Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Village Bookmarket

Bookseller: Village Bookmarket (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Village Bookmarket (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Basic Phonics Flashcards
A Beka Books

A Beka Book Publications. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket; Storage box is in fair condition as it is . quite worn around the edges and ends (the flaps won't stay closed) , top . portion of box has a 2 inch tear on front right side, there are 136 . double-sided flash cards, they are clean, unmarked with only a small edge . bump or two among them all.. 1975. Paperback. 9257 . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) CANTIQUES A SAINTE ANNE
A L'Usage Des Pelerins Et Des Dames De Sainte-Anne

Que', Canada: La Librairie Alphonsienne. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear, soil and some foxing to covers, . binding tight, text clean. 1946. Stapled wraps. 13303 . Sheet Music; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
3) Wordsmith a Guide to College Writing
ARLOV, PAMELA

PEARSON PRENTICE HALL. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light cover and edgewear, binding tight, . text clean. 2004. Paperback. 0536851255; 12769 . Custom Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 661 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
4) SWAMPED!
Aaseng, Nathan

Minneapolis: Augsburg. New with no dust jacket; New book. Binding tight, text clean. A Little . Store that's BIG on Service.. 1995. Paperback. 0806627883; 16030 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages; J-4-29-09 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES, 12 VOLUME SET
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-In-Chief)

New York: Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc.. Good in Poor dust jacket; 12 volume set of Smithsonian Scientific Series . Patron's Edition bound in white leather (or leatherette) with gilt titles . and decorations and the Smithsonian seal on the front covers. Wear and . soil to covers, spines sunned and foxing present. Each volume in its own . green slip case. Slipcases in poor condition with much chipping and some . tears, heavy rubbing, and some splitting along some edges. Top of slipcase . for volum... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) ROLLO'S TOUR IN EUROPE Rollo in Scotland
Abbott, Jacob

Sheldon & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; wear, rubbing and soil to covers, brown . cloth boards with gilt decoration on front cover and spine, names/dates . front end page, all engravings checked and present, a little light . soil/smudges in margins, binding tight, text clean. 1880. Hardcover. 13947 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
7) Eternal Springtime A Love Cycle
Abell, Walter H

Yellow Springs: Kahoe & Spieth. Good with no dust jacket; Covers worn and rubbed, bumped on front edge, . boards showing a corners and edges, lower part of spine bumped and has a . spot of white (sticker remains? ) name/date/smudge on front end page, a . smudge or spot in a couple of other spots, binding tight, text clean. 1927. Hardcover. 9286 . Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 75 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
8) AT HOME TO STUDENTS
Abernethy, Jean and Bradford Of Rutgers University

New Haven: The Edward W. Hazen Foundation. Very Good; Hardcover library binding with original wraps bound in. Clean . pages. Sturdy. Complete. X library marks. Entertaining college students.. 1949. Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. 7157 . 31 pages pages; 47172 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) ALBERT DE RIPPE (? -1551) DEUX FANTAISIES POUR GUYTERNE "Extrait De Quatriesme Livre Contenant Plusiers Fantasies, Chansons, Bransles, (Etc) "
Aberte De Rippe (Revision De Peter Pieters)

Paris: Editions Musicales Transatlantiques. Very Good; "Nice, strong copy. Mild paper clip stain on cover and some . pages. ". 1980. Softcover. 6478 . Bibliotheque De Musique Ancienne Pour Guitare; Music; 8 pages; 38240 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
10) CAMPAIGNS IN PALESTINE FROM ALEXANDER THE GREAT, THE BRITISH ACADEMY
Abrahams, Israel

Chicago: Argonaut, Inc. , Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear and soil to cover, binding tight, . text clean. 1967. Hardcover. 14133 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 55 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, REVISED
Abrams, M. H. (general editor)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket; underlining, notes, closed edge discoloration, . cover worn with use. 1968. Paperback. 199 . textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1986 pages; M440, xp . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE NORTON ANTHOLOGY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, REVISED
Abrams, M. H. (general editor)

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket; underlining, notes, closed edge discoloration, . cover worn with use. 1968. Paperback. 202 . textbook; 5 x 8 1/4; 1981 pages; M443, xp . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) AN ACE FOLIO FIVE-A -SIDE Including How Long
Ace

New York: Anchor Music. Good+; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Contains interviews, . photos, and music. Soiled cover. Slight creases to cover.. 1975. Softcover. 3120 . "music, Photos"; 48 pages; 38292 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) DO-IT-IN-A-DAY PUPPETS FOR BEGINNERS "How to Make Your Puppetss, Create Your Script, and Perform--All in One Day"
Adair, Margaret Weeks

New York: The John Day Company. Good in Good dust jacket; Ex-lib with usual distinctions. Wear, rubbing . and soil to covers and DJ. DJ has tear and creasing along back bottom . edge. A little light margin soil. Binding tight, text clean. Due to size . and/or weight of the book I can only ship it domestic mail. A Little Store . that's BIG on Service.. 1964. Hardcover. 0381970981; 15861 . Ex-Library; 89 pages; D-4-16-09 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
15) WOMEN OF ANCIENT ISRAEL
Adams, Charlotte H

NY: YWCA. Good+; Moderately heavy cover and edgewear, occasional pencil notes & . margin soil.. 1913. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2252 . 3032 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE ADAMS FAMILY
Adams, James Truslow

New York: The Literary Guild. Good in Good dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers. Wear, rubbing . and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends and . 1"-2" tears at spine ends. Now in protective jacket. Foxing, mostly in the . end pages but also in some margins. Spine slant. Binding tight, text . clean. Due to size and weight of the book I can only ship it domestic . media mail. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.. 1930. Hardcover. 15372 . Large 8vo 9" - ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) COMPLETE WOODWORKING HANDBOOK
Adams, Jeannette T. , and Emanuele Stieri

New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc.. Good+ in Good dust jacket; closed edge discoloration, DJ soiled and . slightly worn at edges, discoloration front end pages, text tight and clean. 1974. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 52 . B&w Illustrations; "5.5x8.5, 8vo"; 568 pages; M51 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) CANAL TOWN
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

New York: The World Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket; Wear, rubbing and soil to covers, spine slant, . name/date and soil front end page, top corner of half-title missing, a few . pages with closed tear in margin, age-toned, binding tight, text clean. 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. 10863 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

NY: Random House. Good+ in Poor dust jacket; Mild wear to covers, heavier wear and rubbing . to corners, edges and spine ends, names/date front end page, heavy wear . and rubbing to DJ with tears and chips, significant chip at spine tail, . now in protective cover, binding tight, text clean. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. 13160 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 442 pages; 1141 . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
20) CANAL TOWN
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. Good with no dust jacket; Orane cloth; some fading and fraying on edges; . inside covers vintage multi-colored artwork; a war time book; closed edge . discoloration, Text clean and tight, name/date on front end papers. 1944. Hardcover. 162 . "8vo, Oct"; 471 pages; Mm400a . ... more information

Offered by Village Bookmarket (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 174
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (13)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (174)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: