Authors starting with A from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
ASSIGNMENT AMAZON QUEEN
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1974. vintage paperback; Gold Medal 3544; one of the spy-thriller novels in Aarons' Cold War adventure series featuring U.S. agent Sam Durell, this time on a danger-filled assignment in Brazil's Amazon jungle; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minor creasing and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
BEYOND THE WALL: Essays From The Outside
|
|
|
Edward Abbey goes beyond the wall of the city to write about the deserts and the rivers where he feels truly at home. Hiking ... read more
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. A collection of essays selected by Abbey, the author of "The Monkey Wrench Gang," from work which appeared largely as text in 1970s photography books that, as he puts it in the preface, were so expensive "my enemies could buy them but few of my friends." The top edge of text is lightly foxed; pages 39 - 48 show tiny dogears at top corner, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is price-clipped; dj shows a single light crease... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
|
|
|
This justly popular underground classic is an ecologist's delight: a band of renegade activists set out to sabotage the devel... read more
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1975. Abbey's now classic novel that became almost a sacred text for radical environmentalists. Like many other copies of this title, this one has received some hard wear: top edge of text is lightly foxed; front hinge is loosening, though boards and text remain fairly tight and pastedowns are secure; front pastedown has previous owner's last name in upper corner and a dime-sized stain near bottom edge; similar sized stain on inside front cover; back cover has pai... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Best known for his earlier novel, "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became a cult classic of the nation's radical environmentalists, Abbey's seventh work of fiction and his last to be published before his death in 1989, is the life story of Henry Holyoak Lightcap, told by him during a 3,500-mile journey across the U.S. from Tucson, Arizona, to Stump Creek, West Virginia; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only ve... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.75
|
|
| 5) |
HAYDUKE LIVES!
|
|
|
Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. Published in the year after his death in 1989, this is the sequel to Abbey's "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became an environmentalist cult classic. In that critically-acclaimed work, Gang leader George Washington Hayduke is last seen clinging to a cliff, under fire from a helicopter and a posse. But we now learn Hayduke escaped and lives to continue his fiery vengeance and inspired scheming that made him a legendary hero of eco-warriors everywhere. N... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.75
|
|
| 6) |
MURDER SUICIDE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Ablow's fifth novel continues his mystery-suspense series featuring Boston forensic psychiatrist Frank Clevenger, this time probing the death of a millionaire inventor-genius; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; tiny stain mark on bottom edge o/w text is clean, tight, square in dustjacket showing very minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
DON QUIXOTE
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1989. often considered the best of the punk writers, Acker has created a modern American Don Quixote traveling through U.S. history to the last days of the Nixon administration; trade paperback; Second Printing of the Second Evergreen Edition; occasional underlining o/w text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minor creasing, slightly bumped corners; Good to Good Plus.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
AFTER YOU'VE GONE
|
|
|
Short stories in the characteristic Alice Adams style: sharp, knowing depictions of sharp, knowing women.
New York: Knopf, 1989. Adams' fourth collection of short stories, these from the second half of the 1980s. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
MEDICINE MEN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. The award-winning author's tenth novel probes the complicated relationship between a patient and her doctors; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE LAST LOVELY CITY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1999. The award-winning Adams fifth collection of short stories. the first part contains nine stories with settings ranging from a North Carolina college town to a run-down Mexican resort to San Francisco, the lovely city of the title; the second part might be considered a novella, with four stories featuring Lila Lewisohn, a divorced psychiatrist, who finds her private life beginning to coalesce with the lives of her patients, husbands and their lovers. Boards and text are clean and unmar... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
|
|
|
The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. A Dirk Gently Detective novel, Adams' own special brand of mystery; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on the bottom edge of text, else Fine; still a very collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
|
|
|
This darkly satirical sf mystery is somewhat of a departure from Douglas Adams's internationally bestselling HITCHHIKER'S GUI... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. in this novel, Adams, author of "The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy," features private detective Dirk Gently and equal amounts of mystery and science fiction. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
|
|
|
This darkly satirical sf mystery is somewhat of a departure from Douglas Adams's internationally bestselling HITCHHIKER'S GUI... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Adams, author of "The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy," features private detective Dirk Gently in a novel that has equal amounts of mystery and science fiction. A Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 14) |
MOSTLY HARMLESS
|
|
|
The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is somewhat darker ... read more
New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. The fifth book in what Adams admits is the "increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhikers Triology" finds Arthur Dent enjoying life as a sandwich maker on a remote, Bob-fearing planet when several forms of hell break loose around him, including a teenaged girl named Random, the daughter he didn't know he had; boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly rubbed.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 15) |
THE MAN WHO MET THE TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Adams' seventh novel in his highly-praised mystery series set in Depression Era South Dakota and featuring sometime handyman, sometime private detective Carl Wilcox; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 16) |
HATCHET JOB
|
|
|
Carl Wilcox must find the murderer of Lou Dupree, the rancorous World War I veteran who served as a police officer for the to... read more
New York: Walker Publishing Co., 1996. the town cop in Mustard, South Dakota, is murdered and handyman/private detective Carl Wilcox begins looking for the killer in this addition to Adams' Shamus Award-winning mystery series set in Depression Era midwest; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; Very Good in Fine dustjacket. Scarce. Collectable.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE BARBED WIRE NOOSE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. The sixth novel in Adams' Depression era mystery series featuring Carl Wilcox, ex-convict, handyman and sometime detective in small town South Dakota, this time investigating who hated Old Man Foote enough to hang him using a length of barbed wire; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean and a remainder mark on the top edge of the text; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fine... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 18) |
THE PLAGUE DOGS
|
|
|
Two dogs escape from a brutal and terrifying animal research center and embark on an odyssey in the wilderness. This now-clas... read more
New York: Knopf, 1978. The book that has been seen as Adams' "real successor to 'Watership Down;' a pair of dogs escape from an experimental laboratory in England's Lakes District and, befriended by a fox, run a desperate race to escape an army of humans who, misled by an ambitious reporter, believe them to carry the plague; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, bottom edge very lightly foxed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight and square; dustjacket is price-clipped and shows two sm... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
DETECTIVE STORIES FROM THE STRAND
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1991. The Strand Magazine began publication in 1891 and made its mark in mystery fiction almost immediately with the first Sherlock Holmes stories. It continued to publish quality mystery stories for over half a century. This collection of 25 stories includes work by Conan Doyle, G.K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, Somerset Maugham and Aldous Huxley, among others. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Airth follows the success of his first novel, "River Of Darkness," with the second book in his historical mystery series featuring retired Scotland Yard Inspector John Madden; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (58)Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



