Authors starting with A from Blue Jacket Books
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 204
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Art of Study, A Manual for Teachers and students of the Science and the art of Teaching
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards are clean, with moderate rubbing to the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. 266 pp, with index. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Erase Words
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Blue Wind Press. 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. 91 pp. Near fine, with slight rubbing to the wraps. Illustrated with drawings by Abbott. Publisher's press release laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Within Our Bounds, A History of the Cherokee Presbytery, 1844-1974
|
|
|
Rome, GA: Cherokee Presbytery. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light wear to the wraps. No markings. 151 pp, illustrated with photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Seashells, The Marine Mollusca of the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts of North America [Second Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0442202288 . 663 pp, bound in blue cloth. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Boards have some toning at the top edge and there are two previous owner's names on the front pastedown. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has light edgewear and toning. Lists over 14,000 items, with 24 color plates and more than 4000 black and white illustrations. Oversized; will require additional shipping charge f... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Political Radicalism
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Xerox College Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. A clean, tight trade paperback with very lightwear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Large stamp in red ink on front free endpaper. Advocates a scientific approach to the study of politics. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
Important Nonsense
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0879753540 . Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clean, unclipped dust jacket with minimal edgewear and slight stain to back inside flap. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Simone Weil: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Pennbridge. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 1880055031 . Clean, tight trade paperback, with no highlighting, underlining, or notes; minimal wear to wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Meditation of the Sad Soul
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 148 pages. Tightly bound and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. In a clean dust jacket with one short tear. A key work in the development of medieval Jewish thought. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage by Abraham the Jew
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Causeway Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0883560275 . Facsimile reprint with a new introduction. 268 pp, bound in orange cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight rubbing to the extremities. In a clean dust jacket with a sunned spine and minor edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jewish Life in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, Meridian Books. Very Good. 1961. Soft Cover. Tightly bound trade paperback with light wear and soiling to the covers. No marks of any kind to the text. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Perpetual Dilemma Jewish Religion in the Jewish State
|
|
|
London: Associated University Presses. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 0838630006 . Clean, tight trade paperback with moderate general wear to wraps and light soiling to fore edge. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Describes and evaluates the problem of traditional Judaism and Jewish identity in relation to the Jewish state. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Histoire Illustree De La Litterature Francaise
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. Clean black boards with light scuffing to the edges, bright gilt lettering and decoration on the spine. Binding is a bit on the loose side, although still completely intact. There are a few notes written on the front endpaper, as well as occasional marginalia in pencil. 746pp, illustrated, with index. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ottocento Siciliano, Pittura
|
|
|
Palermo, Italy: Fondazione Whitaker. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. Reprint of the 1939 edition. 169 pp of text, plus 64 color plates. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light bumping to the corners. Dust jacket is edgeworn and has a 2-inch tear at the top of the front panel. Text in Italian. Survey of nineteenth century Sicilian painting. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beauty and the Beast: A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Good. 1978. Soft Cover. 0671244132 . Large trade paperback with moderate general reading wear. No markings. 92 pp, illustrated in color. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uhrmacher im alten Basel/Maitres horlogers dans l'ancient Bale/ Clock and Watch Making in Basle
|
|
|
Basel: Gutzwiller & Cie Banquiers. Near Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. 125 pp, extensively illustrated in color and black and white. Pictorial boards have slight rubbing and some shallow scratches. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Text in German, French, and English. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Collection: Journalism, Reviews, Essays, Short Stories, Lectures
|
|
|
This collection of Peter Ackroyd's reviews demonstrates his far-reaching erudition, and includes such subjects as Baudelaire,... read more
London: Random House Uk Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0701173009 . Clean, tight copy with no marks of any kind to text or boards, in a clean DJ with light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Television Dove Magic
|
|
|
Devon, UK: Supreme Magic Company. Very Good. Soft Cover. Undated. 87 pages, in stiff illustrated wrappers. Clean and tight, with light edgewear. Cover and most illustrations by John Dyke. Presents television dove effects from several different performers. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Selected Poems & Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Helikon Press. 1974. Hard Cover. Second printing. 57 pp. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a small (1/4 inch) tear at the front joint. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gone Sailing
|
|
|
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Perfect bound, in illustrated brown wrappers. Near fine, with light bumping to the corners. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Century of Grace
|
|
|
Nyack, NY: Grace Episcopal Church. Fine. 1961. 95 pp. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. A history of Grace Episcopal Church in Nyack, New York, published to commemorate its 100th anniversary. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (151)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (204)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

