Authors starting with A from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1677
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 84 Next
| 1) |
DRAMA-THEATRE CATALOG No a B 487
|
|
|
New York: A & B Booksellers. G/NONE. 1948. Stapled wraps. Moderate edgewear, corner creases, short tears, tape remnant, edges faded, ink notation. Dated october 1948. ; 8vo; 39 pages; Ephemera misc bks fictcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIFE PRINCIPLES Or the Science of Human Nature
|
|
|
G/Fair. 1924. Hardcover. 1924 copyright held by Christian Layman's Association. Dustjacket city Dr. John R. Mott and Dr. Albert Clark Wyckoff for blurbs on front. Mild edgewear to spine and boards. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly soiled and edgeworn, heavier wear along top edge, slight toning edges, very thin paper. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 115 pages; Studio kvk light brown/dark green philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
LIFE PRINCIPLES Or the Science of Human Nature
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Christian Laymen's Association. G/Fair. 1924. Hardcover. Spine and boards slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Laid in at rear: publisher brochure. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket mildly soiled and toned, heavily edgeworn, with small open tears at top and bottom of spine panel and folded corner bottom of front panel. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 115 pages; Studio kvk light brown/dark green philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
A VIEW OF SOUTH AMERICA AND MEXICO Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
New York: H. Huntington Jr.. Fair. 1826. Leather boards. Book was owned by Nathan L. Whetten, former professor and dean at the University of Connecticut. Mottled, leatherbound boards. Defects: Front board detached, but still present, moderate edgewear and corner wear to boards, superficial cracks down length of spine and slight thumb-pull at head, previous owners' names and notations on front endpapers, half-title missing, upper third of one rear endpaper missing, rear hinge cracked, minor corner ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SCOTS WORTHIES, VOLUME SECOND, CONTAINING THEIR LAST WORDS AND DYING TESTIMONIES Embracing the Whole That is to be Found in Naphtali and the Cloud of Witnesses, Together with Others Extracted from Memoirs of Their Lives and Other Documents, Both in
|
|
|
Glasgow: W. R. M'Phun, Trongate. Fair. circa 1828. Hardcover. This listing is for Volume II only. Features: Quarter-bound black leather with marbled boards in beautiful red, orange, and blue pattern. All textblock edges have matching marbling. Description: Dozens of persons featured, including Patrick Hamilton, John Knox, James Lawson, Samuel Rutherford, Robert Blair, Archibald Stewart, Robert Gray, and John Nisbet. Defects: Front board detached, but still present. Otherwise, boards moderately rub... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
HISTORY OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF THE SOVIET UNION BOLSHEVIKS, SHORT COURSE
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Current Book Distributors. G/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. Spine and boards heavily rubbed, smudged, and edgeworn, corners bumped. Textblock edges moderately soiled. Spine mildly shaken, but binding holding. Endpapers moderately soiled and mildly toned. Interior slightly toned and soiled. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; Russia history kvk brick red/black histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
VOICES OF THE STONES
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. G/NONE. 1925. Hardcover. Spine and boards mildly rubbed and edgeworn. Endpapers slightly toned and soiled, owner bookplate on front pastedown. Interior faintly toned, binding tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61 pages; Poetry kvk navy blue/gold fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
VOICES OF THE STONES
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Company. G+. 1925. Hardcover. Usual lib markings, pocket in, yellowing to pages, scuffing edgewear some chipping at binding... (poetry) ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
VALE AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
MacMillan. G/NONE. 1931. Hardcover. Wear and bumps on corners, yellowing on cover, typical library marks; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Brown/black (studio) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
AN OLD PORTFOLIO
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Privately Printed. G+/NONE. 1911. Hardcover. Association copy, gift from Bessie D. Owsley to Mary D. Brown, as indicated in fountain pen on front free endpaper. Georgiana Owsley is the granddaughter of the author, identified only by his initials, as noted in the opening "Deprecation, " where she is identified by her childhood nickname Princess Oyou and then eventually by name. Copyright 1911 is held by J. M. Murphy. Title page and pastoral rondeau calligraphy attributed to the a... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Printing Trades Blue Book, 1933 Illinois Edition
|
|
|
A. F. Lewis & Company (1933) Chicago. Good+, corners bumped, scuffed & soiled esp spine not stated clothb. E. P. Creased at bottom corner. "The standard directory of the Illinoisprin ting trades, its branches and kindred crafts". . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ART OF ACCOMPANIMENT FROM A THOROUGH-BASS
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. VG/NONE. 1965. Paperback. Minor edgewear ; Volume 1 and 2 ; Tall 8vo; off-white/black and green/black mrk (set of 2) Music history . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
MIRRORS OF DOWNING STREET Some Political Reflections
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G+. 1921. Boards. Very Good Not Stated. Ex-Library. Tall 8vo. Boards rubbed and soiled, spine discolored, ex. Library usual stamps and stickers... (england) ; 8vo; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SIMPLICITY OF ELECTRIC COOKING Advanced Electric Ranges
|
|
|
Milwaukee: A. J. Lindemann & Hoverson Co.. G+/NONE. circa 1950s. Stapled wraps. Covers rubbed, lightly soiled, one small chip on front fore-edge; Tall 8vo; Ephemera Cooking al leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
REACH ATHLETIC EQUIPMENT W. B. Read & Co. , Bloomington, Ills
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: A. J . Reach Co.. G. 1926. Stapled wraps. Moderate overall wear, corner crease, faint center crease. ; 8vo; 48 pages; Rare book room, Ephemera, tmt leisartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
MUSEUMS AND COLLECTIONS IN GREECE 1970
|
|
|
National Bank Of Greece. G. 1970. Ephemera. Spine and covers slightly soiled and edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. Laid in: tickets. ; Color and B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Ephemera--art kvk vartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
PRIDE AND HIS PRISONERS
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons. Fair/NONE. 1893. Hardcover. Spine shaken, interior crack at title page, front board detached but held by backstrip, some lighter interior cracks. Boards show moderate soiling with red ink patch on front board, light edgewear, light bumping at spine ends, corners worn through, small dent to rear board edge. Page edges tanned. Previous owner's name inked to front endpaper, store sticker and price on front pastedown. Interior shows occasional foxing, occasional pencil ma... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOHN DANE
|
|
|
New York: Ward & Drummond. G+. 1885. Hardcover. Book slightly shelf-cocked with faint spine-slant, boards lightly soiled with mild edgewear, parish bookplate on front pastedown, minor corner creases to a couple of page. Interior clean and intact. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 451 pages; Fiction D shelf above fiction sml green/gold fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
MAIL AUCTION SALE, FEATURING THE ADMIRAL W. S. BITLER; Collection of United States Large Cents to be Sold Saturday, March 17, 1973
|
|
|
Los Angles: A-Mark. VG-/NONE. 1973. Softcover. Mild edgewear, some pages detached but present ; 8vo; 43 pages; Ephemera collectiables gnb leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A CHRISTIAN COMPANION FOR THE CHAMBER OF SICKNESS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board Of Publication. G. circa 1850. Hardcover. Book features black leather spine and brown marbled boards. Defects: Boards somewhat rubbed and edgeworn, moderate spinal edgewear, corners worn and rounded, previous owner's name and school notation on front pastedown and slightly on front free endpaper, moderate water-staining to top edge of textblock slightly visible on pages, and interior somewhat foxed. In spite of defects, all text is complete and fully readable. Bind... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (677)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (360)$5-10 (686)
$10-25 (469)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (958)Paperback (585)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)With dust jacket (405)
Signed (70)
Filter by country:
United States (1677)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
