Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with A from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE OLD INNS OF ENGLAND
A.E.Richardson

London: B.T.Batsford, 1948 Fifth edition .A very interesting book going from Inn to Inn throughout England with much information on the history of each Inn.Black and White photo's throughout the book and a beautiful colour reproduction opposite title page of The Spread Eagle Inn,Witham,Essex from a water colour by Randolph Schwabe 1934.Inside back and front covers very nice black and white illustrations of Olde English Country Life. DJ is scuffed and chipped with 3 tears on front cover, 2chips on spine... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) REFLECTIONS UPON ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE IN LIBYA
A.M.Ramadan

Tripoli: The Arabic House for Book, 1976 Black and white drawings,colour drawings and photo's of houses,temples,mosques and buildings throughout Libya . Buildings developed over the centuries by people who experienced periods of grandeur and power interspersed with invasions and hardships. Printed in English,French and Arabic on each page.Book no DJ as issued. Some scuffing minor bumped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) PLAIN JANE
A.P.Herbert

London: T.Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1927 Royal Blue in colour with gilt lettering and couple dancing on front cover.Slight crease in the front and back cover lining ,corners ,spine and edges slightly scuffed from wear. Book has lyrics with illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Anna K.Zinkeisen. 12mo - over 6�" - 7�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) TIDES OF CHANGE
A.V.Hill

Prince Rupert: Prince Rupert Fishermen's Co-Operative Society, 1967 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) HEARTLAND PRAIRIES PORTRAITS AND LANDSCAPES
Mark Abley

Vancouver: Douglas & Ltd, 1989 Book clean and tight,like new condition.Prev owner inscription on inside pageBeautiful full colour photographs by Ottmar Bierwagen, throughout book,99 colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) LONG LIVE THE KING: George V - King and Emperor; Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII
Acland, Eric and Bartlett, Ernest H

Toronto Canada: The John C Winston Company Ltd, 1936 Red cloth with decorative panel in gold and black; gold lettering; bumping to spine ends, mild edgewear; page edges toned; no foxing. Pictorial dust jacket, some rubbing, fading to spine, short tears and edgewear. Very clean sound copy, no foxing. Illustrated in black and white with 31 full page reproductions of historic photographs of members of royal family. An account from the Canadian point of view of British monarchy and the relationship of the C... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) ON THE MASTERY OF WATER-COLOUR PAINTING
Adrian Hill

Chicago: Pittman Publishing Corporation, 1947 Presents the techniques of a well known artists methods.It deals with the care and choice of materials and describes the first steps to the mastery of water-colour painting.Detailed BW and Colour Plates throughout book.Book clean and tight,slight yellowing of pages from age.1947 reprint.DJ is torn and some paint and stains on it.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON
AlEXANDER ROSS

New York: The Citadel Press, 1969 A narrative ,first published in 1848,of the expedition sent out by John Jacob Astor to establish the Pacific Fur Company.This is reprint edited by Milton Quaife.Adventures of the first settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River.Nice book clean and tight.DJ has one small tear on spine and some shelf wear.DJ is price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) THE BETROTHED
Alessandro Manzoni

London: The Reprint Society, 1952 Reprint 1952.pages in book are browned from age.book is clean and tight .DJ is shelf worn and slightly brown from age,one half inch tear on back top edge .In brodart cover. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) NORTHERN VAGABOND THE LIFE AND CAREER OF J.B.TYRRELL THE MAN WHO CONQUERED THE CANADIAN NORTH
Alex Inglis

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1978 Explorer,adventurer,mining magnate and scientist,a Canadian ranked with Darwin,Huxley and Agassiz,a figure whose herculean efforts opened the Canadian North.He was Joseph Burr Tyrrell,last of the breed of map making explorers,first of the modern mineral-finders and technologists.Book clean and tight,not price clipped Dj some scuffing and bumping,one small tear on corner of DJ but nicely presented in brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&i... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Memories ... Alvena District Celebrate Saskatchewan 1905-1980
Alvena & District Saskatchewan Committee

Alvena: Alvena and District Celebrate Saskatchewan Committee, 1980 This book was to celebrate and share the memories of the many pioneers and their descendents of the original Alvena District of Saskatchewan,which became known as Fish Creek Ukrainian Colony established in 1898. Fish Creek was the second mass Ukrainian settlement in what is now Saskatchewan,the first started in 1897,was centered in the area of Yorkton.Unable to communicate in English and thousands of miles from their homeland ,this tells of... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
12) EISENHOWER SOLDIER,GENERAL OF THE ARMY,PRESIDENT-ELECT 1890-1952 VOLUME 1
Stephen E Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 very nice softcover book clean and tight.Biography of Eisenhower Vol 1.bookcover slightly scruffed from shelf wear otherwise good condition.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
13) WOMEN OF THE WEST COAST THEN AND NOW
Marnie Andersen

Sidney B.C.: Sand Dollar Press, 1993 Among the early settlers on Vancouver Island were the feisty little bounty hunter,mother of eight,who outlived her three mail-order husbands,the women of the lighthouses,and others who provided comfort and lodging for travellers.There are too,the Japanese Canadian women who returned after years of exile.Mrnie Andersen's stories are portraits of ordinary women,leading extraordinary lives.Minor bumping to edges SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. 2nd Printing. Signed by Author on Tit... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) LIGHTHOUSE CHRONICLES Twenty Years on the B.C. Lights
Flo Anderson

Madeira Park BC: Harbour Publishing, 1998 This eye-opening memoir describes life on the lights from a woman's point of view - what it was really like to raise a family on a tiny,exposed,isolated island,where her children had no playmates,schools,doctors,or stores.or mail delivery.Anderson also shares the special joys of living in a wild and natural places and exciting work of lightkeeping,which is fast becoming a lost art.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7ï¿&fra... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) THE PIG PLANTAGENET
Andrews, Allen

New York: The Viking Press, 1981 Pale blue boards quarterbound in tan cloth; gilt stamped lettering, slight fading to edges; 2 small "bumps" in front cover - production fault; illustrated pastedowns and endpapers - pictorial map. Illustrated dust jacket; mild edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 199 pages including a number of black and white illustrations, sketches and full page drawings. A novel "of such freshness and breadth of appeal that it transcends categoey - an a... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) PROHIBITION AND ST. PIERRE
J.P.Andrieux

Lincoln,Ontario: W.F.Rannie, 1983 Distillers and Rum Runners made Frances colony off Newfoundland a principal centre for the liquor trade.Book clean and tight with black and white photographs throughout.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.75
17) THE MYSTERY OF MEADOWSWEET FARM
Ann Hawksworth

Scotland: Stirling Tract Ent Clean and tight copy,good cond,DJ has 3 sm tears and scruff marks.corners slightly bumped.Has sticker on inside cover indicating book awarded to someone in 1955.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by F.T.Holmes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) BLESSED ENDEAVOUR FROM PIONEER TIMES TO 30 YEARS OF THE EPARCHY
Anna Maria Kowcz-Baran

Saskatoon Saskatchewan: The Ukrainian Catholic Women's League of Canada, 1987 Bilingual Book-English and Ukraine.Issued by The Eparchial Executive in Saskatchewan as a document of the work and organizational process of the Ukrainian woman in Saskatchewan.The Ukraine pioneer women's history .. Ist Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
19) DAUGHTERS OF COPPER WOMAN
Anne Cameron

Vancouver: Free Gang Publishers, 1981 Weaving together the lives of mythic and imaginary characters,Daughters of Copper Woman offers a shining vision of womanhood,of how the spiritual and social power of women- though relentlessly challenged - can endure and survive.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Book shelfworn with stain on edges of pages .. Fifth Edition. Signed and Dated by Author on Title Page. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
20) sea-Lake
Anne Pearson

Victoria: Sea Lake Editions, 1981 Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: