Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (140)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (19)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (53)
With photos (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (445)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Redon, Seurat and the Symbolists
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri S.p.A. -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Redon, Seurat and the Symbolists. 4to. 91 pp. First English Edition. Translated by Himilce Novas. Bound in textured black boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Illustrated throughout with 61 plates featuring full-color reproductions, plus 16 black-and-white illustrations. An as-new copy in a fine, sharp pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
The Monkey Wrench Gang
This justly popular underground classic is an ecologist's delight: a band of renegade activists set out to sabotage the developers who are taking over their beloved desert landscape. Abbey's famously crabby, indignant, and powerfully persuasive voice accounts for a large part of this book's wacky appeal.
J.B. Lippincott, 1975. Soft Cover. Edward Abbey -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NONE -- copy of The Monkey Wrench Gang. Advanced Reading Copy of author's fifth work of fiction. Original yellow paper wraps with original price of $8.95 on the lower right corner of the outer cover. In near fine condition with extremely light edge wear and light shelf rubbing on back cover. 352 pp. 8vo. with decorated endpapers. Published by: J.B. Lippincott, 1975 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Erotic Art In China: A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love
New York: Crown Publishers, 1977. Hard Cover. Franzblau, Abraham N. & Etiemble -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Erotic Art In China: A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love. 4to. 160 pp. Introduction by Abraham N. Franzblau; Postscript by Etiemble, Professor at the Sorbonne. Quarter bound in white cloth over a green leather spine. The symbol of a yin-yang is silver-stamped to the front board; the Title, the author's name, and the publisher's name a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
Prize Stories 1974 -- The O. Henry Awards
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1974. Hard Cover. William Abrahams (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Prize Stories 1974 -- The O. Henry Awards. 8vo. 264 pp. Stated First Edition. Edited and with an introduction by William Abrahams. Fully bound in gray cloth with red- and blue-stamped lettering to the spine. The endpapers and pastedowns are red and the fore-edges of the text block are rough-cut. The ends of the spine are a trifle bumped. Includes the following titles: &qu... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Prize Stories 1989 -- The O'Henry Awards
New York: Doubleday , 1989. Hard Cover. William Abrahams (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Prize Stories 1989 -- The O'Henry Awards. 8vo. 387 pp. Stated First Edition. Edited and with an introduction by William Abrahams. Quarter bound in tan paper boards over a cream cloth spine with tan endpapers and pastedowns. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are red-stamped to the spine. Includes the following titles: "Peacocks" by Ernest J. Finney; "Hous... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Prize Stories 1981 -- The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1981. Hard Cover. William Abrahams (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Prize Stories 1981 -- The O. Henry Awards. 8vo. 309 pp. Stated First Edition. Edited with an introduction by William Abrahams. Quarter bound in black paper boards over a black cloth spine. The title, the editor's name, and the publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. The fore-edges of the text block are rough-cut and the bottom-edges bear an even layer of a... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
A Wreath For Udomo
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hard Cover. Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of A Wreath For Udomo. 8vo. 358 pp. Stated First American Edition. Fully bound in black cloth with the silhouette of Africa orange-stamped to the front board with purple-stamped decoration. The title is blind-stamped to the front board and the publisher's device is blind-stamped to the rear board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are orange- and purple-stamped to the spin... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Jamaica: An Island Mosaic
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office , 1957. Hard Cover. Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Jamaica: An Island Mosaic. 8vo. 284 pp. First Edition. Fully bound in red cloth with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name gilt-stamped to the spine, with green pictorial endpapers and pastedowns. The head and tail of the cloth spine is a trifle bumped as well as the corners of the front board. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and a folding ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
A Night of Their Own
New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1965. Hard Cover. Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of A Night of Their Own. 8vo. 237 pp. Stated First American Edition. Quarter bound in black paper boards over a black clothed spine with a silver-stamped vertical decorative panel to the front board. The title, the author's name, the publisher's name, and two decorative panels are silver-stamped to the spine. The top-edges of the text block retain the publisher's original black topstain and ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Lights Out
New York: The Mysterious Press/Warner , 1994. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Lights Out. 8vo. 336 pp. First Edition. Quarter bound in black paper boards over a black cloth spine with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name gilt-stamped to the spine, and black endpapers and pastedowns. The author signed his name and "3/26/95" in blue ink to the half-title page. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is cl... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
Return To Goli
London: Faber & Faber , 1953. Hard Cover. Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Return To Goli. 8vo. 224 pp. + index. First UK Edition. Fully bound in green cloth with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name gilt-stamped to the spine. The head of the cloth spine is a trifle bumped and a signed gift card is laid-in. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The price-clipped dustwrapper is in Fine condition an... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
A Night of Their Own
London: Faber & Faber, 1965. Hard Cover. Peter Abrahams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of A Night of Their Own. 8vo. 270 pp. First UK Edition. Fully bound in red cloth with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name silver-stamped to the spine. The head of the spine is lightly bumped, the text block bears orange highlighter ink to a couple of pages, and the previous owner's name is marked in red ink to the front free endpaper. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong,... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays
A collection of essays by the well-known Nigerian novelist. They reflect the broad range of Achebe's interests, examining a variety of political, literary, and social issues.
