cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from Taos Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) Easy Journey to Other Planets
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada

Easy Journey to Other Planets
Stock photo.
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fourth printing, unmarked, no rips or tears, no age toning, 49 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
2) Friends in Deed: Stories About Acts of Kindness
A Guideposts Book

Friends in Deed: Stories About Acts of Kindness
Stock photo.
Dimensions for Living, 1995. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelfwear. Tiny damp stain on back few pages edge, otherwise pages clean, crisp and tight. 191 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) Guadalupe Hidalgo Treaty of Peace, 1848 and the Gadsen Treaty with Mexico, 1853
A Tate Gallery Publication; Tate, Bill

Tate Gallery. Soft Cover. Good++. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Staple binding. Reprinted from new nexico statutes, 1963 annotated volume one. Light shelfwear on covers, 36 clean, tight pages, unmarked. Forward by Bill Tate, signed by Bill tate on first end page. Last end page has a few smudges, otherwise a very clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
4) Bed & Breakfast 2002 in France
AAA

Bed & Breakfast 2002 in France
Stock photo.
AAA, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. Clean tight and unmarked copy, like new, 624 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) TOMB RAIDER T.1 DARK AEONS
FREON ; ALICE

GLENAT, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. In French language only, Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked, no dust jacket none issued, 9 1/2" x 12 1/2" tall. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) The Bird, the Frog, and the Light: A Fable
AVI

A frog takes a bird to "see" his underground kingdom but because it is so dark no one can see anything. The frog boasts about... read more

Orchard Books, 1994. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small scuff on ft. board upper corner, mild scuffed tips, mild edgewear on spine. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Ereth's Birthday
AVI

HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, text clean tight and unmarked, recommended for ages 8-12, 180 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) The End Of The Beginning: Being the Adventures of a Small Snail (and an Even Smaller Ant)
AVI

In a book filled with tiny life lessons and small-scale adventures, Avon the snail and Edward the ant go out to explore a bit... read more

Harcourt Childrens Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear , clean tight copy. 143 pp. Pages like new looking. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) Take the Measure of the Man: An American Success Story
Aaron, Daniel; Long, David A

Veritas Pr, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Dj. has light shelfwear, taped tear on top ft. edge, small closed tear on back lower edge. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Writing on inside ft. bd., cloth bds have light shelfwear, light rubbing. 260 like new looking pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) My Human, My Slave: A Guide to a Well-Behaved Human
Echo Bird and Dust Bunny Too as Told to Elizabeth Aaron

Legacy Pub Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, 181 bright white pages, no dj probably none issued, book about parrots and their keepers. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Magdalena Abakanowicz: Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Abakanowicz, Magdalena

Abbeville Press, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft cover, no slant to spine, no creases. Mild mositure damage on top edge and lower tip on first few pages, otherwsie very good pages, light shelfwear on covers, bumped tips. Pages clean and tight, unmarked, nice black and white illustrations, a few color. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Black Sun: A Novel
Abbey, Edward

This 1971 novel, one of Abbey's own favorites, is about a 30-something professor named Will Gatlin who gives us his job, leav... read more

Capra Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light coverwear, some scratches on ft. lower edge. Fine interior, clean, crisp and tight. 168 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward

The Best of Edward Abbey
Stock photo.
This 1984 selection, from Abbey's fiction as well as from his essays, was originally titled SLUMGULLION STEW. It provides a v... read more

Sierra Club Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Mild edgewear . Interior is like new. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
14) The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time
Abbey, Edward

The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time
Stock photo.
Abbey's nostalgic early (1956) novel is about a rebellious throwback to the cowboy heroes of another age. The anarchistic Jac... read more

Avon Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers show some shelfwear, mild edgewear. Fine interior. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
15) The Parable of the Cherry Blossom; By One Who Loved Beyond All Fear
Abbot, Mark; Cistercian Monk

The Community of Cistercians of the Strict Observance, 1989. Soft Cover. Fine. Type: Chap Book Staple binding. Very mild nicks on spine edge -top and bottom, mild little scuff on back, otherwise a like new looking chap book, clean and tight. Pages are like new with very nice illustrations. Approxiamtely 30 pages, pages not numbered. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) I Plight Thee My Love
Abbott, Kathey Marie Skinner

1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by KATHEY. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) All Things, All at Once : New and Selected Stories
Abbott, Lee K

All Things, All at Once : New and Selected Stories
Stock photo.
Norton, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First printing, clean tight unmarked, apparently unread, dj shows ordinary mild shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
18) Come Walk Among the STars
Abbott, Winston O., Illustrated by Bossen, Bette Eaton

South Windsor, CT: Inspiration House. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author and Illustrator. SIGNED by WINSTON O. ABBOTT and BETTE EATON BOSSEN. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) On the Shoulders of Giants : My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Obstfeld, Raymond

Simon & Schuster, 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy, foreword by Quincy Jones, slight curl to dust jacket along edges, 274 pages w/b&w photos from the 7' 2" Hall of Fame NBA player with the unblockable sky hook shot. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Abdest-Guzul Ve Namaz (Cocuklar Icin)
Abdulkadir Dedeoglu (Hasirlayan)

Istanbul: Ticarethane Sokak Gulegule, 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)
Fine or New (29)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (90)
$5-10 (182)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (257)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (159)
With dust jacket (279)
Signed (59)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (447)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: