Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Peter Ellis bookseller

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) The à Becketts of "Punch" - Memories of Father and Sons
A BECKETT, Arthur William

Archibald Constable, London., 1903. First edition. pp. 334, [2] adverts. Frontispiece engraving. Original red cloth lettered in gilt. Covers marked, soiled and bruised at corners. Endpapers browned. Some spotting. Good reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
2) Sunset Canyon
ABBEY, Edward

Talmy, Franklin, London., 1972. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 159 pages. Published in the U.S.A. under the title Black Sun. A novel.Spine just a little bruised at head and tail. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.00)
3) I Hear Voices
ABLEMAN, Paul

The Olympia Press, Paris., 1958. First edition. The author's first book, published in the Traveller's Companion series. A novel narrated by a schizophrenic.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, rubbed and nicked dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.00)
4) Form in Indigenous Art - Schematisation in the Art of Aborginal Australia and Prehistoric Europe
ABORIGINAL ART. UCKO, Peter J. (edits)

Austrian Institute of Aborginal Studies, Canberra/Geroald Duckworth, London., 1977. First edition. Illustrations. Square quarto. 486 pages.Covers marked, possibly with bleach. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
5) Fire in Heaven
ABSE, Dannie

Hutchinson, London., 1956. First edition. Small octavo. 112 pages. A verse drama first performed at the Institute of Contemporary Arts.Upper corners a little bruised. Very good in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
6) Tenants of the House - Poems 1951 - 1956
ABSE, Dannie

Hutchinson, London., 1957. First edition. Octavo. 79 pages. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
7) O. Jones, O. Jones
ABSE, Dannie

Hutchinson, London., 1970. First edition. Octavo. 156 pages. A picaresque novel, signed by the author on the title-page.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.00)
8) Empire of the Senseless
ACKER, Kathy

Picador, London., 1988. First edition. A 227-page novel set in the not-too-distant future.Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Signed copies of this book are scarce.Cheap paper tanned as usual. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.00)
9) In Memoriam to Identity
ACKER, Kathy

Pandora, London., 1990. First edition. A 265 page novel.Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
10) The Seven Cardinal Virtues
ACKER, Kathy (contributes). Fell, Alison (edits)

Serpent's Tail, London., 1990. First edition. Wrappers. So, The Seven Deadly Sins (q.v.) must have been a hit. Kathy Acker contributes a piece on Humility. The other contributors are the same as in the Sins book.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
11) Top Stories
ACKER, Kathy (contributes). Turyn, Anne (edits)

City Lights Books., 1991. First edition. San Francisco. Wrappers. A selection from the series Top Stories. Includes Kathy Acker's piece New York City in 1979.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.00)
12) The Prisoners of War - A Play in Three Acts
ACKERLEY, J.R

Chatto and Windus, London., 1925. First edition. The scarce cloth issue. The author's first book.Edges just a little spotted. Very good indeed in very good chipped and rubbed dustwrapper with a single enclosed tear of approximately two inches at top edge of lower panel. Bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($400.00)
13) The Letters of J.R. Ackerley
ACKERLEY, J.R. Braybrooke, Neville (edits)

Duckworth, London., 1975. First edition. Octavo. pp xxxvi, 354. Frontispiece.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.80)
14) For Sylvia: An Honest Account
ACKLAND, Valentine

Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, London., 1985. First edition. Octavo. 135 pages. Foreword by Bea Howe. Includes much on the author's relationship with Sylvia Townsend Warner.Very near fine in near-fine dustwrapper faded at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.00)
15) English Music
ACKROYD, Peter

London Limited Editions, London., 1992. First edition. Octavo. A 400-page novel. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author.Cloth-backed marbled paper boards.Fine. Lacks the plain tissue dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.00)
16) Country Life
ACKROYD, Peter

Ferry Press, London., 1978. First edition. One of 350 copies. Wrappers. Poems.Covers just a little dusty. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.00)
17) Chatterton
ACKROYD, Peter

Hamish Hamilton, London., 1987. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page.Cheap quality paper beginning to brown at edges, otherwise fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.00)
18) The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
ACKROYD, Peter

Hamish Hamilton, London., 1983. First edition. Octavo. 185 pages.Cheap quality paper browned as usual. Slight bruise at head of spine. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($104.00)
19) The Atlantic Review - New Series: Number 2
ACKROYD, Peter (contributes). Vas Dias, Robert (edits)

Antioch Centre for British Studies, London. Autumn,, 1979. Wrappers. Peter Ackroyd reviews Edward Dorn's Hello, La Jolla. Other contributors include Robert Kelly, Roy Fisher, Jonathan Griffin, etc. Loosely inserted is the publishers' compliments slip with an inscription by the editor presenting this issue to Roger Guedalla.Fine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.00)
20) An Indian Ass
ACTON, Harold

Duckworth, London., 1925. First edition. Octavo. 80 pages. Red buckram covers. The author's second book, containing thirty poems and three translations.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To Frances, in anticipation of her poems, with love from Harold.''Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and with with a couple of small repairs on the reverse. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($480.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (102)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (114)
$250-500 (39)
$500-1,000 (20)
Over $1,000 (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (417)
Signed (62)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (485)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: