Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) The Hummingbirds of North America
A, JOHNSGARD PAUL

The Hummingbirds of North America
Stock photo.
Smithsonian. Good in Good dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show 1995
AAUP

AAUP. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. 119 pp. Illustrated. Oblong 8vo. Very good to fine condition book, spine extremeties lightly bumped, otherwise book is crisp clean and tight inside and out. Black dustjacket is rubbed with very light edgewear. Nice book on university book trade.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Vi: Asia and the Pacific, Part 2
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1950, Volume V: The Near East, South Asia, and Africa
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1978. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1950, Volume Iv: Central and Eastern Europe; the Soviet Union
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1980. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Ii: The United Nations; the Western Hemisphere
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1979. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Vi: Asia and the Pacific, Part 1
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Vii: Korea and China, Part 2
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Iii: European Security and the German Question (2 Volumes)
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1981. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1951, Volume Vii: Korea and China, Part 1
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1983. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Foreign Relations Of The United States, 1950, Volume I: National Security Affairsl Foreign Economic Policy
Aandahl, Frederick, editor

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good 1977. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Original red buckram with gilt spine titles, spine mark, else clean and sharp. Usual markings to endpapers etc, otherwise interior like new, clean and tight. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Cincinnati: Queen City of the West 1819-1838
Aaron, Daniel

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) I Had a Hammer : The Hank Aaron Story
Aaron, Hank

Toronto, ON, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 333 pp. Illustrated/Photos. VG to fine condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) "Aaron, R.f."
Aaron, Henry and Furman Bisher

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, one small closed tear top rear panel, else fine. A very nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Discretionary Justice: An Introduction to Discretion in Criminal Justice
Abadinsky, Howard

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. Fine with no dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Previous owner's label on front endpaper, otherwise interior in fine condition, clean and tight. A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 185 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
16) Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward

New York: E. P. Dutton. Good Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed, lower front corner creased. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Hayduke Lives!
Abbey, Edward

Hayduke Lives!
Stock photo.
Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more

Back Bay Books. Very Good 1990. Reprint. Softcover. Softcovers little rubbed only, clean and sharp. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 1 x 8.24 x 5.48 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Colorado: A History of the Centennial State
Abbott, Carl, Et Al

Boulder, CO: Colorado Associated University Press. Good 1982. Revised Edition. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn, spine sunned. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) History Of Paradise Park: An Airstream Condominium Park, 1978-1994
Abbott, Dorothea E

Punta Gorda, FL. Good 1994. Softcover. Spiral bound softcover. Corners turning, light rubbing. Signed by author, else interior clean and sharp. ; . ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 134 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Society And Politics In Ancient Rome: Essays And Sketches
Abbott, Frank Frost

New York: Biblo and Tannen. Good with no dust jacket 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers gently rubbed at spine ends and corners. Endpapers little foxed, else interior clean and tight. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (54)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (353)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)
With dust jacket (200)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (451)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: