Authors starting with A from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 267
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
ORTHODOX SPIRITUALITY An Outline of the Orthodox Ascetical and Mystical Tradition
|
|
|
St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. Good+. 1978. Second Edition. Softcover. 0913836516 . Solid copy. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Overall wear is light. Several pages within book have a small amount of highlighting. Internal pages are otherwise clean. One endpage is taped at bottom edge. "This unpretentious little book has long been recognized as a trusty guide for those wishing to explore the Orthodox ascetical and mystical tradition. As the introduction observ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS
|
|
|
Fontana. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0006142060 . Fontana 1978 edition. Pages are clean and unmarked, fairly heavy age tanning to pages and covers. One split at spine but no loose pages. Cover has light creasing & light edgewear, light soiling bottom edge of pages. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Review: "....The Mask of Dimitrios is a sombre romp through England, Istanbul and most of the Levant, coming full circle in that city created for novelists, Paris. Dimitrios is... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUESTION AND ANSWER
|
|
|
Ace Books. Very Good+. 1978. Second Edition. Softcover. 0441697704 . Pages clean & tight, light age tanning. Cover has light corner wear, a few light creases. "After a long search a deep-space survey vessel reports a planet that seems perfect for human habitation, an uninhabited paradise where people can roam free. But the first expedition never returns .... It's up to the crew of the De Game to find out why... (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [95-osl]; 12mo 7" - 7½&... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 4) |
WESTERN CANADA & ALASKA TOURBOOK 2004 Edition
|
|
|
AAA Publishing. Near Fine. 2004. Softcover. Near new condition, clean & tight. 766 pages. Covers Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories and Nunvut, Saskatchewan, Yukon Territory and Alaska.Comprehensive City Indexes, points of interest, maps, lodgings & restaurants, weather, history, recreation areas, etc. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
CATCH CALICO!
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has next to no wear (maybe slight bumping on spine) and no markings, pages clean & tight. DJ has minor edgewear and a few tiny tears to upper edge. Not price clipped. ISBN: 0525275517. 148 pages. Young adult reading. "Louis remembered the day of the hawk. He could picture the way the meadow looked, and how his father's cat, Calico, trotted through the long grass just before the hawk swept down out of the... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
ASSIGNMENT - ANKARA
|
|
|
Gold Medal Books. Good. 1961. First Edition. Softcover. Internal pages clean & tight, age tanning. Cover has light edgewear, creasing & small tears to spine ends. "The plane was doomed; his choice was grim. He could take his chances on Communist torture - or go down slowly in the deep Black Sea. " (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE AIR FARCE BOOK
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002168189 . Hardcover is clean & umarked, wear is very minimal. B/w illustrations. Jacket has light edgwear and back flap is corner clipped. A collection of the funniest moments from CBC's top-rated comedy show, from inspired madness to just plain happy silliness. Includes the memorable exploits of Broadfoot's Sergeant Renfre of the Mounted (in radio script form) and stumbling dialogues with dim-witted hockey ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE SORCERERS' CROSSING A Woman's Journey
|
|
|
Tiasha Abelar's account of her apprenticeship with a female colleague of don Juan, a training which used mental and physical ... read more
Arkana. Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0140193669 . Softcover is new and unread, but it does have a little shelfwear including light rubbing around edges, 1/4" tear on front cover and small publisher's mark bottom edge of pages. Interior clean & unmarked. 252 pages. Tiasha Abelar's account of her apprenticeship with a female colleague of don Juan, a training which used mental and physical exercises rather than psychoactive plants. This virtual sorcerers' manual is a pio... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 9) |
MARINA ABRAMOVIC, OBJECTS PERFORMANCE VIDEO SOUND
|
|
|
Oxford: Museum of Modern Art. Good+. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 090583688x . Museum of Modern Art Oxford edition. Ex-library book with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Internal pages are clean & tight. Cover has some waviness under laminate due to light water damage (doesn't affect pages). Light edgewear to laminate, a little moreso to spine ends, light soiling/spotting outer edge of pages. Colour & b/w illustrations. The artist has used her body and personal history b... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 10) |
SONG AND DANCE MAN
|
|
|
Three children visit with their grandfather, who was once a famous vaudeville performer. As grandpa describes his life on the... read more
Alfred A. Knopf. Fine. 1988. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394893301 . Excellent, near new condition, non-paginated. Wonderful colour illustrations. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Pictorial hardcover, no jacket as issued. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
JUMP
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcarthur & Company. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 155278133X . Very nice condition, clean and tight, a little wear/slight curling to corners. Both a love story and a cri de coeur from Canada's most romantic city, caught, like Myra, in the throes of change. "Jump is charming & witty, stylish & anxious, a clever portrait of the endless crise d'identite that is life in Montreal" (400-noto) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
SPIRIT HORSE
|
|
|
Scholastic. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0590397206 . Softcover is in excellent, near new condition. It has been bound in such a way to cause some wrinkling near spine area on pages - doesn't affect readability. Book is otherwise clean, tight, with only minimal wear. 170 pages. Can this mystical horse ever be tamed? There is nothing Running Crane wants more than to have a horse of his own, and he dreams of riding not just any horse, but the spirit horse of the Snake People-a majestic ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 13) |
MILTON IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Sinclair-Stevenson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1856196968 . Sinclair-Stevenson 1st edition. HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Very nice condition. Hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing and a little wear at upper corners, not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; When Peter Ackroyd, one of Britain's undisputed literary masters, writes a new novel, it is a literary event. With his last novel, The Trial of Elizabeth Cree, "as gripping an... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
ADVENTURE WESTWARD
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Adventures of a 17-year old officer of the Royal Americans as he joins an expedition for copper headed for Fort Mackinac, Lake Superior during the time between the French and Indian Wars and the American Revolution. Near Fine in green cloth. Dust jacket has small tears and light edge/corner wear, small piece torn out of back of dust jacket. Binding and pages are very good. 263pp (*shipping will be reduced to some locatio... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 15) |
BUGS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Lone Pine. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1551053209 . Softcover is new and unread, no markings. Colour illustrations. 160 pages. Book Description A fun-filled field guide into the creepy-crawly world of the bugs of Northern California. Learn about 125 of the coolest bugs you might encounter in the great outdoors. John Acorn, an avid "bugster" and host of the popular television series The Nature Nut, supplies lively text that evokes each species' character. Respected artist and natu... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Enemy That Never Was - a History of the Japanese Canadians
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart. Good+. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0771007248 . Internal pages clean & unmarked, age tanning to page edges. Cover has moderate edgewear, scuffing & creasing, price sticker on front. An account of the deplorable treatment inflicted on Japanese Canadians during World War Two. [459] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
SAPPHIRE AND EMERALD
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co.. Good. 1928. Hardcover. Assumed to be 1st edition. Cecil Adair is a pseudonym for Evelyn Everett-Green (1856-1932). Hardcover, no DJ, in good condition, moderate wear to extremities, soiling/foxing covers, outer page edges. Age tanning endpages and page edges throughout, inscription on endpage. Interior pages clean & tight, paper split at spine back cover, partially split at spine inside front cover. Juvenile/young adult reading. 8 vo. , 287 pages. (*shipping will be... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy A Novel
|
|
|
Pan Book. Very Good. 2005. First Edition. Mass Market Paperbac. 0330437984 . Very good - pages clean and tight, bookstore stamp inside cover, a few pages have light wrinkling to one corner. Cover has light wear at corners and creasing on spine. (190-noto) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
A FARTHER SHORE Ireland's Long Road to Peace
|
|
|
An insider's view of the negotiations that led to the 1998 provisional peace agreement designed to end the decades-long confl... read more
Random House. Very Good. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0375760121 . Clean & unmarked, only light wear overall. Book Description: Hes been imprisoned, shot at, denounced, shunned, and banned, yet Sinn Féin president Gerry Adams remains resolute in his belief that peace is the only viable option for the Irish people. Adams led the oldest revolutionary movement in Ireland on an extraordinary journey from armed insurrection to active participation in government. Now he tells the story o... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
MADMAN'S ARMY
|
|
|
Signet Books. Very Good. 1987. First Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0451149688 . Signet 3rd printing. Interior of pages clean, tight and unmarked, light age tanning. Cover has light edge & corner wear, creasing to spine. "Can even the agents of High Lord Milo save the Kingdom of the southern Ehleenohee from the evil within?" ; Horseclans 17; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 10 pages; (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) [122-notosl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (35)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (170)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)With dust jacket (222)
Signed (8)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
Canada (267)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