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Hard Cover. Chinua Achebe -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays. 8vo. 188 pp. Stated First American Edition. Quarter bound in blue paperboards over a black clothed spine with three decorative square panels to the front board and the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name silver-stamped to the spine. Aside from very miniscule bumping to the tail of the cloth spine, the corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Anthills of the Savannah
New York: Doubleday, 1988. Hard Cover. Chinua Achebe -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Anthills of the Savannah. 8vo. 216 pp. First American Edition. Quarter bound in brown paper boards over a brown clothed spine. The publisher's device is blind-stamped to the front board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are silver-stamped to the spine. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine con... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
Fragments of My Fleece
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1971. Hard Cover. Dean Acheson -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Fragments of My Fleece. 8vo. 222 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with green endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the author's signature blind-stamped on the front board. Tops of the leaves are stained a slightly faded blue, fore-edges are rough-cut. A clean and tight copy in a price-clipped (at both corners) black and orange pictorial dustwrap... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Present at the Creation: My Years in the Stated Department
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1969. Hard Cover. Dean Acheson -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Present at the Creation: My Years in the Stated Department. Large 8vo. Stated First Edition. Bound in cerulean blue cloth, with gilt-stamping to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively and modestly rough-cut. Illustrated with 24 glossy pages of black-and-white photographs. The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped and rubbed, the bottom corners of ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Fragments of My Fleece
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1971. Hard Cover. Dean Acheson -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Fragments of My Fleece. 8vo. 222 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in blue cloth, with grey-green endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is untrimmed, and the text block retains the publisher's grey-blue topstaining. The tail of the spine is bumped, and the head of the spine is gently bumped. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the tex... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Morning and Noon
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. Hard Cover. Dean Acheson -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Morning and Noon. 8vo. 288 pp., including an index. Quarter bound in yellow cloth over a gold cloth spine, with caramel endpapers and black lettering to the spine. The title is gilt stamped to the front cloth boards. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively rough-cut. Illustrated with 12 glossy pages of black-and-white photographs. The rear endpaper bears an ex-libris label as w... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
English Music
Timothy Harcombe, a young boy who is also a psychic, appears with his adored father in the theatres of London, where they heal people of despair. When Timothy is removed by his grandparents from what they consider to be an unsuitable life for a child, his new life in the countryside is unbearable lonely, and he finds solace in visions that encompass time, English history, and a panorama of English creative and cultural icons, from Dickens to Hogarth, from Wonderland to Arthur Conan Doyle, and from Merlin to John Bunyan.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard Cover. Peter Ackroyd -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of English Music. 8vo. 400 pp. Stated First American Trade Edition. Quarter-bound in yellow cloth over blue-gray boards, with silver lettering to the spine and a blind-stamped horn on the the front board. The edges of the boards are lightly sunned. In a crisp, white, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $23.00 on the upper right front flap. The edges of the dus... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
English Music - Limited Edition Signed By The Author
The Franklin Library, 1992. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Peter Ackroyd -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of English Music - Limited Edition Signed By The Author. 8vo. 400 pp. First Franklin Library Edition printed simultaneously with the First Trade Edition. Signed by the author in blue ink on the limitation page. Fully bound in gorgeous deep burgundy leather. An image of sunflowers, enclosed within two thick ruled boxes is gilt-stamped to the front and rear boards. The Title, the author's name, t... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
























