Authors starting with A from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Annie Gooding Sykes (1955-1931): An American Watercolorist Rediscovered
|
|
|
Spanierman Gallery, 1988. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 119 pp, 40 color plates, 14 text figures, portrait, pictorial endpapers, chronology,exhibition record, intex of titles. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alberto Magnelli: a Florentine Painter 1888 - 1971
|
|
|
Leonard Hutton Galleries, 1985. First. Softcover. Very good except for a minor nick to the edge of the back cover. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 32 pp, 19 illustrations (8 in color, including covers) + 2 portraits, chronology, exhibition list. Exhibition October 18 - December 14, 1985. 8581555 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
Rita Deanin Abbey Rio Grande Series
|
|
|
Gan Or, distributed by the University of WA Press, 1997. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj.. 4to, cloth. 96 pp, 33 illustrations (32 in color). The landscape and textures of the American Southwest serve as a point of departure for a series of 32 mixed-media monotypes. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Art Studies for an Editor 25 Essays in Memory of Milton S. Fox
|
|
|
Abrams, 1975. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 309 pp, 143 illustrations (10 in color). ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elizabeth Murray: Paintings and Drawings
|
|
|
Abrams, 1987. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor shelf soil. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 142 pp, 54 color plates + 3 text figures, chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition March 1 - April 19, 1987, with additional venues in Boston, Los Angeles, Des Moines, Minneapolis and New York throughmid-1988. The catalogue includes the text of an interview with the artist conducted by Sue Graze and Kathy Halbreich, the exhibition organizers. 8617297 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
Jan Matulka A catalogue of Selections from the Estate
|
|
|
Thomas McCormick Gallery, 1999. First. Softcover. Very good except for light cover rubbing and edge wear. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 117 pp, 117 illustrations in color plus 6 incidental figures and photographs, bibliography. Printed in an edition of 1,500 copies. Exhibition April 30 - June 5, 1999. The most comprehensive catalog to date for this relatively neglected American Modernist, born in 1890, who emigrated from Czechosovokia in 1907. He graduated from the National Academy in 1917. From the ea... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Kuhn 1877-1949 A Memorial Exhibition
|
|
|
Cincinnati Art Museum, 1960. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. Tall 4to, paper-covered boards. Unpaginated. 62 illustrations (12 in color). Karpel J663. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Printmaking in New Mexico 1880-1990
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press, 1991. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. ix+167 pp, 125 illustrations (17 in color), bibliography, index. A survey of works by artists including Gustave Baumann, Howard Cook, Adja Yunkers, Peter Hurd and artists at the Tamarind Workshop. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fritz Scholder Lithographs
|
|
|
New York Graphic Society, 1975. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 159 pp, 103 illustrations (25 in color), chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. A catalogue raisonné. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 10) |
Auguste Rodin
|
|
|
Hyperion Press, 1945. First. Hardcover. Light cover edge wear and discoloration, otherwise very good. 4to, cloth. [46] pp, illustrating 32 sculptures and 23 drawings in b/w and sepia. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mary Callery: Sculpture
|
|
|
Wittenborn, 1961. First American. Hardcover. Very good en a dj with two short edge tears. 4to, cloth. ix+151 pp, 172 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Karpel F967. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Toulouse-Lautrec His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
|
|
|
Abrams, n.d. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for edge stains, in a very good dj. SM. Folio, cloth. xxxviii pp of text plus foldout, 370 plates (54 in color). Freitag 9533; Riggs, p. 765. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Graphic Art of the 18th Century
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1964. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with light edge wear; remainder marks. 8vo, cloth. 254 pp, 168 illustrations (9 in color), bibliography, index. Arntzen/Rainwater N11; Lucas, p. 91. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 14) |
Honore Daumier
|
|
|
Pierre Tisne, 1954. First. Hardcover. Fine (acetate dj with an edge loss). 4to, cloth, 147 pp text, 217 illustrations (38 in color), index, bibliography. French text. A solid monograph by the former director of the Print Cabinet of the Bibliotheque Nationale. Freitag 2047 (citing the English language edition); Lucas, p. 137. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 15) |
Toulouse-Lautrec His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
|
|
|
Abrams, n.d. First American. Hardcover. Fine in dj. SM. Folio, cloth. xxxviii pp of text plus foldout, 370 plates (54 in color). Freitag 9533; Riggs, p. 765. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Twentieth-Century Graphics
|
|
|
Praeger, 1971. First American. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-worn dj. 8vo, cloth. 256 pp, 176 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography, index. A title in the Praeger "World of Art" series. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jacques Villon Oeuvre Grave
|
|
|
Galerie Louis Carre, 1954. First. Softcover. Very good, but stained title page. 4to, stiff wrappers. 62 pp, 25 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Published in an edition of 1,000 copies. Exhibition March 4 - April 10, 1954. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
New Colophon: A Book Collectors' Quarterly Volume I. Part One
|
|
|
Duchnes Crawford, 1948. First. Hardcover. Very good except for wear at the points and the top of the backstrip. The original serigraph is in very good condition, with fresh colors. 4to ,decorated paper-covered boards.106 pp, scattered b/w illustrations plus 1 four-color serigraph. Published in an edition of 2,500 copies. With essays on aspects of books and the graphic arts by Lawrence Thompson, James D. Hart, Dard Hunter, Allen Evarts Foster, Jacob Blanck, Carl Zigrosser and Donald C. Gallup. The Zigro... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Camille Pissarro: A Biography
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1977. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 8vo, cloth. 208 pp, 23 b/w illustrations, frontispiece, index. 7710307 ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Arnold Friedman The Landscape of Paint
|
|
|
Hollis Taggart Galeries, 2006. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor rubbing, a scuff at the top corner of the backstrip and creases long the bottom edge of the front cover. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 96 pp, 46 color illustrations + 49 text figures and photographs, color frontispiece, bibliography. Exhibition May 24 - June 30, 2006. Friedman (1874?-1946) was forced by family circumstances to take a steady but low-paying job with the post office in 1893, where he worked for 40 years. While it w... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
