| 1) |
Every Man's Own Lawyer, a handy book of the principles of law and equity
. To which is added and concise dictionary of legal terms
|
|
|
Published by Crosby Lockwood and Son, London, 1910 Forty-seventh Edition Revised. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, bottom corners bumped, covers and spine stained and faded, some preliminaries damp stained, previous owner inscription to half title, externally worn internally good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 822 pages with 16 introductory pages advertisements to endpapers and 4 other pages , blue cloth with gilt title to front and spine, blind stamped rulings to front... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 2) |
The Robin's Nest, and where do you think they built it ?
|
|
|
Published by James Nisbet, London, 1863 Second Thousand. Hardback. , front hinge cracked, prelims loose, head and tail of spine rubbed, blindstamped maroon cloth lightly marked, otherwise good condition. small 12 mo. , 109 pages, colour frontispiece, and two colour plates ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 3) |
Post - War Building Studies No. 18 The Architectural Use Of Building Materials
|
|
|
published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1946 Reprint. Paperback. , rubbed at the spine with small split with some loss on the tail, some light staining at the tail of the spine and surrounds, edges age darkened, the book is in good condition. approximately 25 x 15.5 cm. , 91 pages, 48 black and white illustrations, appendix and index , soft card ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 4) |
The Secret of Health , with the story of The Missing Bag
|
|
|
Published by Lever Bros, Birkenhead, no date given, approximately 1900 First Edition thus. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed, covers slightly bowed, a few pale spots on covers, book in good+ condition. small octavo (6.5 x 4.25 inches). , 98 pages illustrated with engraving throughout , burgundy cloth with gilt title to spine blind stamped rulings and design to front, bevelled boards, yellow endpapers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.41)
|
|
| 5) |
The Candle of Vision
|
|
|
published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1920 First Edition. Hardback. , cover lightly marked and rubbed at edges, slightly aged with pencil notes on front free end paper and occasional throughout, the book is in good +condition/, no dustwrapper. 19 x 13 cm appx. , ix, 180 pages with publisher's catalogue at rear , blue cloth with gilt titles on front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 6) |
Voices of the Stones
|
|
|
Published by Macmillan and Co, London, 1925 First Edition. Hardback. , book in near fine condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 61 pages with 7 introductory pages and a 2 page publishers catalogue at rear , blue cloth gilt title to front and spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 7) |
The Avatars a futurist fantasy
|
|
|
Published by Macmillan And Co., Limited, London, 1933 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, minor spotting to prelims, book in very good condition/, protected dustwrapper a little chipped at head of spine, a little browned at edges and spine, good + condition. octavo, 19 x 14 cm. , vii, 188 pages, and publishers list at rear , blue cloth with gilt titles ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.17)
|
|
| 8) |
Les Petites Fleurs De Saint Francois D'Assise
|
|
|
published by La Tour D'ivoire, Paris, 1926 Limited Edition , number 647 of 800. Hardback. , the book is in very good condition, approximately, corners rubbed. 17 x 25cm. , 165 pages, 35 black and white, small, engraved, illustrations, and one colour engraved plate. , bound in full tan leather, red title label on spine with gilt lettering, five raised bands, with charming gilt decorative devices in the panels,lovely marbled end papers, top edge gilt ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($162.34)
|
|
| 9) |
Plain Facts in a Country Dress or, a memorial of the Lord's goodness towards the inhabitants of Church Icomb, Gloucestershire
|
|
|
Published by Strangeways and Walden, London, 1861 First Edition. Hardback. , bottom corners curled, top corners and head and tail of spine a little rubbed, spine slightly rubbed, book in good+ condition. small octavo (6.75 x 4.25 inches). , 114 pages with 7 introductory pages , brown textured cloth with gilt title to front, blind stamped margins and decorations to covers ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($81.17)
|
|
| 10) |
Thetis And Other Poems
|
|
|
, 1910 First Edition. Paperback. , slight sunning to cover, a few scattered foxing spots to text otherwise book in very good condition. appoximately 7 x 5 inches. , 36 pages each page with red border, no publisher's detail , stitched, soft maroon card with black titles ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.05)
|
|
| 11) |
Aural Tests, Part II to IV in three volumes, [Grades VI to Diploma]
|
|
|
published by the Assoc. Board of the Royal Schools of Music, London, no date given, approximately 1970 reprints. Paperbacks. , the books are in good condition. 23 x 15 cm appx. , 128 pages altogether with blank score sheets at rear of two volumes , stapled pale green card covers with titles on front ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 12) |
