Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Quantum Mechanics
Kramers H. A

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor prelim foxing.Clean, tight copy. VG+ Equations/formulae Quantum mechanics North Holland Publishing Amsterdam, Holland 1938 2nd printing Red/gilt Octavo, 496 pp., Exposition of theoretical basis of present knowledge of the structure and properties of atomic systems. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) Georgia Scenes, Characters, Incidents, etc., in the First Half Century of the Republic
A Native Georgian (Augusta Baldwin Longstreet)

Hardcover. Ex-lib.Scattered foxing, wear at edges of spine. VG Original b/w illustrations Stories, tales from Georgia Harper & Brothers NY 1855 Second ed. Brown/gold 12 mo, 214 pp., Series of anecdotes and interesting events in the life of a Georgian, 50 years after the Revolution. There are present several impressed library stamps, plus the name of the author. Could be an autograph. Book was at one time owned by someelse named Longstreet. Bookplate ofTyler Longstreet. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) Sportsmanlike Driving
(AAA)

Hardcover. No dust cover. Owner's name. Else very good. 286 drawings Auto driving instructions American Auto. Assoc. Washington, DC 1947 3rd printing Green/yel/blk Octavo, 473 p., Easy to read, authoritative instructions in skilful, safe driving. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Open House (signed to Oliver P. Medsger)
(Venezuela's Revolution celebrated by ARS)

Unbound folio.Some pages are uncut. Near fine in slipcase. 2 coor plates tipped in Independence celebration ARS Caracas 1959 Limited Loose folio Presented to friends of ARS to commerate 150 years of Venezuella's freedom from Spanish rule. A Day of Independence. Folio includes text of various declarations.proclamations, and manifestos that came after the revelotion had been accomplished. and the Establishment of the Supreme Junta, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Aerial Espionage: Secret Intelligence Flights by East and West
Aart, Dick van der (Translated by Sidney Woods)

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Blue/Whit/Blk 250 photos,maps,drawings Secret ReconnaissanceFlight ARCO/Prentice Hall Press NY 1986 1st Amer. Ed. Blue/gold Quarto, 167 p., The world of unreachable and super-fast CIA planes.Aeroflot missions, and interceptions. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) How to Succeed on Your Own: Overcoming the Emotional Roadblocks on the Way from Corporation to Cottage, From Employee to Entrepr
Abarbanel, Karin

This book addresses the psychological pitfalls and payoffs women encounter when they start their own business. Filled with v... read more

0-8050-1381-4 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/silv/whit Guide to Success for women Henry Holt and Company NY 1994 1st Ed. Red/silver Octavo, 298 pp., Motivating the female executive to explore management of small industries The National Association for Female Executives professional library Female executives Guide for success Success in business From employee To entreprenuer New Business enterp Women-owned busines Small business Cottage industries 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Heart of the City: History aof the First Presbyterian Church , Orlando Florida . 1876 -1987
Abberger, Nancy Hardy

Hardcover. No dj., but a clear mylar dj. Fine. B/W photos.color plates 1st Presbyterian Ch.history 1st Presbyterian Church Orlando, Florida 1988 Blue/silver Octavo, 438 pp., An account, compiled from many sources, of the history of the First Presbyterian Church , Orlando, Fla. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Panama and the Canal: In Picture and Prose
Abbot, Willis J

Hardccover. No DJ. Cover edge worn ,minor soil. VG. E.J.Read/GordonGrant Building Panama Canal Syndicate Publishing Co. London 1913 Red/gilt/pic. Folio, 414 pp+ads, Over 600 photos, maps, used in preparation of this history of the construction of the Panama Canal. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Old Stones
Abbott, Clark Hamilton

Hardover. Onionskin wrapper,fragments missing. Clean,tight. VG+ Poetry North River Press NY 1946 1st printing Beige/black 71/2" x5 1/8'", 142, Abbott's long poem is in five-line stanzas and is in blank verse. The poet encourages the reader to be true to himself. Poet instructs reader how to live and enjoy life. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Sing With the Wind
Abbott, Winston O

Hardcover. Gift inscription, fep. Signed by poet and artist. F/F, Tan/brown Bette Eaton Bossen,drawings Ilustrated poems Inspiration House South Windsor, Connecticut 1972 4th printing Mustard/red 12 mo, Unpaginate, Charming poetry and nature drawings that illustrated theme of poems. Signed ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Jazz Giants: a Visual Retrospective
Abe, K

Hardcover. Gift inscription fep, else like new.VG/VG.Mylar., lu/whit/red K.Abe photogaphy Jazz musicians/photos Columbus Books London 1988 1st UK Edition Blue/silver Large quarto, 280 p., Photos that evoke the distinctiveness of various jazz artists in performance and behind the scenes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) Lum and Abner's Adventure in Hollywood, and 1938 Family almanac
Lum and Abner

Softcover. Minor wear, else very good+ Cartoons, drawings, ads Horlick's Almanac 1938 Horlick's Malted Milk Corp. Racine, Wisconsin 1937 Annual Wraps Pamphlet, 31 p.+ ads, Homespun humor, in the Lum and Abner tradition based on radio characters of the time. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Lum and Abner's 1936 Family Almanac and Helpful Hints
Lum and Abner

Soft cover. Minor soil and wear, else very good. Drawings, cartoons, ads. Family Almanac for 1936 Horlick's Malted Milk Corp. Racine, Wis. 1935 Annual Wraps Pamphlet, 32 p., Homespun humor from Lum and Abner, famous early radio personalities. Monthly almanac, humor, helpful hints, remedies. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) The Path of Thunder
Abrahams, Peter

Hardcover.Owner's name fep.VG in Fair only dust cover.Mylar., Yel/gren/blk Miscegenation in S.Africa Faber and Faber London 1952 1st English Ed Orange/gold Octavo, 262 p., Story of educated, young black, in love with a Dutch (Boer) girl with tragic overtones. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Crime and the Human Mind
Abrahamsen, David

No DJ. Owner's name. Else, very good. Psychology/crime study Columbia Univ. Press NY 1945 2nd printing Green/gold Octavo, 244 pp, Psychological views on criminology. Review of various school of thought. Psychology Criminology Diverse opinions Problems of cause 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Merck Manual of Geriatrics
Abrams, William B., and Robert Berkow, editors

9110910-32-8 Hardcover: No DJ, else near fine Care of elderly patients Merck Sharp & Dohme Labs Rahway, NJ 1990 2nd printing Blue/gold Thick octavo, 1267 pp, Standard reference for physicians involved in the care of elderly patients. Includeds much new information about aging. Geriatric medicine Care of Elderly Merch manual Standard reference. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Lemond: The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero
Abt, Samuel

Hardcover;Pages 45-48 small pin holes(in margin only)Else VG/F., Red/blk/whit B/W frontis photo Lemond wins Tour de France Random House NY 1990 1st Ed. Rose/silv/gray Octavo, 206 pp., American Greg Lemond won the Tour de France cycling race in1986 and again in 1989, becoming a legend in racing circles. Pin holes from factory defect(?) Now in mylar protective holder. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Breakaway: On the Road with the Tour de France
Abt, Samuel

0-394-54679-2 Hardcover.DJ price clip,Good+ in very good dust cover. Mylar., Pic/red/white B.W photos Bicycle racing in France Random House NY 1985 1st Ed. Gren/gold/blue Small quarto, 178 pp., Journalist covers the Tour de France for the International Herald Tribune in Paris. Some staining/foxing on edges Tour de France Bicycle racing Hera.Trib journalis 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Annual Academy Awards XXVI
Academy Awards

Softcover. Stapled program, minor soil.Tight copy. VG+ 26th AcadeyAwards program AcademyMotionPicturesA&S Hollywood March,1954 Program Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, Unpaginate, Program for the 1954 Academy Awards in RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood with Donald O'Connor as MC. Also at Center Theaatre in NY Some winners checked. Else no writing ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) 27th Academy Awards Presentation
Academy Awards

Soft cover.Illustrated stiffcardboardStapled textNo markings.VG+ AcademyAwards Program AcademyMotionPicturesA&S Hollywood March 1955 Program Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, Unpaginate, 27th Academy Awards program, Bob Hope, MC. No writing or marks ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (239)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: