Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (100)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Seattle Books (authors starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : West Seattle Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) Feeding the Rat: Profile of a Climber
A. Alvarez

New York: Atlantic Monthly. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-87113-307-5 Boards and book in excellent condition. Black and white photos. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$2.00
2) The Sub Killers
ANTONIO,SAN

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stamp to front endpaper. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$10.00
3) The Locker Room Mirror
Aaseng, Nathan

New York: Walker and Company, 1993 136pgs. Ex-Library book. "How sports reflect society." Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$8.00
4) Millennium Fever #1
Abadzis, Nick

New York: DC Vertigo, 1995 Wraps and book in excellent condition. Color illustrations.. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$4.50
5) Flatland
Abbott, Edwin A

Flatland
Stock photo.
A comic and philosophic tale told by one of its citizens, FLATLAND challenges notions of reality by walking readers through a two-dimensional life, in which everyone and everything is flat.

Oxford: Oneworld, 1994 147pgs. Wraps in very good condition. "A parable of spiritual dimensions." black and white illustrations.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$15.00
6) Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions: Abbott, Edwin Abbott
Abbott, Edwin A

Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions: Abbott, Edwin Abbott
Stock photo.
A comic and philosophic tale told by one of its citizens, FLATLAND challenges notions of reality by walking readers through a two-dimensional life, in which everyone and everything is flat.

London: Oneworld. Very Good. 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1-85168-086-1 Wraps in very good condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$6.25
7) David Crockett
Abbott, J.S.C

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1902 350pgs. Boards in very good condition. Owners sig. to front endpaper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)




$20.00
8) A Locomotive Engineer's Album
Abdill, George B

Seattle: Superior, 1965 190pgs. Dust jacket has been clipped. Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$15.50
9) This Was Railroadng
George B. Abdill

Seattle: Superior. Very Good/No Jacket. 1958. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Boards and book in very good condition. Black and white photos/illustrations. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$5.50
10) Gay Stars
Abergel, Matthew

Gay Stars
Stock photo.
New York: Fireside, 2000 256pgs. Wraps in very good condition.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$7.00
11) Chainbreaker
Abler, Thomas S. (Ed.)

Lincoln: University of Nebraska, 1989 306pgs. "The revolutionary war memoirs of Governor Blacksnake, as told to Benjamin Williams." Black and white photos/illustrations. Dust jacket has some very slight rubbing to the upper edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$42.00
12) The President Has Been Shot
Abrams, Herbert L

New York: Norton, 1992 363pgs. Remainder mark, and stamp to bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)

$7.00
13) The Rest of Daniel
Abrams, Jeffrey

1990 Photocopied pages held together with two brads. Pages in very good condition. "First Draft November 5, 1990.". Screenplay. Paperbound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
14) Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice
Abse, Leo

London: Jonathan Cape, 1989 288pgs. "A politican's psycho-biography of Margaret Thatcher.". No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)
$5.75
15) Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1994 282pgs. Wraps in very good condition. . Book Club. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$6.00
16) A Sudden Outbreak of Common Sense
Acland, Andrew Floyer

London: Hutchinson Business Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-09-174611-6 Signed by Author Dj. has some very slight rubbing to the upper edge. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Acland to the front endpaper. . ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$45.00
17) Through Gates of Seoul
Adams, Edward B

Seoul, Korea: Sahm-Bo Publishing Company, 1971 410pgs. Dust jacket has some rubbing to the upper and lower edges. And a closed tear to the back edge. Volume II only. "Trails and tales of Yi Dynasty." Color and black and white photos.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Broadart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$17.00
18) Up Against the Wall Mother
Adams, Elsie

Beverly Hills: Glencoe Press, 1974 521pgs. Wraps in very good condition. "On womens liberation." Black and white photos.. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)



$9.00
19) The Intrests of Criticism
Adams, Hazard

New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1969 172pgs. Wraps in very good condition. "An introduction to Literary Theory." Owners stamp to front endpaper.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)




$5.00
20) The March of Democracy; A History of the United States Vol. 1-5
Adams, James Truslow

New York: Scribners, 1933 5 volume set. Boards in mint condition. Shipping for the set $15.00 media mail. Black and white photos/illustrations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (Washington, United States)


$50.00
Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations