| 1) |
Homes for the People. How Modern Building Technique Can Provide High Standard Dwellings Quickly; How They Could be Planned and Built; What They Would Look Like; and How We Can Get Them
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek Publishers, 1946. pp182 & pp24. *Light fox to first ep. Jacket has various chips & tears. b/w diagrams, plans, photographs.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 2) |
Brave Days. Pioneer Women of New Zealand
|
|
|
Dunedin: Reed., 1939. pp 309. Cover v. clean & bright, bumped at spine ends. Some browning on eps, less to title page. Published for the Women's Division of Federated Farmers. Covers travel to NZ life in various regions as experienced by pioneer women.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 3) |
Japanese Art and Korean Art
|
|
|
London New York Sydney Hong Kong: Octopus Books, 1972. pp158. Unclipped jacket has faded spine. Book has sparse pale discolouration to front eps, slightly more to back eps. O/wise very clean & tight. Originally published in Italian. Numerous illustrations.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 4) |
Art Nouveau. The Style of the 1890s
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1972. pp 158. * d/w spine faded; unclipped. Numerous colour illustrations.. 2nd Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good-Very Good Plus*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 5) |
MacHine Drawing and Design. A Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1947. pp232. Boards bright, tanned strip to front & back free eps.Pos & date to first free ep. Numerous diagrams. Jacket has small chips at spine ends & corners, and sparse discrete tiny specks; very presentable.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 6) |
Practical Geometry and Engineering Graphics : A Textbook for Engineering Students. Third Edition
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited , 1944. pp316 includes index.Short tea5rs/splits at ends of front gutter - nevertheless tight. Previous owner's name on ffep, browning & foxing to exterior page edges, otherwise very clean. 'This book is intended to provide a course in Practical Geometry for engineers who have already received some instruction in elementary plane geometry, graph plotting, and the use of vectors. The grouping adopted, in which Plane Geometry is dealt with in Part 1,... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $27.50
($19.39)
|
|
| 7) |
The Mind of Africa
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1967. pp296. The author is the first African ever elected to the fellowship of All Souls, Oxford.. 2nd Edition. Card. Very Good- Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $20.00
($14.10)
|
|
| 8) |
Teach Yourself Chess
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press, 1965. pp256. *Side & top fore-edge are foxed, which extends to browning of extreme edge of jacket.top. jacket clipped. Else both near new.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good-Very Good Plus*/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $10.00
($7.05)
|
|
| 9) |
Thinking About Growth: And Other Essays on Economic Growth and Welfare
|
|
|
Cambridge Etc: Cambridge University Press, 1989. pp377. This copy has its corners rubbed but is otherwise clean & tight.'The essays in this book explore the forces behind modern economic growth and, in particular, the causes of the extraordinary surge of growth since the Second World War.' "The 13 essays assembled in this collection are the fruit of 40 years of study of the process of economic growth here (in the U.S.) and in Japan aand Western europe by a preeminent scholar of the subject.... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $65.00
($45.83)
|
|
| 10) |
Reclaiming the Inner Child. Journaling for Self-Discovery
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Walking Stick Press, 2000. pp224 includes index. Slight flare to front cover, o/wise as new. 'With this guide and a simple notebook, you can reach new levels of self-knowledge and revelation..leads you through one full year of introspective writing, using weekly prompts and topics as a springboard into your deepest feelings.'. First Edition. Card. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 11) |
Reclaiming the Inner Child
|
|
|
Hammersmith: Thorsons, 1995. pp276. Yellowing to extreme & exterior page edges, o/wise as new. 'A collection of wide-ranging articles, defines, and gives concrete reality to, the abstract image of the inner child, revealing it to be the unifying symbol of the self, a symbol that represents, according to Carl Jung, 'the part of the human personality that wants to develop and become whole.'. Second Edition. Card. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 12) |
Poetry Dimension 2
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1974. pp242. * Very good except for discolouration of eps, & title & contents, and exterior page edges. Published simultaneously with hardback edition, '..an annual of the best poetry, and prose about poetry, published in books and magazines during the past year..a lively record..'.. 1st Paperback Edition. Card. Good Plus-Very Good*. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 13) |
No Longer at Ease
|
|
|
London Ibadan Nairob: Heinemann Educational Books, 1968. pp170. Some 'greying' to cover & exterior page edges, o/wise very clean & tight. 'Like its predecessor, Things Fall Apart -whose hero was Obi's-this books protagonist- powerful grandfather, No Longer at Ease tells the story of an African tragically under presure from a changing world.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bruce Onobrakpeya. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 14) |
A Man of the People
|
|
|
London Ibadan Nairobi: Heinemann, 1969. pp167.Wear to, & a small nick at the bottom of, spine. Light rub to corners. Small area of moisture at base of front gutter. Otherwise very clean & tight (better than it sounds). From 'African Writers' series.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.50
($8.81)
|
|
| 15) |
Pussy, King of the Pirates
|
|
|
Sydney: Picador, 1996. pp279. Pale yellowing to exterior page edges; remainder mark on bottom edge. '..a grrr; pirate story that journeys from the most famous whorehouse in Alexandria through an unidentified, crumbling city that may or may not be some time in the future, to Brighton Town, England, and finally to a ship headed towards Pirate Island, where the stories converge and the vision ends.'. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $12.00
($8.46)
|
|
| 16) |
The Battle of Flanders . A Fully Informed Account of the Dramatic Struggle in Holland and Belgium. An Inspiring Record of Heroism Unparalleled in History
|
|
|
London & Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1940. pp128. *Exterior page edges yellowed & pale discolouration to reverse of covers. Otherwise immaculate.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($17.63)
|
|
| 17) |
The Death of Socrates
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. pp100 includes vocabruary. . Theological college sticker & previous owner's name on ffep. Otherwise in excellent cGreek text, English introduction & notes.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued ?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.15)
|
|
| 18) |
The Negative: Exposure - Development. New Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hastings - on - Hudson / London: Morgan and Morgan / the Fountain Press , 1958. pp 120. * 1958 is the copyright date, this is a 4th printing. Book has some very sparse, pale fox to eps, otherwise excellent. Jacket has 2 longish tears running along the creases of the flaps, and some nicks.Illustrated.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.58)
|
|
| 19) |
Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday
|
|
|
London Bombay Sydney : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1931. pp254. Bookplate (attractive noveau style) of previous owner on front pastedown, occasional fox spots (rare) in body, slight stretching of stitches in middle; 2 page corners have beem folded over at some time. Otherwise clean & tight. still a nice copy. 'The stories that have made him well known throughout the English-speaking worldare based upon intimate experience gained in windjammers in the adventurous days of seamanship.'. First E... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $17.50
($12.34)
|
|
| 20) |
The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: Life, the Universe and Everything; the Restaurant at the End of the Universe; So Long, and Thanks for the Fish
|
|
|
London Etc: Pan Books. This is a boxed set of 4 paperback books; the exterior page edges of the books are discoloured, otherwise in very good condition.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus - Very Good/Boxed - Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $25.00
($17.63)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (33)
New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)$10-25 (158)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (84)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (193)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