Southwest England [Regions of the British Isles series]
|
|
|
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, 1969 First Edition. Hardback. , slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, slight damage to two pages which have stuck together, the book is in very good condition/, dustwrapper has been neatly sellotaped over 3 closed tears at edges, in good+ condition. 16mo, 24 x 16 cm. , xii, 340 pages including index at rear, with 32-pages black and white photographic plate section, folding colour map at rear, 95 figure illustrations and 3 tables , dark blue cloth with gilt ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 13) |
Facing Death or the Hero of the Vaughan Pit, a tale of the coal mines
|
|
|
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd, Londonno date given approximately 1920 Reissue in "The New Henty Library". Hardback. , tail of spine slightly rubbed otherwise book in very good condition/, dustwrapper is rubbed on all edges and has a number of small edge tears good+ condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 287 pages with 4 black and white illustrations , blue cloth with black title and margin on front cover, red and black miner on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 14) |
When London Burned
|
|
|
Published by Blackie & Son , London, 1895 Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, spine rubbed with some fading, edges rubbed, front hinge weak, one plate loose, book shaken, a worn copy. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 388 pages and 32 page publishers catalogue at rear, 12 full page black and white illustrations , blue cloth with printed black and white illustrations, gilt decoration and red titles, all edges green ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 15) |
Colloquial French
|
|
|
Published by Routledge, London, 1991 Reprint. Paperback. light shelf wear, otherwise book is in very good condition. Octavo. , 166 pages , pictorial card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.36)
|
|
| 16) |
The Nonesuch Press - A Portfolio of Samples and Examples including Title pages, Frontispieces, 2 copies of Nonesuch News etc
|
|
|
Published by The Nonesuch Press, London, 1936 First Edition. Porfolio. , spine to portfoliio a little rubbed at edges with a few cracks to paper of spine, contents clean and sound, 1 item has a chip to edge, good + condition overall. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , card portfolio with 13 items some of several pages most with illustrations or designs, showing a range of the press' work , brown illustrated paper covered boards forming a folder ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($162.34)
|
|
| 17) |
Cotswold Stories
|
|
|
Printed by Norman, Sawyer & Co, Cheltenham, no date given, approximately 1950 First Edition. Paperback. , staples rusted, covers dettached, book in good condition. , 36 pages , old advertisements for Cheltenham Businesses, black and white photographs and line drawings , stapled card cover ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 18) |
The Lake Of The Woods
|
|
|
Published by Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh, no date, approximately 1869 Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, cover marked, a little light spotting internally, the cover looks rubbed and dusty, otherwise good condition. 12 mo. , 215 pages, frontispiece and four other full page engravings , blindstamped blue cloth binding with gilt designs to front and spine, all edges gilt, bevelled edges ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.48)
|
|
| 19) |
The Roby Family, or, Battling with the World
|
|
|
Published by T Nelson and Sons,London, 1869 First Edition. Hardback. , corners and spine scuffed, lacks front free end paper, slight scattered foxing, light pencil marking in text, book is in good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 180 pages with 3 tissue-guarded black and white illlustrations, plus 4 page publisher's catalogue at rear , green cloth with gilt design to front and gilt titles on spine ... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 20) |
The Giant - Killer or, The Battle Which All Must Fight
|
|
|
Published by T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1876 Reprint. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed with cloth starting to fray, a faint mark to front cover, previous owner's inscription to first blank, a couple of engravings have been coloured in, otherwise very good condition solid with bright gilt to covers. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 165 pages with 6 introductory pages and 2 page publishers catalogue at rear, illustrated with engravings in text and decorations at chapterheads , brick r... more information
Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (418)Fine or New (47)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (484)
$25-50 (329)
$50-100 (168)
$100-250 (121)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (792)Paperback (297)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)With dust jacket (224)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
