rubbed at spine head. New mylar cover. A well cared for copy. 123pp., photography by Eliot Porter.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Folio. Photography. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pictorial History of the World War
|
|
|
New York: Leslie-Judge Co., 1919. Early printing orange cloth hard cover with pictorial paper label front depicting eagle, flags and world globe. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some soiling to cloth. Hinges, binding sound with slight weakening to front hinge. Slightly musty. 328pp. some color lithographs, but mostly black and white photographs, maps. A good general history of World War I. Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
We Pointed Them North: Recollections Of A Cowpuncher
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Tan cloth binding with red lettering to spine. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. xv, 281 pp. Illustrations by Ross Sante. Index. Several pages have a tear to upper margin. Early printing. Six-Guns #1. Rampaging Herd #1.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 17) |
Montana in the Making
|
|
|
Billings: Gazette Printing Company, 1964. Full yellow cloth binding with toned spine. Light dampstained at page corners. Map endpapers. Signed by Adelia M. Price, who revised this edition. 475pp, illustrations, index. Fold-out map of the Lewis and Clark Trail.. Signed. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sappho was a Right-On Woman: A Liberated View of Lesbianism
|
|
|
1974, Stein and Day. 3rd printing trade paperback. VG, unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 251pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Islamic Movement in Egypt: Perceptions of International Relations 1967-81
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul International, 1994. x, 308 pp. Extensive bibliography. Glossary. Index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The First Book of Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1958. Second printing turquoise blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Book is clean, tight crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremes with small chips at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. 118pp., ten fairy tales, drawings by Gioia Fiammenghi.. Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (651)Fine or New (127)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (267)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (549)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (258)With dust jacket (564)
Signed (21)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (693)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




