Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: The Bookworm (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Serpent's Egg
Lafferty R.A

England: Morrigan Publications, 1987. A very tight clean book, DJ design by Neil McCall , now bro-dart protected, No marks or stamps, very little shelfwear. Appears unread.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The Metal Monster, Murder Mystery Monthly #41
Merritt A

The Metal Monster, Murder Mystery Monthly #41
New York: Avon Books, 1946. A well read copy of this classic magazine, TP has 12cm tear but none missing, copy has little tanning and cover is rubbed and creased but neverthless it is a very readable copy. Mixed Editions. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Van Aaken Method
Aaken, Ernst van

Van Aaken Method
World Publications, 1976. A very solid copy with a flat, uncreased spine. Only a little spotting to rear wrapper. Store stamped. . Unknown. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Assignment Ceylon #36
Aarons, Edward S

Assignment Ceylon #36
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1973. No name, store stamp etc. Spine creased and slanted. Some ceasing on the cover. Light edgewear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) The Air Farce Book
Abbott, Roger; Ferguson, Don, Morgan, John; with Dave Broadfoot, Gord Holtam and Rick Olsen

The Air Farce Book
Toronto: Collins, 1980. No marks or inscriptions, tight. Light edgewear. D/j has light edgewear and rubbing. Early scripts from Air Farce on radio in the 1970's. Still funny after all these years. Their idea of the menu for the House of Commons: POTATO SOUP PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND STYLE POTAGE POMMES DE TERRE I. DE P.-E. Translation: A single potato in a sea of fish broth. Yech, ptui.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis
Abel, Elizabeth

Virginia Woolf and the Fictions of Psychoanalysis
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993. Unread, clean copy with no marks. Part of - Women in Culture and Society series ed. by Catharine R. Stimpson.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Stories from the Ice Storm
Abley, Mark Editor

Stories from the Ice Storm
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 2001. No name, inscription or other marks. Light spine crease, light edgewear. These are stories of the drama, bravery, kindness, and humour of those days in January 1998 when one and a half million households were without power, when vast areas of eastern Canada and the northeastern United States were devastated: cost more than 1.5 billion dollars.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Stories from the Ice Storm
Abley, Mark Editor

Stories from the Ice Storm
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., 1999. Clean, tight. D/j is not price clipped. Real life stories of survival in the face of an enormous natural disister when the power was out.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Ice Storm: An Historic Record in Photographs of January 1998
Abley, Mark;Robinson, Jennifer

The Ice Storm: An Historic Record in Photographs of January 1998
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1999. A very solid bright copy with only mild edge wear and negligible corner wear. Bright and clean interior. A wonderful pictorial record of the ice storm that hit Eastern Canada and NE US. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Jump-Rope Rhymes: A Dictionary
Abrahams, Roger D. Ed

Austin: American Folklore Society By the University of Texas Press, 1969. Blue cloth. Solid, square with gift inscription and a single bump at spine tail. DJ has a few small (1") tears and a single 1" chip at tale. Not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Wounded Breast: Intimate Journeys With Cancer
Accad, Evelyne

The Wounded Breast: Intimate Journeys With Cancer
Australia: Spinefex Press, 2002. Very solid copy with a flat spine and only slight wear. Clean interior. One woman's journey of the experience of breast cancer including different treatments and approaches.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Ackoffs Fables: Irreverent Reflections on Business and Bureaucracy
Ackoff, Russell L

Ackoffs Fables: Irreverent Reflections on Business and Bureaucracy
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. Book is clean and tight. D/j is price clipped, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) I Shout Love, and Other Poems
Acorn, Milton

I Shout Love, and Other Poems
Toronto: Aya Press, 1987. ss1 pp. Green wrappers. Solid, square copy with flat, uncreased spine but some mild chipping at joint. . Re-issue. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Stray Shots from Solomon
Acton, James

Stray Shots from Solomon
Toronto: Acton Publishing Company, Ltd., 1929. A solid square copy with minimal wear but a small quarter sized stain (grease) at upper edge at front and rear. Signed by author on title page but previous owners name on ffep.. Signed by Author. Unknown. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Wings of the Navy
Adams, Eustace L

Wings of the Navy
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. No name or markings. Cover shows some soil in keeping with its age, spine is sunned. Pages tanned. No d/j..Endpapers show bi-planes engaged in battle.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by J. Clemens Gretter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Girl in a Swing
Adams, Richard

The Girl in a Swing
London: Allen Lane, 1980. A tight solid copy with only a single small soil mark on upper edging and faint edge wear to spine foot. Jacket has only very light rubbing. This is the supressed version with character named "Kathe Geutne". Not price clipped. Green boards are bright with brilliant gilt lettering. Boards are very slightly cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) The Gaiety of Gables: Ontario's Architectural Folk Art
Adamson, Anthony & Willard, John

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1974. A solid copy with no interior marks but some mild rub marks on jacket and 3" tear . Very slight cocking to spine.. Unknown. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Enneagram and Kabbalah: Reading Your Soul
Addison, Howard A

The Enneagram and Kabbalah: Reading Your Soul
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Jewish Lights Pub, 1998. Crisp copy with negligible shelf wear. Clean and unmarked.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Tom Thomson: The Algonquin Years
Addison, Ottelyn & Harwood, Elizabeth

Tom Thomson: The Algonquin Years
Toronto, On. Can.: The Ryerson Press, 1969. A solid copy with only minor wear but usual library markings. Mild bumping and a little spotting on a few pages. Jacket has one 1" tear at hinge. First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/G+. Illus. by Thoreau Macdonald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Parallel itineraries­Itinéraires parallèles. Catalogo (Hamilton, 1987). Ediz. inglese e francese
Crispolti Enrico; Riga Adina

Parallel itineraries­Itinéraires parallèles. Catalogo (Hamilton, 1987). Ediz. inglese e francese
South Africa: Mazzotta, 1987. 72 pp B&W illustrations. Clean, unmarked copy but with a single corner bump. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (123)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (154)
Signed (7)
With photos (76)

Filter by country:
United States (253)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: