Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Reach Out in Friendship
A Friend of Muslims

Center For Ministry to Muslims The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The inside is completely clean. An encouraging booklet that stresses the need for Christian believers to befriend Muslims. 24 pages.. Stapled. As New. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) St. Paul - His Life, Letters, and Christian Doctrine
A.H. McNeile, D.D

Cambridge - at the University Press, 1925 Binding is tight. Corners badly bumped. Some soiling to the covers. Unfolding map in back in beautiful shape. 319 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Paced By God
Inch Morris A

Word Books, Publishers, 1973 The binding is tight and the text is clean. Dr. Morris Inch, professor of Bible and Apologetics and chairman of the department of bible, Religion, and Archaeological Studies at Wheaton College writes out of his contact with students and the kinds of questions they face in connection with the evangelical churches from which they come. The book is a new look at the primary facets of the Christian faith dealing with God and man and their relationship. It recognizes the historic ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Boyhood Scenes of Scripture
A.J

Oak Park, Illinois: Bible Truth Publishers, 1975 Text is clean and binding is tight. No notable markings to exterior. No interior markings whatsoever. Bright blue cloth hard cover with bright gold gilt to front and spine. A collection of Bible stories written for youths. (96 pages). Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Boyhood Scenes of Scripture
A. J

Oak Park, Ill.: Bible Truth Publishers, 1975 Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. The Bible is full of rich, sweet stories, not only interesting, but also very profitable. A collection of Bible stories written for youths. Illustrated throughout. 96 pgs.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Battling with the World
A. L. O. E

London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, 1898 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A novel with a Christian message. 167 pges.. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Hours With Orientals
A.L.O.E

Gall & Inglis Binding is tight. Corners are bumped and frayed; front cover and spine are soiled. Front endpaper has inscription in fountain pen. Some foxing. 128 pages, plus 32 pages of advertisements for other books. Illustrations throughout. No date, but late Victorian.. Decorative Cloth. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Straight Paths for the Children of God
A. M

Calgary, AB, Canada: Harold Woods Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Plain words concerning the new birth, assurance, two natures, the Holy Spirit, inspiration, separation, the church, fellowship, baptism, the Lord's Supper, clerisy, ordination, ministers, and sectarianism. 45 pgs.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Unity of One Lord of the New One Church Testament One Salvation
A.M. Hunter

SCM Press LTD, 1957 Binding is tight, front cover is beginning to loosen. Owner's small stamp on front endpaper. "One Lord; One Church; One Salvation." 111 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Meditations on the Life of Elisha
A. Naismith, M.A

Christian Publishing House, 1964 Binding is tight. Corners are bumped. Usual shelf wear. Back cover is slightly soiled. Red underlining throughout. 75 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Guide for Curriculum in Christian Education
National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S.A

Chicago, Illinois: Office of Publication and Distribution Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Interprets the meaning, purpose, and place of curriculum in Christian learning for persons at work in Christian education and in training for leadership. 176 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Guide for Curriculum in Christian Education
National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S.A

Chicago, Illinois: Office of Publication and Distribution, 1955 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Interprets the meaning, purpose, and place of curriculum in Christian learning for persons at work in Christian education and in training for leadership. 176 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Ten Commandments with Explanations for the Young
A.T.S

S.W. Partridge & Co. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners are worn and the corners are bumped. The gilt on the front cover is reasonably bright. The inside is completely clean but there is some soiling inside the front and back covers. The front hinges are loose. 95 pages plus 16 pages of an illustrated catalogue of other publications in the back.. Decorative Cloth. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Plain Papers for Young Believers
A.T.S

G. Morrish Binding is tight, corners bumped, "The following papers have been collected from the pages of the 'Young Believer', and issued in a separate form in the hope that they may present to the young believer some features of his position in Christ, and of the practice flowing from that position, in a simple and plain manner.", etc., no date but ca. 1900, 160 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Treasury of Scripture Knowledge
Torrey R. A

Samuel Bagster & Sons The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show heavy wear and the corners are bumped. Previous owner's names on the ffep. A classic work that is very helpful for Bible study. . Cloth. Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) How to Pray
Torrey R. A

Spire Books, 1975. The binding is tight. Some text is highlighted in pink. The spine and corners show some wear. Pages are slightly yellowed. The world-renowned classic which has already shown millions that God's answers come to those who know how to ask. 96 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) How to Study the Bible for Greatest Profit
Torrey R. A

James Nesbet & Co., 1903. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The inside is completely clean. The methods and fundamental conditions of Bible study that will yield the greatest results. 121 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) The St. Andrew's Lectionary of Bible Lessons for Use in Services of Public Worship
A.W.Y And E.Y. (Compilers)

Baskerville Press, 1937. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear, the corners are bumped. The inside is completely clean. A selection of Bible lessons for church use. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) Easy Entertaining
AWW Staff

Australian Consolidated Press, 1985 Binding is tight, some soiling to covers, corners bumped, spine sun damaged, "In this collection of about 200 recipes, there is something for every occasion and age group.", 128 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
20) Saint Andrew Bible Missal
Missal Commission of St. Andrew's Abbey

Biblica, 1962 Binding is tight, little wear, slip-case covers rubbed, "It is hoped that many families and individual users of the missal will form the practice of studying each Mass in advance, at least on the evening before the celebration. ...To help in the deepening of the Christian life this missal also provides: - A Section on the Sacraments and Prayer, a useful form of scriptural morning and night prayers is included. - Examination of Conscience, and Scripture readings together with the Rosary fo... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (253)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (466)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: