Authors starting with A from William Robertson
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: William Robertson x
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Free Ireland Towards lasting peace
|
|
|
Dingle: Brandon , 1995. Revised. Paperback. Fair. Softcover. Revised edition. Fair/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A personal statement on the meaning and motivation of modern Irish republicanism from the Sinn Fein leader. Mostly deals with the period of the 1960s to publicaton date. Size, 21.5 x 13.5cm, 256 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library marksings. Pictorial laminated card covers in good condition. Internally, shows some ink graffitti on p.170 (text unaffected), otherwise in fair co... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.58)
|
|
| 2) |
Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries
|
|
|
Edinburgh/London: Livingstone, 1969. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 5th Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A classic medical text on all the common bone injuries, their complications and how to treat them. First published in 1957, this is the highly revised and updated Fifth Edition, reprinted in 1969. Contains 304 pages, 22 x 14cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos and radiographs. Fully referenced, with bibliography and index. Blue cloth boar... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.15)
|
|
| 3) |
Red Odyssey: A journey through the Soviet Republics
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg , 1992. Hardcover. Fair/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Travelling at first by car and, when that disintegrates, by any means at hand, the author - an adventurous, irreverant Muscovite - reveals a Soviet Union few Western travellers have ever seen; a country on the edge of civil war, where ethnic tensions are leading increasingly to violence and gangs of young thugs terrorise outsiders like himself. As he travels - through Kazakhstan, U... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.41)
|
|
| 4) |
Biohazard The Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told from the Inside by the Man Who Ran It
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A disturbing and detailed account of the former Soviet biological weapons programme, by the man who ran it. At its peak, the Soviet programme employed 60,000 people in over seventy facilities. Seven reserve mobilisation plants were on permanent standby, ready to produce hundreds of tons of plague, anthrax, smallpox and many other toxic agents. Almost every government ministry was involved, including the Acadamy of Sciences and the KGB. Here yo... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.90)
|
|
| 5) |
Sinuosities lesbian poetic Politics
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University , 1996. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The surprising, resilient and transformative windings of lesbian writing and lesbian lives are the author's themes in this work. The ten essays, which span fifteen years, shape a poetic politics that transforms textual and everyday realities. A poetics of sinuous movement - the turning of women to women - informs these reflections on existentialism, lesbian and feminist theory, motherhood, educat... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($7.07)
|
|
| 6) |
Berlin Dance of Death
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A teenager's vivid and moving account of his experiences as a conscript during the final six weeks of the Third Reich's existence, supplemented with notes and photographs to show how his experiences fitted into the overall picture. The author received rudimentary basic training on the Eastern Front then took part in the desperate defence of Berlin, where he fought in the western suburb of Spandau, becoming one of only two survivors of his com... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.75
($12.90)
|
|
| 7) |
Guerrillas The inside stories of the world's revolutionaries
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins , 1993. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Analysis of today's guerrilla movements world-wide. Takes the reader into the mind of the revolutionary as never before. Equally shocking and touching by turns. Size 19 x 13cm, 270 pages. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Pictorial laminated card covers showing faint creases within the laminate, otherwise in good condition. Internally good: clean and unmarked in sound bindin... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.58)
|
|
| 8) |
Pubs and Pub Signs
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. As the title suggests, this is a potted history of pubs in England, with a special section on pub signs. A fascinating read for Real Ale enthusiasts, social historians, or just anyone who appreciates good beer in historic surroundings. Contains 64 pages, 24 x 18cm, and illustrated throughout with colour photos. Pictorial laminated boards in Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Internally, Very Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excelle... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.82)
|
|
| 9) |
Briggs & Stratton Service Manual for Out of Production Engines 1919 - 1981
|
|
|
Milwauke, WI: Briggs & Stratton Corp., 2000. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 1st Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The repairman's 'bible' for now out of production 4-cycle air-cooled engines, made by the US company, Briggs & Stratton. Models covered include, cast iron models A's - ZZ's, 5's - 320000's, and aluminium models 6B's, 8B's, and 60000's - 253400's. Tells you everything you will ever need to know about servicing, repairing and maintaining these engines, with each procedure cl... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($38.27)
|
|
| 10) |
F430
|
|
|
Modena: Ferrari, 2004. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Published by Ferrari and described by them as a 'brochure', this is in fact a 76-page hardback book detailing the Ferrari F430. Gives prospective buyers (or just anyone interested in the F430) everything they'd like to know about this breathtaking machine. Sections include details on styling; the engine; E-Diff electronic differential; transmission and gearbox; vehicle set-up; chassis; aerodynamics; interior &am... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.00
($54.92)
|
|
| 11) |
The Dr Who Annual
|
|
|
Manchester: World Distributors, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Early Dr Who annual from 1965 when William Hartnell was in charge of the Tardis Features, stories and games, including: The Lair of Zarbi Supremo; Who is Dr Who?; The Sons of the Crab; The Lost Ones; Journey Back to Earth; The Equations of Dr Who; The Monsters from Earth; Peril in Mechanistria; The Fishmen of Kandalinga. Contains 93 pages, 26.5 x 19cm, and illustrated throughout with colour ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.14)
|
|
| 12) |
50 Years of Making Sunshine: Kellogg's 1938-1988
|
|
|
Manchester: Kellogg GB, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. In the early 1920s the first tentative steps were taken by the Kellogg Company to gain a toehold on the breakfast cereal market in Britain. They had little competition, but a great deal of suspicion, in a land where bacon and eggs ruled the breakfast table and cereals (other than porridge) were practically unheard of. Undaunted, a handful of dedicated salesmen leading ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.35
($8.90)
|
|
| 13) |
Evans Technical Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Evans , 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Designed for students in technical fields, especially those for whom English is not their first language. Contains over 1,000 entries, each of which has a short definition written in simple, easily understood English. Most of the entries are accompanied by clear line drawings of the objects or component being defined. The entries are all nouns and include hand and machine tools, general workshop equipm... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.41)
|
|
| 14) |
Arrangements for Responding to Nuclear Emergencies
|
|
|
Sudbury: HSE Books, 1994. Paperback. Good. Softcover. 1st edition. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Published by the Health & Safety Executive (responsible for public safety in the UK), this comprehensive booklet gives details of emergency procedures in the event of a nuclear accident in Britain. Chapters are dedicated to radiation and protection standards; possible nuclear accidents and consequences; emergency plans; countermeasures to protect the public; emergency exercises; roles of government departm... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.41)
|
|
| 15) |
Producers' Guidlines
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1996. Third edition. Ring_bound. Very Good. Softcover. 3rd edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Very rare BBC publication which spells out for programme makers what can, and can NOT, be broadcast on BBC Television: in effect, the BBC's 'bible' on matters of taste, decency, ethics and impartiality. Chapter headings include, The BBC's Values and Standards; Issues in Factual Programming; Politics; Matters of Law; Commercial Issues in Programmes, and Accountability. An invaluable too... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.31)
|
|
| 16) |
Mysteries of the Unknown: Mystic Places
|
|
|
Alexandria: Time-Life , 1987. Hardcover. Fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautifully illustrated guide to world mysteries, including chapters on, Atlantis; the Great Pyramid; Megalithic Monuments; Pictographs; and Subterranean Worlds. Size 28.5 x 23cm, 160pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and graphics. No dust jacket . Illustrated leatherette boards in good condition. Internally Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.10
($6.82)
|
|
| 17) |
The Terrorist Prince the life and death of Murtaza Bhutto
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Gripping inside account of Pakastani resistance organization Al-Zulfikar (in Urdu, 'The Sword'), set up in 1979 after the coup by General Zia-ul-Haq and the execution of Prime Minister Zulfikar Ali Bhutto. Rich in detail and atmosphere, as only an insider can portray it, it reads like a political thriller merged with the veracity of first-rate reportage. Size, 24 x 16cm, 241 pages. Ex-... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.82)
|
|
| 18) |
Chronology of World War II: The Day By Day Illustrated Record 1939-45
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A day by day chronology of World War II, from the German invasion of Poland in 1939 to the capitulation of Japan in 1945 - six bitter years of struggle and sacrifice. Fully illustrated with photos and newspaper headlines of the day. Major events are highlighted in bold print for easy cross-reference, and includes a full glossary and index. From land, sea and air campaigns to civilian life, ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.30
($8.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Twilight Warriors Inside the world's special forces
|
|
|
London Bloomsbury 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Reports on the covert actions of the world's most elite special forces from World War II to the present. Includes information on the SAS and SBS; Delta Force; Green Berets; Rangers; GSG9; GIGN; GEO and BOEL; and 2REP. Size 24 x 16cm, 313 pages. Black cloth boards in Near Fine pictorial dust jacket, internally Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. Looks, fee... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.24)
|
|
| 20) |
Russia's Heroes 1941-45
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Stories of Russian heroes of WWII - a largely unknown body of men and women in the Western world. When Hitler's troops invaded Soviet Russia in 1941, Western military opinion was that the Russian Army, poorly led and equiped, would be defeated and largely destroyed. That it was not, and went on to achieve victory over the Nazi invaders, was mostly down to the individual courage and resolve of ordi... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($7.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















